ABAA

Results for: Literature-19th Century


Matches 1-20 of 70
1 2 3 4 Next Last
First appearance.  Collected in THE POT OF GOLD AND OTHER STORIES in 1892.  8vo, [13]-20pp; decorated self-wrappers printed in green and pink.  The story is accompanied by two charming illustrations by L.B. Humphrey.  Wrapper soiled and torn along fore-edge.  The magazine generally sound.  About very good.  One of Miss Wilkins' children's stories.  Other contributors to this issue include Jessie Benton Fremont ("The House That Jack Built"), Margaret Sidney (from FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS FURTHER ON), Oscar Fay Adams and others.  As always the context of these stories lends to their effect.  In addition to numerous illustrations and lines of verse there are articles such as "Soups and Stews (Cooking in the Public Schools)" which provide a valuable glimpse into daily life.  See BAL 6327.
" A Plain Case (A True Story) " in WIDE AWAKE An Illustrated Magazine. Vol. 29, June, 1889. No. 1
[Freeman] Wilkins, Mary E.
Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1889.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition thus.  Reproduced from the NEW ENGLAND MAGAZINE (16:585-609), July, 1894, for the benefit of the Old Berwick Historical Society.  8vo, unpaginated; stapled brown wrappers.  Illustrated with half-tones.  Faint darkening to front cover (which also has two blank imprints by a pencil or pen).  Near fine.  Laid in is an attractive card on cream laid paper, printed in brown, with Sarah Wyman Whitman's decorative milkweed from the cover of THE KING OF FOLLY ISLAND and the notation "At the Grave of Sarah Orne Jewett"; within the card, is a poem by Loring Williams to the writer on her birthday.         Berwick throughout her life was Jewett's home.  Paula Blanchard, in her biography of the author, notes:  "...as she ... said, she was made of Berwick dust.  Although she sometimes chafed at its confinement, Berwick was always her primary home, the source not only of the subjects of her art but of the deeper emotional springs that fed its creation".  The opportunity to  celebrate Berwick was an opportunity welcomed and undertaken seriously.  She researched the article carefully citing at least twelve sources:  old church records, a paper given before the New Hampshire historical society, histories of Maine, Borgland's The Rise of Modern Democracy",  among others.  As history it is solid enough that writing nearly 100 years later Blanchard largely relies on "The Old Town of Berwick" for her own account of the early days of southern Maine.  Yet the history is more than a compilation of fact; Jewett freely interweaves oral history, replete with local myth and story-telling, throughout her narrative.  A significant Jewett piece.
"The Old Town of Berwick"
Jewett, Sarah Orne.
South Berwick, Maine: The Old Berwick Historical Society, 1967.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  A Christmas keepsake issued in December 1950, “Edition limited to friends and followers of Thoreau’s trends of life”.  Inscribed by the Ishills at the first leaf.  Booklet:  6 x 3-3/8", unpaginated; stiff green wrappers (sewn) printed in deeper green.  Title page printed in green; decorative device at first page and publisher’s logo at colophon.  Mild rumple to lower margin; minute wear to tips.  Original mailing envelope accompanies.  Very good.  The inscription reads:   " - for - / Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Sinclair / with the cordial / greetings of the season / from - / The Ishills / Dec. 1950".  The keepsake, printed on laid paper, was hand-set with Cloister Old Style type.  A paragraph from WALDEN ("I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately") precedes Alcott's elegy, which begins, "We, sighing, said, ‘Our Pan is dead".  The poem first appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY September 1863 issue.  OCLC records 14 institutional holdings.
"Thoreau's Flute" [a poem by] Louisa M. Alcott
Alcott, Louise.
Berkeley Heights, N.J.: The Oriole Press, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1,000).  8vo, vii, 118pp; printed dark green wrappers printed in black.  Crease at upper right corner throughout text; substantial chipping to front cover with 6" slit along spine joint; chips to head and foot of spine.  About very good.  Miss Jewett contributed the Preface, edited the whole and likely arranged for its printing by The Riverside Press which, of course, printed her own books for Houghton, Mifflin.  A letter from John Green Leaf Whittier congratulating the school and mentioning Sarah Orne Jewett is printed together with other expressions of congratulations.  The Memorial records the ceremonies, prints the speeches and a poem by William Hale and provides an index, by year, of the school's graduates.   As children, Sarah Orne Jewett and her siblings had gone to Berwick Academy as had generations of Jewetts, their friends and children from families throughout New England.  When time came to celebrate its centenary, Mary and Sarah Jewett plunged into the whirl of organization required for such an occasion.  Mary undertook to gather the present addresses of Berwick alumni still living and to ensure each received an invitation.  Sarah edited a pamphlet and wrote a lead article in "The Berwick Scholar" describing the very full day which commemorated the school's founding.  She records in her Preface:  "Perhaps we were all in danger of feeling that the academy was of narrow and local interest until a response came to the invitation of its secretary from not only the shores of our own river, but from all over the United States and many parts of Europe, from China and South America, and many far away corners of the world" - a sentence which could stand for the appeal of the writer's fiction which had its wellspring in the town and people of Berwick.  The writer's kinship with the town and Berwick Academy fostered and supported her throughout her life.  This Memorial directly expresses this important aspect of the writer as well as documenting an influential force in 19th century New England.  BAL 10899 (Jewett) and BAL 22153 (Whittier).  OCLC cites 7 holdings.  See Blanchard, Paula, SARAH ORNE JEWETT,  pp. 20-21, and 199-201.
A MEMORIAL OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF BERWICK ACADEMY SOUTH BERWICK, MAINE JULY FIRST, 1891
(Jewett, Sarah Orne).
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, [ca. 1892].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First American edition.  One of Macmillan’s “Iris Series”.  16mo, 92pp; + pp. 6-10, publisher’s catalog; pale green cloth stamped in dark green at front and spine (vignette of a woman gazing at a lush iris at the front cover; decorative motif of stylized rain drops at the spine); decorated endpapers, with repeated irises.  Lower foretips slightly bumped; very slight cocking.  Near fine.        Irish writer Ella MacMahon was the daughter of a chaplain to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland.  Born in Dublin, MacMahon appears never to have married.  She pursued a career in the civil service while also publishing short stories and novels as well as writings on Dublin history.  Among her books:  HEATHCOTE (1889); A NEW NOTE (1894); A PITIFUL PASSION (1896); THE TOUCHSTONE OF LIFE (1897); FORTUNE’S YELLOW (1900); and, THE OTHER SON (1904).      At the half title appears a vignette of a windmill on the shore, a banner for the "Iris Series" at the fore with verse reading "Rain, rain, & sun a rainbow on the lea / And truth is this to me, & that to three. / And truth or clothed or naked let it be".  The sentiment is the source, it appears, of the rain drops which appear in the vignette at the front cover and also at the spine.  The decorated endpapers, the "Iris Series" logo and its motto, the delicate rendering of the binding suggest the importance of book design to publishers during this period and their sense of its appeal to the reading public.  As an English publisher, Macmillan’s designs, as reflected by A MODERN MAN, reflect a different sensibility from American bindings of the period.  OCLC shows two locations only.
A MODERN MAN With Illustrations by Ida Lovering
MacMahon, Ella.
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1895.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Later printing.  16mo, 274pp; + 2pp publisher's ads; smooth dark blue cloth, stamped in black at front panel and in gold at the spine.  Contemporary gift inscription in ink at the front free endpaper.  Light wear to spine ends and tips.  Very good.  Written when Larcom was in her sixties and firmly established as a poet, "she makes her autobiography not only a New England girlhood but also a poet's education".  (Rose Norman in LEGACY, Fall 1991).  One of the few literary autobiographies written by a woman in the 19th century, Larcom's book is an invaluable source for the period and an important contribution to the genre.  See BAL 11381.
A NEW ENGLAND GIRLHOOD Outlined from Memory
Larcom, Lucy.
Boston, New York and Chicago: Houghton, Mifflin and Company The Riverside Press Cambridge, [ND].
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
ABANDONING AN ADOPTED FARM
Sanborn, Kate [Katherine Abbott].
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1894.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Sigourney, L[ydia] H[untley].
Hartford, Connt.: to Rev. Joseph Belcher, April 22 1839.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Dodge, Mary A[bby].
Hamilton, Massachusetts: , January 3, 1894.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Signed in full, "M.A. Dodge".  Single sheet:  6-3/4 by 8-7/8" folded to 6-3/4 x 4-7/16", on ivory stationery paper, written at all four sides.  Mounted to a 10 x 7-3/4" sheet of light beige laid stock and framed with a narrow black ink rule.  The letter folded to fit an envelope.  Very good.       Mary Abigail Dodge (1833-1896), a Massachusetts born writer, was a teacher and later governess to the children of Gamaliel Bailey, editor of the antislavery NATIONAL ERA in Washington.  According to her friend, Harriet Prescott Spofford, Dodge was agonizingly shy.  She adopted the pen name of "Gail Hamilton" shortly after her pieces started to appear in journals (1856).  Her popularity was immediate and continuing, combining humor and practicality with moralizing on everyday experiences as well as current events.  A social reformer all her life, she supported  the great crusades of her time:  antislavery, women's rights, including education and suffrage, as well as equal pay.  Hamilton published in 1870 a fictional account of her dispute with her publisher, James T. Fields, entitled A BATTLE OF THE BOOKS over the less than customary 10% royalty she had received.  Cousin to the wife of James G. Blaine, Republican Speaker of the House of Representatives, at whose home she spent much time, led her to have an indirect political influence.  It was widely thought she wrote Blaine's speeches.  She did help Blaine write TWENTY YEARS OF CONGRESS (1884-1886) and, after his death, wrote his biography.       This letter poignantly documents the shyness of which Prescott ascribed to her good friend.  She writes to tell Mr. Simons who had undertaken updating the CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE that she does not wish to be included.  She writes:  "Permit me to thank you at the outset for the courtesy and consideration of your letter - a consideration not always showed by the seekers after biographical knowledge. /  I do not know what is said in “Eminent Women” or in Drake’s Dictionary, but you will not be offended if I assure you that anything biographical is utterly repugnant to me - inexpressibly repugnant - and seems to me an utter outrage on my personal rights.  Gail Hamilton is public property but I belong to myself and ought no more to be dragged into the publicity of biographies than your wife, mother, daughter, sister.  I see fit to make nothing of myself public ... Of Gail Hamilton say anything you like.  But that person has only a literary existence and you cannot say anything biographical without imfringing upon a woman’s personal dignity ... / Pray have the courage to do a right and proper thing and grant me the mercy of your silence / And I shall be / Very sincerely & gratefully / M.O. Dodge".     Michael Laird Simons (1843-1880), journalist and editor, began his career young at THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER, later moving to THE EVENING TELEGRAPH.  The New York publisher Rupture published a fresh edition of Everett and George Duychinck's CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE IN 1875 with a hundred additional author profiles by Simons.   NAW I, pp. 493-495.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Dodge, M[ary] A[bigail].
Hamilton, Mass.: To Mr. [Michael Laird] Simons, Jan. 17, 1873.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 304pp; silk-grain mustard cloth with wrap-around band of magnolia leaves stamped in dark brown (front cover and spine); title and author in dark brown at front cover; title, author and publisher's logo in gold at the spine; leafy-pattern endpapers.  Owner's name at front pastedown (and again, last name only, at front flyleaf).  Mustard cloth binding shows darkening and some staining.  About very good.  Six stories:   "The Inn of the Golden Pear", "The Mystery of Wilhelm Rutter", "Little Bel's Supplement", "The Captain of the 'Heather Bell' ", "Dandy Steve"; and "The Prince's Little Sweetheart".  BAL 10471.  Wright III, 2898.
BETWEEN WHILES
Jackson, H[elen] H[unt].
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Christmas token:  6-1/2 x 5-1/2", 6 leaves; pale blue stiff textured stock, die cut edges, with gilt-edged chromolithograph of a ship under sail off the coast of England mounted to front cover; grosgrain ribbon tie; printed on recto only, with sepia-toned chromolithographs.  Very slight bowing to the card.  Near fine.  BAL records that the Coates Brothers issued this charming Christmas token in 1880 and in 1887 D. Lothrop advertised its own printing in PUBLISHER'S WEEKLY.  This card lacks the Coates Brother Publishers imprint but otherwise conforms with BAL 10490.  Yale University holds a copy of the c. 1887 D. Lothrop card and its description notes "lithographed floral oval" pasted to the front wrapper.  Possibly Lothrop intended its printing as an attractive gift item, not specifically a Christmas piece.  OCLC records two locations of the Coates Brothers 1880 printing - Brown University (lacking back wrapper) and Colorado College; and one location of the D. Lothrop 1887 printing - Yale University.
Christmas Card: "Spinning"
[Jackson], H[elen] H[unt].
[Cliftondale, Mass.: Coates Brothers Publishers, c. 1880].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing with "was" at end of line 16, p. 65 (1/1,280).  Clipped signature of Sarah Orne Jewett dated "10th June 1879" tipped in at front flyleaf.  32mo, 253pp; mauve cloth stamped in black and gilt; title page in black and red; edges stained red.  Professional repair to hinges; light wear to edges, tips and spine ends.  Very good.  With a preface by Miss Jewett.  When DEEPHAVEN appeared in 1877, critics and readers alike recognized a new voice in American literature.  Harriet Beecher Stowe in OLDTOWN FOLKS and THE PEARL OF ORR ISLAND had shown the value of using local speech and realistic detail to reflect uniquely American character within a loosely-woven plot structure.  Sarah Orne Jewett read and absorbed Stowe's work and in DEEPHAVEN and the books to follow refined the sense of place and character to become the most eloquent and masterful of the regionalist writers. Despite a short period when her reputation declined (to be resuscitated by the enthusiastic championship of Willa Cather), her literary star remains very bright.  Very good.  BAL 10871.
DEEPHAVEN
Jewett, Sarah O[rne].
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First appearance.  8vo, printed orange wrappers.  Wrappers worn and dusty with some chipping; front cover loosened.  Good to about very good.  Mrs. Stowe's essay appears at pp. 529-533 with an illustration of a mother and her kittens.  She wrote a number pieces for this Ticknor and Fields juvenile magazine, many of which did not receive book publication.  Hildreth, p. 119.
Dogs and Cats, in OUR YOUNG FOLKS Vol. I, No. VIII
(Stowe, Harriet Beecher).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, August, 1865.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
DOLLARS AND CENTS. [2 volumes]
[Warner, Anna Bartlett] Lothrop, Amy [pseud].
New York: George P. Putnam, 1852.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 348pp; pictorial medium brown cloth stamped in black; vignette of a farmer with a plow at front cover; light brown decorated endpapers.  Mild foxing to fore-edge and last text leaves.  Tips, ends and spine lightly rubbed.  A firm, sound copy.  Very good.  In her preface, the author tells the reader that the sequel picks up the characters of John Milton Hay's 1884 novel where one has "been elevated...in the social scale" and another "reduced to the lowly estate of a bread winner".  She intends to make honorable that estate, declaring "The genius which has revolutionized the world and worked out progress and advancement for humanity, was born of toil".  Harriet Barber Boomer (1827-1892) published just one other novel, WRECKED BUT NOT LOST (1880).  Wright III, 288.  Cheryl Cline cites DRAFTED IN her checklist of "American Working Class Authors".  (The novel is available on microform).
DRAFTED IN. A Sequel to THE BREADWINNERS: A Society Study
[Barber, Harriet Boomer] Templeton, Faith [pseud].
New York: Bliss Publishing Co. 235 Greenwich St., (1888).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis