Results for: Children's Books
16 Matches Found
" A Plain Case (A True Story) " in WIDE AWAKE An Illustrated Magazine. Vol. 29, June, 1889. No. 1
[Freeman] Wilkins, Mary E.
Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1889.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
[Freeman] Wilkins, Mary E.
Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1889.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
AURELIE
[Green, Elizabeth Shippen] Hardy, Arthur Sherburne.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
[Green, Elizabeth Shippen] Hardy, Arthur Sherburne.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
DEAR ENEMY
Webster, Jean [Alice Jane Chandler].
New York: The Century Co., 1915.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Webster, Jean [Alice Jane Chandler].
New York: The Century Co., 1915.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Dogs and Cats, in OUR YOUNG FOLKS Vol. I, No. VIII
(Stowe, Harriet Beecher).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, August, 1865.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
(Stowe, Harriet Beecher).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, August, 1865.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
EDITHA'S BURGLAR A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
FATHER ABRAHAM
Tarbell, Ida M[inerva].
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Tarbell, Ida M[inerva].
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
FLOWER FABLES
Alcott, Louisa May.
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Alcott, Louisa May.
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
LOST IN A LONDON FOG
Alcott, Louisa [May].
Gardiner, Maine: THE GARDINER HOME JOURNAL, Volume XXIV, Number 16, Wednesday March 22, 1876.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Alcott, Louisa [May].
Gardiner, Maine: THE GARDINER HOME JOURNAL, Volume XXIV, Number 16, Wednesday March 22, 1876.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, The Children's Friend. Illustrated by Lizbeth B. Comins
[Alcott, Louisa May] Cheney, Ednah Dow.
Boston: L. Prang & Company, (1888).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
[Alcott, Louisa May] Cheney, Ednah Dow.
Boston: L. Prang & Company, (1888).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
MAMMY TITTLEBACK AND HER FAMILY. A True Story of Seventeen Cats
[Jackson, H[elen] H[unt].
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
[Jackson, H[elen] H[unt].
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
OUR CHARLEY, AND WHAT TO DO WITH HIM
Stowe, Mrs. H[arriet] B[eecher].
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Company, (1858).
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Stowe, Mrs. H[arriet] B[eecher].
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Company, (1858).
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
PAMELA'S FIRST MUSICAL
Wasserstein, Wendy.
New York: Hyperion, (1996).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Wasserstein, Wendy.
New York: Hyperion, (1996).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Polydore, in THE YOUTH'S COMPANION Volume 70, No. 17
Chopin, Kate.
Boston, Mass.: Perry Mason and Company, Publishers, April 23, 1896.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Chopin, Kate.
Boston, Mass.: Perry Mason and Company, Publishers, April 23, 1896.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
RED RIDING HOOD
Very, Lydia L[ouisa Anna].
Boston: L. Prang, 1863.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Very, Lydia L[ouisa Anna].
Boston: L. Prang, 1863.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
SUSANNA AND SUE
Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
THE WIDOW'S BROOM
Van Allsburg, Chris.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Van Allsburg, Chris.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart

![First appearance. Collected in THE POT OF GOLD AND OTHER STORIES in 1892. 8vo, [13]-20pp; decorated self-wrappers printed in green and pink. The story is accompanied by two charming illustrations by L.B. Humphrey. Wrapper soiled and torn along fore-edge. The magazine generally sound. About very good. One of Miss Wilkins' children's stories. Other contributors to this issue include Jessie Benton Fremont ("The House That Jack Built"), Margaret Sidney (from FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS FURTHER ON), Oscar Fay Adams and others. As always the context of these stories lends to their effect. In addition to numerous illustrations and lines of verse there are articles such as "Soups and Stews (Cooking in the Public Schools)" which provide a valuable glimpse into daily life. See BAL 6327. First appearance. Collected in THE POT OF GOLD AND OTHER STORIES in 1892. 8vo, [13]-20pp; decorated self-wrappers printed in green and pink. The story is accompanied by two charming illustrations by L.B. Humphrey. Wrapper soiled and torn along fore-edge. The magazine generally sound. About very good. One of Miss Wilkins' children's stories. Other contributors to this issue include Jessie Benton Fremont ("The House That Jack Built"), Margaret Sidney (from FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS FURTHER ON), Oscar Fay Adams and others. As always the context of these stories lends to their effect. In addition to numerous illustrations and lines of verse there are articles such as "Soups and Stews (Cooking in the Public Schools)" which provide a valuable glimpse into daily life. See BAL 6327.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/10741.jpg)

![First edition. 12mo, 350pp; light blue wove cloth, with a blue plaid border framing a vignette of a school amidst trees with title and author below; blue plaid design wraps around spine and rear cover; title, author and publisher in dark blue at the spine; off-white and blue pictorial dust jacket replicates binding. A little chipping at spine ends and tips; 2" closed tear to front panel. spine a trifle age-toned. Near fine. Illustrated with line drawings by Webster. Sallie McBride, friend of the central character of DADDY-LONG-LEGS, is the focus of this epistolary novel. Jean Webster (1876-1916), writer. studied at Vassar College where she roomed with Adelaide Crapsey. [Crapsey may well have inspired Webster's WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE (1903) and JUST PATTY (1911)]. Webster seized the opportunity to write while at school, submitting numerous pieces to various college publications and serving as literary editor of the yearbook. She began the sketches of college life which became her first book, WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE. Over the next ten years, she published a new title about every other year, with DADDY-LONG-LEGS (1912) and its Cinderella-theme proving especially popular. The novel and its sequel are the only two Webster titles to have been continually in print since their original publication. In DEAR ENEMY the writer's intertwined themes of human relationships and social reform shape the narrative. Judy and her husband ask Sallie to help make the orphanage where Judy spent her childhood "a more humane and productive institution". Sallie becomes more alive to her larger social responsibilities and the dour Dr. MacRae, whom she eventually marries, learns to be more flexible and to treat with Sallie as an equal. Jean Webster was the grandniece of Mark Twain. A more direct literary forebear, however, is Louisa May Alcott whose bright, intelligent young women also sought social good. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, Vol 4, pp. 344-345. Alkalay-Gut, Karen, "Jean Webster" at http://karenalkalay-gut.com/web.html. An attractive copy, uncommon in the original dust jacket. First edition. 12mo, 350pp; light blue wove cloth, with a blue plaid border framing a vignette of a school amidst trees with title and author below; blue plaid design wraps around spine and rear cover; title, author and publisher in dark blue at the spine; off-white and blue pictorial dust jacket replicates binding. A little chipping at spine ends and tips; 2" closed tear to front panel. spine a trifle age-toned. Near fine. Illustrated with line drawings by Webster. Sallie McBride, friend of the central character of DADDY-LONG-LEGS, is the focus of this epistolary novel. Jean Webster (1876-1916), writer. studied at Vassar College where she roomed with Adelaide Crapsey. [Crapsey may well have inspired Webster's WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE (1903) and JUST PATTY (1911)]. Webster seized the opportunity to write while at school, submitting numerous pieces to various college publications and serving as literary editor of the yearbook. She began the sketches of college life which became her first book, WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE. Over the next ten years, she published a new title about every other year, with DADDY-LONG-LEGS (1912) and its Cinderella-theme proving especially popular. The novel and its sequel are the only two Webster titles to have been continually in print since their original publication. In DEAR ENEMY the writer's intertwined themes of human relationships and social reform shape the narrative. Judy and her husband ask Sallie to help make the orphanage where Judy spent her childhood "a more humane and productive institution". Sallie becomes more alive to her larger social responsibilities and the dour Dr. MacRae, whom she eventually marries, learns to be more flexible and to treat with Sallie as an equal. Jean Webster was the grandniece of Mark Twain. A more direct literary forebear, however, is Louisa May Alcott whose bright, intelligent young women also sought social good. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, Vol 4, pp. 344-345. Alkalay-Gut, Karen, "Jean Webster" at http://karenalkalay-gut.com/web.html. An attractive copy, uncommon in the original dust jacket.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/14400.jpg)

![First edition. Blanck's second state with no printer's imprint on the copyright page. Square 12mo, <1>-64pp; decorated brick cloth stamped in black and gilt at the front cover with a young girl's profile surrounded by a gilded nimbus against a black plaque, "Editha's" and "Burglar" in large black block letters framed by scroll devices above and below, the author's name in sans serif lettering and publisher's device beneath "Burglar"; original light brown dust jacket duplicating the front cover and with advertisements for other Jordan, Marsh publications at the back cover. Illustrated by Henry Sandham with frontispiece and 13 black-and-white drawings. The frontispiece was drawn from an original photograph of Elsie Leslie, the child-actress who played the part of Editha. Facsimile reproduction of a letter by the original "Editha". Ownership inscription in pencil at front free endpaper; mild offsetting to endpapers from jacket flaps; minor paper loss at front gutter (approx. 1/2"); abrasion along top edge (rear cover); two insect holes at rear, at the spine; lower tips bumped and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Jacket is darkened at the spine and lacks 1/2" at head with small chips to tips and overall dustiness. These flaws notes, the book is firm, bright and attractive. About very good. An 1888 dust jacket is a rarity, even more so with a pictorial cover. Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849-1924), born in Manchester, England, emigrated to the United States at the age of 16. Her first published work was a story in "Godey's Lady's Book" and it launched a literary career that would last almost 50 years. She enjoyed great popularity in this country and England with her stories of an "idealized version of childhood inhabited by nearly perfect children, whose goodness and good nature has transformative power". [NAW] The adaptation to the stage of Burnett's story certainly reflects her wide popularity. In fact, a one-act dramatization was published by Samuel French as late as 1932. WITH the 1890 printing of the story, in brown cloth, also in its original dust jacket, in lovely condition. Blanck suggests the two states represent two printings and the 1890 printing, which exactly duplicates the 'second state' appears to confirm his thinking. BAL 2071. NAW I, pp. 269-270. WOMEN'S WRITING, pp. 140-14. First edition. Blanck's second state with no printer's imprint on the copyright page. Square 12mo, <1>-64pp; decorated brick cloth stamped in black and gilt at the front cover with a young girl's profile surrounded by a gilded nimbus against a black plaque, "Editha's" and "Burglar" in large black block letters framed by scroll devices above and below, the author's name in sans serif lettering and publisher's device beneath "Burglar"; original light brown dust jacket duplicating the front cover and with advertisements for other Jordan, Marsh publications at the back cover. Illustrated by Henry Sandham with frontispiece and 13 black-and-white drawings. The frontispiece was drawn from an original photograph of Elsie Leslie, the child-actress who played the part of Editha. Facsimile reproduction of a letter by the original "Editha". Ownership inscription in pencil at front free endpaper; mild offsetting to endpapers from jacket flaps; minor paper loss at front gutter (approx. 1/2"); abrasion along top edge (rear cover); two insect holes at rear, at the spine; lower tips bumped and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Jacket is darkened at the spine and lacks 1/2" at head with small chips to tips and overall dustiness. These flaws notes, the book is firm, bright and attractive. About very good. An 1888 dust jacket is a rarity, even more so with a pictorial cover. Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849-1924), born in Manchester, England, emigrated to the United States at the age of 16. Her first published work was a story in "Godey's Lady's Book" and it launched a literary career that would last almost 50 years. She enjoyed great popularity in this country and England with her stories of an "idealized version of childhood inhabited by nearly perfect children, whose goodness and good nature has transformative power". [NAW] The adaptation to the stage of Burnett's story certainly reflects her wide popularity. In fact, a one-act dramatization was published by Samuel French as late as 1932. WITH the 1890 printing of the story, in brown cloth, also in its original dust jacket, in lovely condition. Blanck suggests the two states represent two printings and the 1890 printing, which exactly duplicates the 'second state' appears to confirm his thinking. BAL 2071. NAW I, pp. 269-270. WOMEN'S WRITING, pp. 140-14.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15342.jpg)



![First edition. Blanck's printing 2 with "Mammy Tittleback" the running head at p. 55. 16mo (7-3/8 x 6"), <1>-101pp; dark green silk cloth with author and title stamped in black, below a vignette of a young girl leaning over a group of kittens in gold, at the front cover; title stamped in gold at the spine; green leafy endpapers. Pages decorated with think black ruled frame; charming headpieces introduce each chapter. Frontispiece and seven full page illustrations by Adelaide Ledyard. Pencil ownership name at preliminary leaf; small dark stain at fore-edge a little affecting pp. 51-57; binding somewhat strained. Binding worn along bottom edge with tips exposed; minor wear to head of spine. About very good. Generally an attractive copy. The writer thoughtfully provides a "Genealogical Tree of Mammy Tittleback's Family". Each of Mammy's five litters is the subject of a chapter. Mammy Tittleback herself is "a splendid great tortoise-shell cat" and the object of great affection to Rosy and Johnny Chapman. The preface appears after the story, for as Jackson says at the Preface page, "nobody must read it till after reading the book. It will spoil all the fun to read it first". Scholar Helen Bannan remarks in her profile of the writer in AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS: "J[ackson]'s love of children, undiminished by the deaths of her own, emerges in her children's books. Her cat stories....remain entertaining". Her children's books enjoyed a quiet popularity which has meant they survive in scarcer numbers in collectible condition than one might hope. BAL 10446. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, Vol. 2, pp. 373-376. First edition. Blanck's printing 2 with "Mammy Tittleback" the running head at p. 55. 16mo (7-3/8 x 6"), <1>-101pp; dark green silk cloth with author and title stamped in black, below a vignette of a young girl leaning over a group of kittens in gold, at the front cover; title stamped in gold at the spine; green leafy endpapers. Pages decorated with think black ruled frame; charming headpieces introduce each chapter. Frontispiece and seven full page illustrations by Adelaide Ledyard. Pencil ownership name at preliminary leaf; small dark stain at fore-edge a little affecting pp. 51-57; binding somewhat strained. Binding worn along bottom edge with tips exposed; minor wear to head of spine. About very good. Generally an attractive copy. The writer thoughtfully provides a "Genealogical Tree of Mammy Tittleback's Family". Each of Mammy's five litters is the subject of a chapter. Mammy Tittleback herself is "a splendid great tortoise-shell cat" and the object of great affection to Rosy and Johnny Chapman. The preface appears after the story, for as Jackson says at the Preface page, "nobody must read it till after reading the book. It will spoil all the fun to read it first". Scholar Helen Bannan remarks in her profile of the writer in AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS: "J[ackson]'s love of children, undiminished by the deaths of her own, emerges in her children's books. Her cat stories....remain entertaining". Her children's books enjoyed a quiet popularity which has meant they survive in scarcer numbers in collectible condition than one might hope. BAL 10446. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, Vol. 2, pp. 373-376.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15225.jpg)





