ABAA

Results for: Children's Books


16 Matches Found
First appearance.  Collected in THE POT OF GOLD AND OTHER STORIES in 1892.  8vo, [13]-20pp; decorated self-wrappers printed in green and pink.  The story is accompanied by two charming illustrations by L.B. Humphrey.  Wrapper soiled and torn along fore-edge.  The magazine generally sound.  About very good.  One of Miss Wilkins' children's stories.  Other contributors to this issue include Jessie Benton Fremont ("The House That Jack Built"), Margaret Sidney (from FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS FURTHER ON), Oscar Fay Adams and others.  As always the context of these stories lends to their effect.  In addition to numerous illustrations and lines of verse there are articles such as "Soups and Stews (Cooking in the Public Schools)" which provide a valuable glimpse into daily life.  See BAL 6327.
" A Plain Case (A True Story) " in WIDE AWAKE An Illustrated Magazine. Vol. 29, June, 1889. No. 1
[Freeman] Wilkins, Mary E.
Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1889.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Narrow 8vo, 32pp; dark blue boards, color illustration mounted at front cover, with title lettered in red and decorative device and author in black.  Decorated title page.  Frontispiece and two other full-page illustrations in color; three smaller vignettes in black and white.  One inch strip of mild fading along left margin of front cover.  Generally fresh and attractive.  Very good.  A tale of a wooden soldier.  A slight but very charming volume thanks to the Elizabeth Shippen Green illustrations which display her distinctive touch.
AURELIE
[Green, Elizabeth Shippen] Hardy, Arthur Sherburne.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 350pp; light blue wove cloth, with a blue plaid border framing a vignette of a school amidst trees with title and author below; blue plaid design wraps around spine and rear cover; title, author and publisher in dark blue at the spine; off-white and blue pictorial dust jacket replicates binding.  A little chipping at spine ends and tips; 2" closed tear to front panel.  spine a trifle age-toned.  Near fine.  Illustrated with line drawings by Webster.  Sallie McBride, friend of the central character of DADDY-LONG-LEGS, is the focus of this epistolary novel.     Jean Webster (1876-1916), writer. studied at Vassar College where she roomed with Adelaide Crapsey.  [Crapsey may well have inspired Webster's WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE (1903) and JUST PATTY (1911)].  Webster seized the opportunity to write while at school, submitting numerous pieces to various college publications and serving as literary editor of the yearbook.  She began the sketches of college life which became her first book, WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE.  Over the next ten years, she published a new title about every other year, with DADDY-LONG-LEGS (1912) and its Cinderella-theme proving especially popular.  The novel and its sequel are the only two Webster titles to have been continually in print since their original publication.     In DEAR ENEMY the writer's intertwined themes of human relationships and social reform shape the narrative.  Judy and her husband ask Sallie to help make the orphanage where Judy spent her childhood "a more humane and productive institution".  Sallie becomes more alive to her larger social responsibilities and the dour Dr. MacRae, whom she eventually marries, learns to be more flexible and to treat with Sallie as an equal.     Jean Webster was the grandniece of Mark Twain.  A more direct literary forebear, however, is Louisa May Alcott whose bright, intelligent young women also sought social good.  AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, Vol 4, pp. 344-345.  Alkalay-Gut, Karen, "Jean Webster" at http://karenalkalay-gut.com/web.html.  An attractive copy, uncommon in the original dust jacket.
DEAR ENEMY
Webster, Jean [Alice Jane Chandler].
New York: The Century Co., 1915.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First appearance.  8vo, printed orange wrappers.  Wrappers worn and dusty with some chipping; front cover loosened.  Good to about very good.  Mrs. Stowe's essay appears at pp. 529-533 with an illustration of a mother and her kittens.  She wrote a number pieces for this Ticknor and Fields juvenile magazine, many of which did not receive book publication.  Hildreth, p. 119.
Dogs and Cats, in OUR YOUNG FOLKS Vol. I, No. VIII
(Stowe, Harriet Beecher).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, August, 1865.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Blanck's second state with no printer's imprint on the copyright page.  Square 12mo, <1>-64pp; decorated brick cloth stamped in black and gilt at the front cover with a young girl's profile surrounded by a gilded nimbus against a black plaque, "Editha's" and "Burglar" in large black block letters framed by scroll devices above and below, the author's name in sans serif lettering and publisher's device beneath "Burglar"; original light brown dust jacket duplicating the front cover and with advertisements for other Jordan, Marsh publications at the back cover.  Illustrated by Henry Sandham with frontispiece and 13 black-and-white drawings. The frontispiece was drawn from an original photograph of Elsie Leslie, the child-actress who played the part of Editha.  Facsimile reproduction of a letter by the original "Editha". Ownership inscription in pencil at front free endpaper; mild offsetting to endpapers from jacket flaps; minor paper loss at front gutter (approx. 1/2"); abrasion along top edge (rear cover); two insect holes at rear, at the spine; lower tips bumped and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Jacket is darkened at the spine and lacks 1/2" at head with small chips to tips and overall dustiness.  These flaws notes, the book is firm, bright and attractive. About very good.  An 1888 dust jacket is a rarity, even more so with a pictorial cover.       Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849-1924), born in Manchester, England, emigrated to the United States at the age of 16.  Her first published work was a story in "Godey's Lady's Book" and it launched a literary career that would last almost 50 years.  She enjoyed great popularity in this country and England with her stories of an "idealized version of childhood inhabited by nearly perfect children, whose goodness and good nature has transformative power".  [NAW]  The adaptation to the stage of Burnett's story certainly reflects her wide popularity.  In fact, a one-act dramatization was published by Samuel French as late as 1932.         WITH the 1890 printing of the story, in brown cloth, also in its original dust jacket, in lovely condition.  Blanck suggests the two states represent two printings and the 1890 printing, which exactly duplicates the 'second state' appears to confirm his thinking.  BAL 2071.  NAW I, pp. 269-270.  WOMEN'S WRITING, pp. 140-14.
EDITHA'S BURGLAR A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  16mo, 39pp; dark green wove cloth stamped in white with title, author and profile of Abraham Lincoln within a rondel.  Illustrated with color frontispiece and four black-and-white illustrations  by Blendom Campbell.  Small bookseller&#x92;s ticket rear pastedown.  Ida Tarbell, best known for her groundbreaking two-volume study on the Standard Oil Company, published a series of articles on Abraham Lincoln which were collected in 1900 as THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.  It was a series which considerably enhanced McClure's circulation and Tarbell's reputation.  Fascinated by her subject, Tarbell went on the write seven more books on the martyred president, including several for younger readers, such as this one.  She took her title for this little book from the Civil War song "Father Abraham" and her focus is on Lincoln's concern for the common man and for the common soldier who fought the war.  NAW III, p.428-429.
FATHER ABRAHAM
Tarbell, Ida M[inerva].
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1600 copies).  With Louisa May Alcott's signature laid in.  16mo, 182pp; dark brown embossed cloth, with vignette in gilt at front, and title and publisher with four small vignettes separated by triple rules, all in gilt, at the spine.  Pencil signature at front flyleaf; front and rear flyleaves each have smallish (1/2") chip with mild foxing.  Plates have some brown speckling (from acid) with consequent mild speckling to adjacent leaves.  Boards rebacked in Japanese tissue over linen and cloth backstrip relaid.  The interior is, overall, fresh, clean and sound and the binding bright and firm.  A collector's copy in custom-made cloth clamshell box.  Illustrated with frontispiece and five plates.  Louisa May Alcott's first book and the first time she published under her name rather than a pseudonym.  These were fairy tales (eight stories and seven poems)  she had written when she was only sixteen for Ellen Emerson, daughter of the author's lifelong friend and beloved Concord neighbor, Ralph Waldo Emerson.  The fables were published only after a lapse of six years and once published enjoyed a quiet popularity for the next five decades.  BAL 142.  Seven Gables First Books Catalogue, although not in Goodspeed's First Books Catalogue.  A difficult first book and especially so in this nice condition.
FLOWER FABLES
Alcott, Louisa May.
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
LOST IN A LONDON FOG
Alcott, Louisa [May].
Gardiner, Maine: THE GARDINER HOME JOURNAL, Volume XXIV, Number 16, Wednesday March 22, 1876.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Later printing.  With the Prang lithograph of Louisa May Alcott reading LITTLE WOMEN to a throng of adoring children.  Oblong 8vo, 58pp; alternating light and dark blue cloth stamped with swag border of daisies and bows alternating with leaves, parallel lines, and demi-lunes, title stamped in silver gilt on front panel, light green endpapers in watered silk pattern.  Front hinge starting; gift inscription at a preliminary leaf; tissue-guard chipped and somewhat darkened.  Tips and spine ends rubbed (tips a little exposed) and the spine darkened.  About very good .  Ednah Dow Cheney (1824-1904), reformer, educator, author and ardent suffragist, was a founder, along with Julia Ward Howe and Abby W. May (first cousin of Louisa's mother) of the New England Woman's Club.  She was one of the original group of teachers (1879) at Alcott's Concord School of Philosophy.  With close ties to the May and Alcott families, it is not surprising that her biographies of noted American women included one of Abby May as well as this one of Louisa.  In the Preface, Cheney describes this is an "offering to the children of America".  Of great charm is the color lithograph printed by Prang after the illustration of Lizabeth B. Comins.  A young Louisa, in a brown dress with white lace fichu, is seated holding a book with the title LITTLE WOMEN prominently displayed.  Boys and girls of all ages (at least 75 figures), dressed in greens, tans and pinks surround her, listen in rapt attention.  The lithograph is on heavy stock and is tipped in.  Louis Prang, father of the American Christmas card, became "the leading chromolithographer in America".  NAW I, pp. 27-31 and 325-327.  Marzio, Peter, THE DEMOCRATIC ART, pp. 23, 94-106.
LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, The Children's Friend. Illustrated by Lizbeth B. Comins
[Alcott, Louisa May] Cheney, Ednah Dow.
Boston: L. Prang & Company, (1888).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Blanck's printing 2 with "Mammy Tittleback" the running head at p. 55.  16mo (7-3/8 x 6"), <1>-101pp; dark green silk cloth with author and title stamped in black, below a vignette of a young girl leaning over a group of kittens in gold, at the front cover; title stamped in gold at the spine; green leafy endpapers.  Pages decorated with think black ruled frame; charming headpieces introduce each chapter.  Frontispiece and seven full page illustrations by Adelaide Ledyard.  Pencil ownership name at preliminary leaf; small dark stain at fore-edge a little affecting pp. 51-57; binding somewhat strained.  Binding worn along bottom edge with tips exposed; minor wear to head of spine.  About very good.  Generally an attractive copy.  The writer thoughtfully provides a "Genealogical Tree of Mammy Tittleback's Family".   Each of Mammy's five litters is the subject of a chapter.  Mammy Tittleback herself is "a splendid great tortoise-shell cat" and the object of great affection to Rosy and Johnny Chapman.  The preface appears after the story, for as Jackson says at the Preface page, "nobody must read it till after reading the book.  It will spoil all the fun to read it first".     Scholar Helen Bannan remarks in her profile of the writer in AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS: "J[ackson]'s love of children, undiminished by the deaths of her own, emerges in her children's books.  Her cat stories....remain entertaining".  Her children's books enjoyed a quiet popularity which has meant they survive in scarcer numbers in collectible condition than one might hope.  BAL 10446.  AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, Vol. 2, pp. 373-376.
MAMMY TITTLEBACK AND HER FAMILY. A True Story of Seventeen Cats
[Jackson, H[elen] H[unt].
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Later printing with the date dropped from the title page.  Copy of Percival Lowell, the astronomer, with a gift inscription to him dated Christmas, 1862.  16mo, 117pp; period red cloth, deeply embossed at front, back and spine, with title and author in gold-gilt at the front cover; title with elaborate decorations in gilt at the spine; yellow endpapers.  Some mild overall wear with offsetting to end leaves; gift inscription at front free endpaper; ends and tips mildly rubbed.  Very good.       Six full-page black and white illustrations, that for "Our Charley" captioned "Our Charlie".  Eight children's stories:  "Our Charley"; "What Is to Be Done with Our Charley"; "The Happy Child"; "Leaves from the Life of a Fairy"; "Uncle Jerry's Dream"; "Take Care of the Hook"; "Fairy Tales"; and, "A Talk about Birds".  The first of the writer's children's titles.       Percival Lowell (1855-1916) was a member of the distinguished Boston Lowells.  His brother served as President of Harvard University and his sister Amy was, of course, the writer and poet.  He spent a number of years in the Far East and wrote of his travels there (NOTO, 1891; OCCULT JAPAN, 1895).  In 1894 he founded the Lowell Observatory in Flagstaff, Arizona.  Particularly interested in the canals of Mars, he spent 15 years studying and mapping them.  Later he focused on the possibility of another planet beyond Neptune.  Although he died without finding the planet he calculated had to exist, his work contributed significantly to the discovery of Pluto in 1930.  Lowell would have been seven when he received this book as a Christmas present.  An interesting provenance.  See BAL 10941.
OUR CHARLEY, AND WHAT TO DO WITH HIM
Stowe, Mrs. H[arriet] B[eecher].
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Company, (1858).
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  4to, unpaginated; bright pink paper over boards, vignette of young ballerina taking a bow at the front cover, with black cloth spine lettered in gold; pictorial dust jacket in bright tones of pink and orange illustrated by Andrew Jackness.  A suggestion of a small crease at dust jacket&#x92;s upper margin at front.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Andrew Jackness.  Wendy Wasserstein's first children's book. Her collaborator, Andrew Jackness, like Wasserstein is better known for his stage work.  He created the set design for her ISN'T IT ROMANTIC as well as designed for films such as RECKLESS and ETHAN FROME.  With blurbs by Meryl Streep, Angela Lansbury, Glenn Close, Cy Coleman, Chita Revera, Carol Channing, Sarah Jessica Parker, Bernadette Peters and Matthew Broderick.
PAMELA'S FIRST MUSICAL
Wasserstein, Wendy.
New York: Hyperion, (1996).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First appearance of the short story.  Folio:  11-3/8 x 16-1/4", printed yellow wrappers (sewn).  Folded across the middle; wrappers detached from text in and around fold; one 1-1/2" closed tear at left edge of front cover.  Generally very good with the interior fresh and the covers bright.  With an illustration.  Collected in NIGHT IN ACADIE.  Seyersted in THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KATE CHOPIN records six minor textual differences between the magazine appearance and the first book appearance and notes that the subtitle, "Two invalids, two confessions, and a penance - A story of a stupid boy", was likely an editorial addition.  Nearly a third of her short stoires in NIGHT IN ACADIE are for children and she continued to write for children throughout her career.  "Polydore", like other Chopin stories for children or young readers, touchingly describes the effect of a child on an older woman, and vice versa.  The illustration does not appear in NIGHT IN ACADIE or other collections of Chopin's stories.  Seyersted, THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KATE CHOPIN.  Chopin, Penguin Edition of BAYOU FOLK AND NIGHT IN ACADIE, edited and with an introduction by Bernard Koloski.
Polydore, in THE YOUTH'S COMPANION Volume 70, No. 17
Chopin, Kate.
Boston, Mass.: Perry Mason and Company, Publishers, April 23, 1896.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Shape book:  6-5/8 x 2-3/8", <16>pp; stiff chromolithographed wrappers (sewn).  Toy book in the shape of a standing Little Red Riding Hood, the wolf crouched around her ankles.  Mild overall wear with a few small chips to edges; covers darkened with one or two creases.  Scattered small, mild staining to some leaves.  About very good.       L. Prang & Company issued a series of "Doll" books in 1863 which, along with other juveniles, toy books and games, were among its first publications.  Katherine McLinton in THE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF LOUIS PRANG notes:  "The tiny Doll books are some of the most interesting and fascinating items Prang published".  In addition to "Red Riding Hood", Prang also issued "Robinson Crusoe", "Goody Two-Shoes" (also written by Lydia Very), "Cinderella" and "King Winter".  They sold for 25 cents each or they could be purchased in " 'an elegant fancy box' ", three to a box, as a Christmas gift.  A few years later, a Prang catalogue declared that 'the style of these books originated with us' and "Red Riding Hood" may well have been the first American shape book.     Lydia Very (1823-1901), sister of Transcendentalist poet Jones Very, both designed and wrote the verse which tells the story.  Red Riding Hood's adventure is turned into a morality tale in which the little girl disobeys her mother.  After her encounter with her would-be devourer,  Red Riding Hood "said the fright had taught her / To mind her mother dear".  McClinton, Katharine M., THE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF LOUIS PRANG, pp. 45-46 (RED RIDING HOOD pictured at page 46).
RED RIDING HOOD
Very, Lydia L[ouisa Anna].
Boston: L. Prang, 1863.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 225pp; original gray cloth decorated in green and orange with color illustration mounted front cover.  Decorated trade binding and endpapers by Theodore Hapgood (signed).  T.e.g.  Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens with four color plates and head-of-chapter vignettes by N.C. Wyeth.  Every page of the text is framed in an orange decorative border.  A fine example of the golden age of American publishing when the talents of many fine book artists  enhanced the work of the writer.  A trace of wear to ends and tips.  Fine.  BAL 22652.
SUSANNA AND SUE
Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by Chris Van Allsburg on the title page.  Tall 8vo, unpaginated; rust paper over boards with black cloth spine; copper stamping.  Six small waterspots at the front panel; tiny touch of wear to head of jacket's spine.  Very good.
THE WIDOW'S BROOM
Van Allsburg, Chris.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis