Results for: American Culture


Matches 1-20 of 30
1 2 Next Last
First printing.  16mo, 43-62pp; buff beige wrappers printed in black and vermilion.  A discussion of contemporary bookplate designs and their designers with illustrations.  Among the designers highlighted:  Jay Chambers, Homer W. Colby, William Edgar Fisher, Elizabeth Hollowell, Mrs. Annie B. Hooper, Theodore Hapgood et al.  Fragile wrappers almost detached; 1/2" triangular piece lacking bottom tip rear panel.  An interesting source on turn-of-the-century bookplates and their artists.
"Recent American Ex Libris" THE CORNHILL BOOKLET
[Bookplates] Stone, Wilbur Macey.
Boston: Alfred Bartlett, September, 1901.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Square 4to, unpaginated; aqua cloth binding lettered in dark blue at the spine; photographic dust jacket.  Fine.  With an essay by the photographer on "Summer Time".  The book prints 65 full-color photographs by Joel Meyerowitz.  Meyerowitz and his work with color photography is closely associated with Provincetown and Cape Cod as a whole.  The images are at once familiar and haunting:  a golden labrador retriever sitting at water's edge looking out at his family playing in the ocean; a solitary rower; brilliant red roses climbing a white trellis; sandy concrete steps to the lapping ocean below; a cross-and-bible white wooden door flung open to the front door with a summer's day beyond;  a group of friends on a sand dune, their faces lit by the glow of the setting sun.  A wonderful rendering of the season of the sun.
A SUMMER'S DAY
Meyerowitz, Joel.
(New York): TIMES BOOKS, published in association with Floyd A. Yearout, (1985).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1,000).  Folio (8-3/8 x 6-1/4), unpaginated; patterned plastic covers with title, author and introduction credit printed in black and riveted to stiff wrappers with photograph of plastic hoses from the Airplayers series.  Minute chip to foot of spine. Fine.  Printed and illustrated leaves of images, multi-textured vinyl sleeves and an illustrated vinyl light-up (with red LED) centerfold evolved out of Armstrong's 1982 kinetic sound sculptures.   In AIRPLAYERS, as in her other work, Armstrong seeks to create parallel visions of the outer world and the human interior:   here the heart of the book becomes an X-ray like double-page photograph of the rib cage with a red human heart beating beneath.  McCormick entitles her introduction "Interface, Hyperspace, Social Grace:  Armstrong's Techno-Morphology of Perception".   Also printed are "Note on AIRPLAYERS" by Robert S. Ross and "Technical Date on AIRPLAYER X"  by Nick Didkovsky.  The artist adds a note on the images.  Also provided are a chronology of AIRPLAYERS and biographies of the contributors.  Sara Garden Armstrong has had a number of solo exhibitions and her work is in the Museum of Modern Art, the Victoria and Albert Museum, the Bibliotheque Nationale, etc. and in the collections of General Electric, The Gannet Company and Time.
AIRPLAYERS Introduction by Carlo McCormick
Armstrong, Sara Garden.
New York: Willis, Locker & Owens, (1990).
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Important account of the Nat Turner Insurrection.  8vo, 245pp; printed tan wrappers.  Blind owner's stamp front cover; covers edgeworn with spine lacking a 1/4"  at foot and partially detached.  About very good.  This issue contains Part IV of Harriet Beecher Stowe's AGNES OF SORRENTO, as well as articles on Stephen Douglas, the impact of the Civil War, etc.  Most interesting is T.W. Higginson's account of "Nat Turner's Insurrection" of 1831.   Higginson, who would command the first all-black division in the Civil War, was the first serious writer to examine the Turner rebellion.  A well-known abolitionist, Higginson's sympathies with the fiery preacher and slave are clear.  A critical landmark in the literature of the Southampton Insurrection.
ATLANTIC MONTHLY, August, 1861, (Number 46)
[Nat Turner] Higginson, T.W.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
BEACON HILL: A Local Poem, Historic and Descriptive. Book I
M[orton], S[arah Wentworth].
Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring for the Author, 1797.
Price: $5,500.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside:  10-1/4 x 6", printed black on buff stock (at one side), with red title.  Creased where folded twice (likely to fit an envelope); two short closed tears at folds (right margin, not affecting text); small nick at left edge; browning along creases at verso.  About very good.  The Republican National Committee prints a series of "Because" answers, emulating the style of various suffrage broadsides.  Here, of course, the RNC provides reasons why women should vote Republican, starting first with Republican support for woman suffrage ("It gave WOMEN the right to vote").  It also credits the Republican Party for creation of the Women's Bureau, sponsorship of child labor legislation, advancing education, generous veteran benefits, the prosperity of American labor, reduced taxes which have enhanced the economy, and stable business conditions ("BUSINESS looks forward to a period of unprecedented prosperity").  The RNC's final claim is that Republicans "called, directed, and inspired the Disarmament Conference, the greatest victory of the ages in the cause of PEACE"  (1931-1937), which suggests it issued the broadside during the 1932 election campaign.  The Republicans played a key role in passage of the Nineteenth Amendment and sought the support of women voters on the strength of this throughout the 1920s and into the 1930s.  The language of the broadside offers, in retrospect, a rather extraordinary example of campaign rhetoric.  OCLC does not show an institutional holding.
Broadside: "EVERY WOMAN A VOTER"
[Women & Politics], Republican National Committee.
Washington, D.C.: Republican National Committee, [ND, but ca. 1932].
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 188pp; + a capsule biography of the writer; orange wove cloth with black stamping; orange dust jacket lettered in tan and black.  Spine sunned to a light orange; minor touches to use to jacket.  Very good.  22 prose pieces written during the '60s and '70s reflecting on the racial strife which harried America during this period.  June Jordan (b. 1936), essayist, educator, activist, novelist, biographer, playwright and anthologist, has been one of the African-American communities most versatile and spirited writers.  Her first book of poetry, LOOK AT ME, published in 1969 marked her as an eloquent new voice.  She has since published nearly 20 books, ranging from children's titles such as KIMAKO'S STORY to essays on the African-American experience such as CIVIL WARS and TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES (1992).  THE ESSENTIAL BLACK LITERATURE GUIDE, pp. 202-204.  OXFORD GUIDE TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE, pp. 409-410.
CIVIL WARS
Jordan, June.
Boston: Beacon Press, (1981).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
8vo, 410pp; dark blue wove cloth with printed black label lettered in gold front panel and smooth black cloth spine stamped in gold (without dust jacket, as issued).  Frontispiece photograph of the playwright.  The standard bibliography for Eugene O'Neill.  Fine.
EUGENE O'NEILL A Descriptive Bibliography
[O'Neill, Eugene] McCabe, Jennifer.
[Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  16mo, 39pp; dark green wove cloth stamped in white with title, author and profile of Abraham Lincoln within a rondel.  Illustrated with color frontispiece and four black-and-white illustrations  by Blendom Campbell.  Small bookseller’s ticket rear pastedown.  Ida Tarbell, best known for her groundbreaking two-volume study on the Standard Oil Company, published a series of articles on Abraham Lincoln which were collected in 1900 as THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.  It was a series which considerably enhanced McClure's circulation and Tarbell's reputation.  Fascinated by her subject, Tarbell went on the write seven more books on the martyred president, including several for younger readers, such as this one.  She took her title for this little book from the Civil War song "Father Abraham" and her focus is on Lincoln's concern for the common man and for the common soldier who fought the war.  NAW III, p.428-429.
FATHER ABRAHAM
Tarbell, Ida M[inerva].
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  16mo, 53pp; + Appendix (pp. 55-99); olive green cloth stamped in gilt front and spine.  Mild spotting front cover; tips and spinal ends lightly worn.  Dampstaining at lower fore-edge and at upper foretip affects a number of text pages.  Good+.       The brainchild of reformer and suffragist Caroline Severance (1820-1914), the New England Woman's Club was established in February 1868 by Severance with Lucy Stone, Julia Ward Howe, Abby May and others of the New England Woman Suffrage Association.   The club movement was a vital part of women's efforts to empower themselves; as a spearhead of that movement, the New England Women's Club was one of the most effective and influential.  A valuable primary source with information on those members of the club, addresses on different subjects made to the club both by club members and non-club members.  The former included  Henry James, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Kate Field, James T. Fields and numerous other 19th c. luminaries.  AMERICAN WOMEN'S HISTORY, pp. 84-86.  NAW II, 227-228; III 265-267.  TIMELINES OF AMERICAN WOMEN'S HISTORY, p. 177.
HISTORY OF THE NEW ENGLAND WOMEN'S CLUB
Sprague, Julia A.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1894.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Two variants of a large leaflet advertising a march and rally in support of women's rights.  Leaflet:  14 x 8-1/2", 1pp; pale yellow stock printed in black (both sides).  With photograph of Bella Abzug speaking at an outdoor rally with a sign interpreter on the dais with her.  Leaflet folded once horizontally; minor crease to lower left corner.  Very good.  A second leaflet printed on white stock, lacking the photograph and with a slightly different listing of "Endorsements & Coalition Participants" at reverse.  Also very good.  The leaflet notes:  "The Day in the Park for Women's Rights has become a Bay Area tradition.  Occurring on or about International Women's Day eac hyear, it provides groups and individuals who support equal rights for women with an opportunity to come together in a visible show of strength, unity, and determination".  A map of the march route is printed as are essentials details for the march and rally.  The key note speakers - Bella Abzug, Ed Asner and Sonia Johnson - are announced in bold type at the front of the leaflet.  Among the organizations endorsing or participating are:  Options for Women Over Forty; Coalition for the Medical Rights of Women; Community United Against Violence; San Francisco Labor Council; National Task Force on Prostitution; Socialist Workers Party; Lesbian Rights Project, Equal Rights Advocates; Richmond Involved in Safe Energy; and, the Human Rights Foundation.  The list eloquently reflects the wide range and disparate missions of grassroots organizations involved in the women's rights movement of the period.  The leaflet also announces "1,000 Equal Rights Amendment bumper stickers will be given away to ERA supporters who consent to display them".  Within the next three years, of course, the ERA amendment would fail.
Leaflet: "6th ANNUAL DAY IN THE PARK FOR WOMEN'S RIGHTS"
[Feminism], S[an] F[rancisco] NOW.
[San Francisco, CA: S.F. NOW, c. 1981].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Leaflet:  8-1/2 x 7", 4pp; printed blue on off-white stock.  Fine.  The leaflet addresses commonly raised questions and issues regarding the Equal Rights Amendment:  What is ERA?; What will ERA do?; How will the ERA become law?; Why do we need ERA?; What do national letters say about ERA?; ERA will equalize Social Security benefits; ERA will not interfere with an individual’s privacy; Will women be drafted under ERA?; ERA will remove discriminatory labor laws; ERA will not do away with laws against rape; How will ERA affect states' rights?;  What happens to women's rights in marriage and divorce under ERA?; and Who supports ERA?   The leaflet offers a succinct overview of the Amendment and addresses myths offered by its opponents.  It points out, for instance, as far as women and the draft:  "With a volunteer army about to go into effect, it's a dead issue for now".  Likewise, it reassures those concerned about the impact of the ERA on states' rights that it "does not take away states' rights", and compares the language of the amendment with the 13th, 14th, 15th, 19th, 23rd, 24th, and 26th amendments.  The leaflet lists numerous organizations which support the ERA, largely women's or labor organizations.   The national leaders they cite as pro-ERA are surprisingly few, just five, two of whom are Senator Strom Thurmond and Governor George Wallace.  Not in OCLC.  ERA literature, in general, is surprisingly uncommon.
Leaflet: THE ERA What It Means to Men and Women
[ERA], [League of Women Voters].
(Washington, D.C.): League of Women Voters of the United States, (ca. 1973).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
MOONLIGHT SCHOOLS
Stewart, Cora Wilson.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, (1922).
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  Pamphlet:  5-1/4 x 3-7/8", [12]pp; black wrappers (stapled) with silver lettering and decorations; halftone photographic portrait of the writer at the last page, with facsimile signature.  Very good.  An account of an aged couple who lose their home, despite having worked all of their lives.  At the story's end appears a letter from [Bishop] Frances McConnell as President of the American Association for Old Age Security.  He writes the enactment of a state "Old Age Security Law" could prevent stories such as that of Martin and Bertha.  Obviously written prior to the passage of the Social Security Act, LIGHTS OUT is a sentimental, but effective argument for enabling those earnings have provided them a meager living to grow old in the comfort and dignity of their home.  Jane Addams, who served as a vice president of the Association and was a good friend of Zona Gale, wrote an endorsement of the piece.  The writer's first stories featured two elderly lovers, suggesting her empathy for the elderly throughout her life.  It was after she met Senator Robert M. La Follette in 1913, however, that she became an activist in a variety of causes:  the American Civic Association, the Women's Trade Union League, the General Federation of Women's Clubs, the Wisconsin Peace Society and the Wisconsin Woman Suffrage Association.  As Walter Rideout summarized in his profile of the writer in NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, "A conscientious author, she was equally a conscientious citizen of her nation and her state, both in her devotion to idealistic causes and in her willingness to assume public responsibilities".  LIGHTS OUT is an excellent and unusual example of these qualities.
Pamphlet: LIGHTS OUT A Tragedy
Gale, Zona [and American Association for Social Security].
[New York City: American Association for Old Age Security, ca. 1927-1933?].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  16mo, v, 333pp; smooth dark green cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; beveled edges; light brown floral endpapers.  T.e.g.  Title page printed in red and black.  Tips a trifle bumped and frayed.  Near fine.   Third in a series entitled "The Literary Life".      In his Preface, the editor writes "These are not biographies..., but a series of sketches, anecdotes, and personal reminiscences relating to the more modern authors — that is authors who are now living, or who have died very recently and whose work belongs to the present half of the century". Represented are Thomas Carlyle, George Eliot, John Ruskin, John Henry Newman, Alfred Tennyson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, William Cullen Bryant, Longfellow and Whittier, Lowell and Holmes, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walt Whitman, Bayard Taylor, Swinburne and Oscar Wilde, the Brownings, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeracy, and "Some Younger Writers" (William Morris, Matthew Arnold, Owen Meredith and Jean Ingelow).  The editor drew upon a variety of magazine articles, his own interviews with various authors and reminiscences of others.  Margaret Fuller, for instance, describes meeting Thomas Carlyle, a report originally printed by THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE and published in AT HOME AND ABROAD.  Louisa May Alcott reports her introduction to Jean Ingelow, an account which THE QUEEN, an English periodical first published (this, the first book publication).   The suggestion that Alcott a mushy sentimentalist evaporates when she writes of Ingelow:  "[she] was plain, rather stout, hair touched with gray, [with] shy yet cordial manners, and a clear, straightforward glance, which I liked so much that I forgave her on the spot for writing those dull stories".  A handsome copy.  BAL 200.  The publisher issued at least two subsequent printings of PEN PICTURES.
PEN PICTURES OF MODERN AUTHORS
(Alcott, Louisa May) [Walsh] Shepard, William (ed).
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1882.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Postcard:  4 x 5-13/16", printed dark green and light green stiff stock.  At the verso is printed a divided back with room for an address at the right and "I support ratification of the Equal Rights Amendment, and I will only support legislators who vote "YES".   Slight fading.  Near fine.  The reverse calls for a 12 cent stamp for the postcard, a rate only in effect from March - November, 1981.  The ERA amendment gains Senate approval in 1972, but attached is a seven-year time limit for ratification devised by Senator Sam Ervin and Representative Emanuel Celler.  When the amendment fails to garner the necessary number of states by 1979, NOW and other ERA supporters urge an extension.  The House and the Senate set a new deadline of June 30, 1982.  If supporters hoped the extension would place fresh pressure on reluctant state legislators to ratify the amendment, such optimism proved unjustified.  When Ronald Reagan took office in January of 1981, he became the first president to oppose an ERA amendment.  The political climate for the amendment had chilled.  This postcard reflects the growing urgency among ERA supporters to achieve state ratification within the brief window open to them.
Postcard: "EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDMENT YES!"
[ERA],
[NP: , ca. 1981].
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Pamphlet:  5-11/16 x 4-5/16", 13pp; printed self-wrappers (sewn).   Upper foretip at rear lacking; minor rumpling.  Very good.  Illustrated.  The prospectus highlights featured writers and articles the magazine intends for publication in 1892, noting its readership likely will exceed one million:  "To hold such a constituency compels the making of a good magazine second to none in appearance, literary merit and variety of topics".  Noteworthy is the announcement of the publication of a 'new novelette' by Sarah Orne Jewett ("An Every-Day Girl", which appeared in the June/July/August issues) accompanied by a portrait of the writer.  Constance C. Harrison (Mrs. Burton Harrison) will contribute "Social Life in New York".  Mrs. Potter Palmer "will show exactly what part women will take in the great Columbia Exhibition of 1893-83".  A series of articles on the care of babies by Mrs. William Gladstone will be printed.  Eunice Beecher profiles her husband in "Mr. Beecher As I Knew Him".  Julia Ward Howe, among others, discusses  "How to Train a Daughter".  The prospectus, in short, records how this long-lived periodical marketed itself to its readership, offering new fiction by popular writers, advise literature by well-known 19th century figures, biographical sketches of the famous, and articles on domestic arts, society, etc.  A very attractive piece of publishing ephemera.
Prospectus: THE LADIES' HOME JOURNAL FOR 1892
[Jewett, Sarah Orne].
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., [1891].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Sheet Music: A SONG OF LOVE (Chanson d'Amour)" (Words by Victor Hugo)
[Sheet Music] Beach, Mrs. H.H.A. [Amy Marcy Cheney Beach].
Boston: Arthur P. Schmidt, [ca. 1893].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis