Results for: Suffrage
Leaflet: "Some Rights and Exemptions Given to Women by Massachusetts Law"
[Anti-suffrage],
Boston: Massachusetts Association Opposed to the Further Extension of Suffrage to Women, 1911.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
[Anti-suffrage],
Boston: Massachusetts Association Opposed to the Further Extension of Suffrage to Women, 1911.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Pamphlet: "WOMAN SUFFRAGE: A Paper Read by Ex-Justice Brown before the Ladies' Congressional Club of Washington, D.C., April, 1910"
[Anti-suffrage] Brown, Henry Billings.
Boston: Massachusetts Association Opposed to the Further Extension of Suffrage to Women, [1910].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
[Anti-suffrage] Brown, Henry Billings.
Boston: Massachusetts Association Opposed to the Further Extension of Suffrage to Women, [1910].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Political button: VOTES FOR WOMEN Vote "Yes" November 2
[Suffrage],
[NP]: , [ca. 1915].
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage],
[NP]: , [ca. 1915].
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside: "The Congress Shall Have Power to Enforce this Article by Appropriate Legislation." Can Any Legislator Vote for This and Not Break His Oath of Office to His State?
[Anti Suffrage] Callaway, James.
Montgomery: Brown Printing Co., ca. 1919.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
[Anti Suffrage] Callaway, James.
Montgomery: Brown Printing Co., ca. 1919.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Handbill: "Taxation without Representation is Tyranny"
[Suffrage, Michigan],
St. Louis, Mich.: Michigan W.C.T.U. Press Bureau, [c. 1913-1918].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage, Michigan],
St. Louis, Mich.: Michigan W.C.T.U. Press Bureau, [c. 1913-1918].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Flyer: A CHORUS OF 100 WOMEN'S VOICES Under the direction of Mrs. A.M. Blair will Sing on the East Capitol Steps at the close of the Suffrage Procession on Saturday
[Suffrage],
[NP: , c. 1914].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage],
[NP: , c. 1914].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Leaflet: "County Suffrage Leaflet No. 2 of the Los Angeles County Woman Suffrage League" and "County Suffrage Leaflet No. 1. A New Departure"
[Suffrage, California],
[Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Woman Suffrage League, c. 1901].
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage, California],
[Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Woman Suffrage League, c. 1901].
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Pamphlet: "Have You Heard the News?"
[Suffrage, Maine], Woman Suffrage Committee.
[Bangor, Maine: Woman Suffrage Campaign Committee Printed by N.W.S. Pub. Co., August, 1917].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage, Maine], Woman Suffrage Committee.
[Bangor, Maine: Woman Suffrage Campaign Committee Printed by N.W.S. Pub. Co., August, 1917].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Leaflet: "Equality of Opportunity"
[Suffrage, California] Simons, Mrs. Seward Adams .
Los Angeles: Political Equality League, [1905?].
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage, California] Simons, Mrs. Seward Adams .
Los Angeles: Political Equality League, [1905?].
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Pamphlet: "First Annual Meeting of The Arkansas Equal Suffrage Central Committee"
[Suffrage, Arkansas],
Little Rock, Arkansas: Central Printing Co., [c. 1918].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage, Arkansas],
Little Rock, Arkansas: Central Printing Co., [c. 1918].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Bloor, Ella Reeve.
[Connecticut]: to "Friends of N.J.W.S.A.", Nov. 15h [1909].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Bloor, Ella Reeve.
[Connecticut]: to "Friends of N.J.W.S.A.", Nov. 15h [1909].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
"Suffrage Song To Be Sung to the Tune of 'America' " with "Battle Hymn of the Republic by Julia Ward Howe"
[Suffrage],
[NP]: [NAWSA], [ND].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage],
[NP]: [NAWSA], [ND].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
THE ACTUAL GOVERNMENT OF CONNECTICUT
[Suffrage] Schoonmaker, Nancy M[usselman].
New York City: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co., Inc., 1919.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage] Schoonmaker, Nancy M[usselman].
New York City: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co., Inc., 1919.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
WOMAN SUFFRAGE BY FEDERAL CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT compiled by Carrie Chapman Catt
Catt, Carrie Chapman (ed).
New York: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co., Inc., 1917.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Catt, Carrie Chapman (ed).
New York: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co., Inc., 1917.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Promotional Card: SECOND ANNUAL VOTES FOR WOMEN BALL
[Suffrage],
[NP]: , [ca. 1916].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage],
[NP]: , [ca. 1916].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Postcard: "The Amendment Float - Suffragette's Parade - March 3rd 1913 - Washington - D.C."
[Suffrage],
(Baltimore, Md.: I & M. Ottenheimer, [1913]).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage],
(Baltimore, Md.: I & M. Ottenheimer, [1913]).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Program: "Short Plays and Music..Wilbur Theatre..Monday, May 8, 1916 Under the Auspices of Massachusetts Association Opposed to the Further Extension of Suffrage to Women"
[Anti-Suffrage],
[Boston, Massachusetts]: , [1916].
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
[Anti-Suffrage],
[Boston, Massachusetts]: , [1916].
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Printed Circular: "Dear Friend..."
[Suffrage] Stone, Lucy, Julia W. Howe, Mary A. Livermore and Henry B. Blackwell.
Boston: Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Association, Feby. 17, 1889.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage] Stone, Lucy, Julia W. Howe, Mary A. Livermore and Henry B. Blackwell.
Boston: Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Association, Feby. 17, 1889.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
CABINET PHOTOGRAPH
[Mott, Lucretia].
[Philadelphia: Tyson, ND, but June 4, 1878].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
[Mott, Lucretia].
[Philadelphia: Tyson, ND, but June 4, 1878].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Leaflet: "Answer to Anti-Suffragists"
[Suffrage, Virginia] [Valentine, Lila Meade].
[Richmond, VA: Equal Suffrage League of Virginia, ca. 1917-1918].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
[Suffrage, Virginia] [Valentine, Lila Meade].
[Richmond, VA: Equal Suffrage League of Virginia, ca. 1917-1918].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart


![Only printing. Pamphlet: 9-1/8 x 5-3/4", 16pp; printed buff self-wrappers (stapled). Near fine. Henry Billings Brown (1836-1913) was appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court by President Benjamin Harrison and served as an associate justice from 1891 to 1906. In his address, Brown refutes the idea that "either men or women have a natural right to vote": "They may be said to have a natural right to protection in their persons, their property and their opinions, but they have no natural right to govern or to participate in the government of others." [A remarkable position for a justice of the U.S. Supreme Court.] Furthermore, state laws often favor women over men, supporting he suggests, womanly distaste for "manual labor". If women should be and are equal under the law they still differ from men, which Brown sets out in five brief sentences. Among women's deficits , for instance, is "The dispassionate view of important questions, which we call the judicial temperament". Their strengths, which he also enumerates, lie in the domestic sphere. And, like many antisuffragists, he envisions danger in granting the vote "to large classes who have not heretofore enjoyed it. True, this is a government of the people, but not necessarily of all persons constituting the people." Brown concludes his address by declaring that "in winning public favor they will leave behind them something of their attachment to the virtues of private life; that contact with coarse men at the polls will familiarize them with the vulgarities of politics; in short, that in becoming more like men they will become less like women". Kinnard, ANTIFEMINISM IN AMERICAN THOUGHT, 620. OCLC notes numerous institutions with microform copies; but, just five institutions hold the pamphlet itself: Connecticut Historical Society, Mount Holyoke College, NYPL, Tulane University and University of Ottawa. Only printing. Pamphlet: 9-1/8 x 5-3/4", 16pp; printed buff self-wrappers (stapled). Near fine. Henry Billings Brown (1836-1913) was appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court by President Benjamin Harrison and served as an associate justice from 1891 to 1906. In his address, Brown refutes the idea that "either men or women have a natural right to vote": "They may be said to have a natural right to protection in their persons, their property and their opinions, but they have no natural right to govern or to participate in the government of others." [A remarkable position for a justice of the U.S. Supreme Court.] Furthermore, state laws often favor women over men, supporting he suggests, womanly distaste for "manual labor". If women should be and are equal under the law they still differ from men, which Brown sets out in five brief sentences. Among women's deficits , for instance, is "The dispassionate view of important questions, which we call the judicial temperament". Their strengths, which he also enumerates, lie in the domestic sphere. And, like many antisuffragists, he envisions danger in granting the vote "to large classes who have not heretofore enjoyed it. True, this is a government of the people, but not necessarily of all persons constituting the people." Brown concludes his address by declaring that "in winning public favor they will leave behind them something of their attachment to the virtues of private life; that contact with coarse men at the polls will familiarize them with the vulgarities of politics; in short, that in becoming more like men they will become less like women". Kinnard, ANTIFEMINISM IN AMERICAN THOUGHT, 620. OCLC notes numerous institutions with microform copies; but, just five institutions hold the pamphlet itself: Connecticut Historical Society, Mount Holyoke College, NYPL, Tulane University and University of Ottawa.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15397.jpg)




![Only edition. Pamphlet: 6 x 3-1/2", 12pp; beige wrappers (stapled) printed in blue. Illustrated with a black and white suffrage map at page 3. Near fine. The pamphlet uses the formula which shaped numerous suffrage broadsides — a set phrase followed by an argument for woman suffrage. "HAVE YOU HEARD", in bold, "That woman suffrage is coming all the world around"; or "That the women of Great Britain and Ireland had equal suffrage for many years on equal terms with men in all elections except for members of Parliament..."; or "That the women of nineteen States will vote for the next President of the United States?". The pamphlet enumerates the countries where women can vote, the states where woman have suffrage and the various anti-suffrage forces which seek to deny or curtail women's rights. HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE records that the although Maine women had sought the vote throughout the latter half of the 19th century, organized woman suffrage had few resources and fewer monies. When the Maine legislature voted to put a woman suffrage amendment before the voters in the fall of 1917, suffragists had a campaign fund of $500 and six months, in the midst of a newly declared war, to persuade Maine voters to their cause. Deborah Knox Livingston, a NAWSA organizer, reported: "Maine presented as difficult a field for the conducting of a suffrage campaign as has ever been faced by any group of suffragists in any part of the country". But, the "argument for suffrage...was put before the voters very thoroughly. One hundred thousand [fliers] were circularized with the convincing speeches of U.S. Senator Shafroth of Colorado and later with a leaflet Have you Heard the News? which carried the strong appeal of the suffrage gains over the entire world". Harper, Ida (ed.), HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Vol. VI, pp. 239-240OCLC does not locate a copy. Only edition. Pamphlet: 6 x 3-1/2", 12pp; beige wrappers (stapled) printed in blue. Illustrated with a black and white suffrage map at page 3. Near fine. The pamphlet uses the formula which shaped numerous suffrage broadsides — a set phrase followed by an argument for woman suffrage. "HAVE YOU HEARD", in bold, "That woman suffrage is coming all the world around"; or "That the women of Great Britain and Ireland had equal suffrage for many years on equal terms with men in all elections except for members of Parliament..."; or "That the women of nineteen States will vote for the next President of the United States?". The pamphlet enumerates the countries where women can vote, the states where woman have suffrage and the various anti-suffrage forces which seek to deny or curtail women's rights. HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE records that the although Maine women had sought the vote throughout the latter half of the 19th century, organized woman suffrage had few resources and fewer monies. When the Maine legislature voted to put a woman suffrage amendment before the voters in the fall of 1917, suffragists had a campaign fund of $500 and six months, in the midst of a newly declared war, to persuade Maine voters to their cause. Deborah Knox Livingston, a NAWSA organizer, reported: "Maine presented as difficult a field for the conducting of a suffrage campaign as has ever been faced by any group of suffragists in any part of the country". But, the "argument for suffrage...was put before the voters very thoroughly. One hundred thousand [fliers] were circularized with the convincing speeches of U.S. Senator Shafroth of Colorado and later with a leaflet Have you Heard the News? which carried the strong appeal of the suffrage gains over the entire world". Harper, Ida (ed.), HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Vol. VI, pp. 239-240OCLC does not locate a copy.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15301.jpg)

![Holograph letter in which Ella Bloor Reeves recommends the work of a suffrage activist. Single sheet: 6-1/2 x 10", folded to 6-1/2 x 5", 4pp; buff stationery with engraved decorated initial "E" at the first leaf; written at the first and third leaves. Folded to fit an envelope; 1/4" closed tear (not affecting text) to right edge; scattered ink stains to blank opposite p. 3; "1909" supplied in pencil above the date. About very good. . Mrs. Bloor writes as the 'State Superintendent, Department - Women In Industry' for the Connecticut Woman Suffrage Association. She warmly recommends a suffrage activist whom the New Jersey Woman Suffrage Association recently has hired: "I want to tell you how much your Assoc. is to be congratulated in acquiring Mrs. W. H. Garner as one of your active workers. [Para] In Conn. she was President of The Political Study Club of New Haven and when we went before the Legislative Committee in the House of Representatives to plead for our Municipal Suffrage Bill - her speech before the Committee impressed them more than almost any other — ". Ella Reeve Bloor (1862-1951), "Mother Bloor", labor organizer, radical, suffragist, and writer, is best known, or rather notorious, as a labor organizer and cofounder of the American Communist Party. Unlike many radicals, Ella could trace her American roots back to the 17th c. on her mother's side, whose forebears settled in Connecticut, and to the 18th c. on her father's side, whose Dutch and English forebears settled on Staten Island (where Ella was born). A great-uncle, Dan Ware, an active abolitionist, Unitarian and freethinker, counter weighed the conservative cast of her parents. As a young married woman, she became involved in reform movements which supported women's rights. And, while she later focused more on labor unions and political issues, Ella Bloor continued throughout her life to lobby for women's equality whether by walking in the 1913 Washington, DC parade or arguing for women's status in the Socialist and Communist parties. The letter documents the kind of legislative lobbying the suffragists poured such energy at the national and state level from the 1870s to passage and ratification of the 19th Amendment in 1919-1920. For a full profile of Ella Reeve Bloor, see NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN The Modern Period, p. 85-86. The Sophia Smith Collection at Smith holds her papers; and its catalog records relatively few letters documenting her suffrage activity and even fewer predating 1910. Holograph letter in which Ella Bloor Reeves recommends the work of a suffrage activist. Single sheet: 6-1/2 x 10", folded to 6-1/2 x 5", 4pp; buff stationery with engraved decorated initial "E" at the first leaf; written at the first and third leaves. Folded to fit an envelope; 1/4" closed tear (not affecting text) to right edge; scattered ink stains to blank opposite p. 3; "1909" supplied in pencil above the date. About very good. . Mrs. Bloor writes as the 'State Superintendent, Department - Women In Industry' for the Connecticut Woman Suffrage Association. She warmly recommends a suffrage activist whom the New Jersey Woman Suffrage Association recently has hired: "I want to tell you how much your Assoc. is to be congratulated in acquiring Mrs. W. H. Garner as one of your active workers. [Para] In Conn. she was President of The Political Study Club of New Haven and when we went before the Legislative Committee in the House of Representatives to plead for our Municipal Suffrage Bill - her speech before the Committee impressed them more than almost any other — ". Ella Reeve Bloor (1862-1951), "Mother Bloor", labor organizer, radical, suffragist, and writer, is best known, or rather notorious, as a labor organizer and cofounder of the American Communist Party. Unlike many radicals, Ella could trace her American roots back to the 17th c. on her mother's side, whose forebears settled in Connecticut, and to the 18th c. on her father's side, whose Dutch and English forebears settled on Staten Island (where Ella was born). A great-uncle, Dan Ware, an active abolitionist, Unitarian and freethinker, counter weighed the conservative cast of her parents. As a young married woman, she became involved in reform movements which supported women's rights. And, while she later focused more on labor unions and political issues, Ella Bloor continued throughout her life to lobby for women's equality whether by walking in the 1913 Washington, DC parade or arguing for women's status in the Socialist and Communist parties. The letter documents the kind of legislative lobbying the suffragists poured such energy at the national and state level from the 1870s to passage and ratification of the 19th Amendment in 1919-1920. For a full profile of Ella Reeve Bloor, see NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN The Modern Period, p. 85-86. The Sophia Smith Collection at Smith holds her papers; and its catalog records relatively few letters documenting her suffrage activity and even fewer predating 1910.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15221.jpg)
![Handbill - 8 x5-1/4", printed black on buff paper, with printer's union logo present. Printed both sides: "Suffrage Song" on one side, "Battle Hymn" on the other. Slight rumpling and mild creasing; 1/4" closed tear to left edge (not affecting text). Very good. Music and suffrage songs became an integral part of suffrage meetings, rallies, conventions and marches. THE WOMAN'S JOURNAL, for instance, in 1886, reported a meeting at which an adaptation of Gilbert & Sullivan's ditty with the lines "and his cousins & his sisters & his aunts" had been promised with all those female relatives, of course, receiving the vote. Often, suffrage songs were parodies or adaptations, such as here with this version of "America". ["My country 'tis for thee/To make your women free, This is our plea./High have our hopes been raised/In these enlightened days/That for her justice, praised/Our land might be." (1st verse)] In 1909 a suffrage songbook was published which included "original songs, parodies and paraphrases" according to its subtitle. Two years later Charlotte Perkins Gilman published her "Suffrage Songs and Verses". Julia Ward Howe's great lyric, "Battle Hymn of the Republic", held a special niche in the woman's rights movement, however. The example of Howe's leadership and the stirring words of "Battle Hymn of the Republic" helped to stiffen the resolve of suffragists through the many long years it took to achieve their purpose. More than any other lyric or song, "Battle Hymn of the Republic" was the suffrage anthem. Given the lightweight stock on which this was printed, probably the handbill was distributed at a rally or march and intended to have a few hours' of use only. An unlikely but eloquent survivor. Handbill - 8 x5-1/4", printed black on buff paper, with printer's union logo present. Printed both sides: "Suffrage Song" on one side, "Battle Hymn" on the other. Slight rumpling and mild creasing; 1/4" closed tear to left edge (not affecting text). Very good. Music and suffrage songs became an integral part of suffrage meetings, rallies, conventions and marches. THE WOMAN'S JOURNAL, for instance, in 1886, reported a meeting at which an adaptation of Gilbert & Sullivan's ditty with the lines "and his cousins & his sisters & his aunts" had been promised with all those female relatives, of course, receiving the vote. Often, suffrage songs were parodies or adaptations, such as here with this version of "America". ["My country 'tis for thee/To make your women free, This is our plea./High have our hopes been raised/In these enlightened days/That for her justice, praised/Our land might be." (1st verse)] In 1909 a suffrage songbook was published which included "original songs, parodies and paraphrases" according to its subtitle. Two years later Charlotte Perkins Gilman published her "Suffrage Songs and Verses". Julia Ward Howe's great lyric, "Battle Hymn of the Republic", held a special niche in the woman's rights movement, however. The example of Howe's leadership and the stirring words of "Battle Hymn of the Republic" helped to stiffen the resolve of suffragists through the many long years it took to achieve their purpose. More than any other lyric or song, "Battle Hymn of the Republic" was the suffrage anthem. Given the lightweight stock on which this was printed, probably the handbill was distributed at a rally or march and intended to have a few hours' of use only. An unlikely but eloquent survivor.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15213.jpg)

![First edition. Copy of suffrage activist May Brayton Briggs with her signature at the front free endpaper. 8vo, 100pp; (including Appendices); navy blue vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in gold front and spine; pale blue dust jacket printed in black. The jacket displays minor fading and some wear around the spine ends. The book is fine. The presence of the original dust jacket is unusual. Catt has compiled documents related to "why an amendment to the Federal Constitution is the most appropriate method of dealing with the question" of woman suffrage. Of the six chapters, Catt has written or compiled those entitled, "Why the Federal Amendment?"; "Election Laws and Referenda"; "The Story of the 1916 Referenda" and "Objections to the Federal Amendment". Mary Sumner Boyd and the Hon. Henry Wade Rogers, Judge of the U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, NYC, contributed the two chapters focusing on state issues. Appendix A reviews suffrage in other countries; Appendix B classifies the "36 male suffrage states" according to how state constitutions are amended and how difficult passage of woman suffrage according to the NAWSA. Woman suffrage had received a disheartening setback in 1915 when Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania all voted down state referenda on the question. Anna Howard Shaw's faltering presidency finally ended and Carrie Chapman Catt succeeded her to the head of the NAWSA. She developed a two-prong campaign which came to be known as Mrs. Catt's "Winning Plan" [NAW] and which sought passage of a suffrage amendment while continuing to push for winning suffrage for women on a state level. Her tact and statesmanship won over Woodrow Wilson and other influential politicians. [Robert Booth Fowler's essay "Carrie Chapman Catt, Strategist" in ONE WOMEN, ONE VOTE is invaluable for its fine analysis of Catt's political skills. He emphasizes how controversial her "winning plan" was when Catt insisted that suffrage be pursued on the federal level.] 1917 proved the pivotal year in this long campaign. This book underscores Catt's insistence on persuasion by reason. (Though Catt also cleared the path for the 19th Amendment by leading the NAWSA in a campaign in 1917 to unseat four unsympathetic senators. As a politician and a general she was quite prepared to promulgate a 'take no prisoners' policy when necessary.) Here, the dry titles of the articles provide intentional camouflage; in fact, the book is a decisive plan-of-action conceived and executed by a skilled and determined strategist of the first order. May Brayton Briggs became a supporter of woman suffrage, as she wrote, "not because I desired and decided to be, and then sought props to support my position but because my reading, observing and thinking, gradually brought me to the conclusions which I found were in harmony with those held by the advocates of equal suffrage". The Kroch Library at Cornell University now holds various manuscripts which Briggs wrote during the campaign for women suffrage in Massachusetts: notes for speeches, verses on anti suffrage complaints and being on the stump, etc. She was a lively, energetic voice on behalf of women's rights. NAW I, pp. 309-312 (re Carrie Chapman Catt). Weatherford, A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SUFFRAGIST MOVEMENT. Wheeler, ONE WOMAN, ONE VOTE, pp. 295-314. Krichmar 1517. A copy exceptional for its provenance and condition. First edition. Copy of suffrage activist May Brayton Briggs with her signature at the front free endpaper. 8vo, 100pp; (including Appendices); navy blue vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in gold front and spine; pale blue dust jacket printed in black. The jacket displays minor fading and some wear around the spine ends. The book is fine. The presence of the original dust jacket is unusual. Catt has compiled documents related to "why an amendment to the Federal Constitution is the most appropriate method of dealing with the question" of woman suffrage. Of the six chapters, Catt has written or compiled those entitled, "Why the Federal Amendment?"; "Election Laws and Referenda"; "The Story of the 1916 Referenda" and "Objections to the Federal Amendment". Mary Sumner Boyd and the Hon. Henry Wade Rogers, Judge of the U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, NYC, contributed the two chapters focusing on state issues. Appendix A reviews suffrage in other countries; Appendix B classifies the "36 male suffrage states" according to how state constitutions are amended and how difficult passage of woman suffrage according to the NAWSA. Woman suffrage had received a disheartening setback in 1915 when Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania all voted down state referenda on the question. Anna Howard Shaw's faltering presidency finally ended and Carrie Chapman Catt succeeded her to the head of the NAWSA. She developed a two-prong campaign which came to be known as Mrs. Catt's "Winning Plan" [NAW] and which sought passage of a suffrage amendment while continuing to push for winning suffrage for women on a state level. Her tact and statesmanship won over Woodrow Wilson and other influential politicians. [Robert Booth Fowler's essay "Carrie Chapman Catt, Strategist" in ONE WOMEN, ONE VOTE is invaluable for its fine analysis of Catt's political skills. He emphasizes how controversial her "winning plan" was when Catt insisted that suffrage be pursued on the federal level.] 1917 proved the pivotal year in this long campaign. This book underscores Catt's insistence on persuasion by reason. (Though Catt also cleared the path for the 19th Amendment by leading the NAWSA in a campaign in 1917 to unseat four unsympathetic senators. As a politician and a general she was quite prepared to promulgate a 'take no prisoners' policy when necessary.) Here, the dry titles of the articles provide intentional camouflage; in fact, the book is a decisive plan-of-action conceived and executed by a skilled and determined strategist of the first order. May Brayton Briggs became a supporter of woman suffrage, as she wrote, "not because I desired and decided to be, and then sought props to support my position but because my reading, observing and thinking, gradually brought me to the conclusions which I found were in harmony with those held by the advocates of equal suffrage". The Kroch Library at Cornell University now holds various manuscripts which Briggs wrote during the campaign for women suffrage in Massachusetts: notes for speeches, verses on anti suffrage complaints and being on the stump, etc. She was a lively, energetic voice on behalf of women's rights. NAW I, pp. 309-312 (re Carrie Chapman Catt). Weatherford, A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SUFFRAGIST MOVEMENT. Wheeler, ONE WOMAN, ONE VOTE, pp. 295-314. Krichmar 1517. A copy exceptional for its provenance and condition.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15091.jpg)



