ABAA

Results for: Poetry


Matches 1-20 of 66
1 2 3 4 Next Last
HOMEWORK FOR JAMES, Fair Holograph Copy of the Poem, Signed
Van Duyn, Mona.
[NP]: , [ca. 1974].
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
THE POETRY QUARTOS (12 vols)
Frost, Robert, et al.
New York: Random House, 1929.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside: "Nurture"
Kumin, Maxine.
[Minneapolis]: Pilot Rock Press Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1987.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
MEMORIAL DAY HYMNS, POEMS AND PATRIOTIC SELECTIONS COMPILED FOR USE IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[Thaxter, Celia} Matthews, Harriet L[ouise]. and Elizabeth E[lkins] Rule (compilers).
Lynn, Mass.: The Nichols Press — Thos. P. Nichols, 1893.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Chap book:  10 x 5", IXpp; black and copper wrappers (stapled) with portrait of Pocahontas at front cover.  With the program, printed black on silver-coated paper.  Light touches of use with mild wear at bottom edge near spine; upper right forecorner of a few pages bent.  About very good.       Amy Clampitt served as Writer-in-Residence at William and Mary College in 1984-1985 and subsequently "returned several times for poetry readings and literary festivals".   The chap book was distributed at the "Exhibition Opening Earl Greg Swem Library The College of William and Mary  February 8, 1993".  A handsome printing of the poem and one of the scarcer Amy Clampitt titles.
MATOAKA: A Poem in Celebration of the Tercentenary of the College of William and Mary in Virginia
Clampitt, Amy.
[Williamsburg, VA]: College of William & Mary, 1993.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Presentation copy, inscribed in ink at the front free endpaper, "Grace Wolcott ______ / from Lilla Cabot Perry / March 12 / 1911".  16mo (7 x 4-1/2"), ix, 3 - 81pp; dark olive green ribbed cloth, decorative trade binding of stylized flowers stamped in dark green with gilt blooms front and rear covers; title and author stamped in gold-gilt at both covers; title, author and publisher in gold-gilt at the spine.  Printed on laid paper; edges untrimmed. Decorative initial caps.   Printed by the University Press.  Pages unopened.  Binding somewhat strained; sporadic touches of foxing.  Tips and corners lightly rubbed; gold-gilt at spine a trifle dimmed.  Near fine.  Lilla Cabot Perry (1848-1933), artist and writer, enjoyed a childhood shaped by Boston literati such as Ralph Waldo Emerson and Louisa May Alcott and by the liberal thinking of her devoutly abolitionist parents.  Only after her marriage to Thomas Sargeant Perry did Lilla pursue formal training as an artist.  The young family spent nearly a decade in France where Perry saw the works of the Impressionists for the first time.  Monet, of whom she was a particular admirer, and the other Impressionists profoundly affected her work.  And, in turn, she vigorously promoted their art upon her return to the United States.  Painting, however, did not preclude her writing.  She published THE HEART OF THE WEED (1886); and FROM THE GARDEN OF HELLAS (1891, translation of Greek verse).  And she continued to write verse, publishing her last collection, JAR OF DREAMS in 1923.     IMPRESSIONS gathers the poems into three sections:  "A Love Story"; "Love and Death"; and "Miscellaneous Poems".        Copeland and Day issued some hundred titles.  The publishers, inspired by William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement, took especial care with the design, layout, typography and binding of their titles.  This lovely volume suggests why the firm although of short duration is highly esteemed.  Kraus 88.
IMPRESSIONS A Book of Verse
Perry, Lilla Cabot.
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1898.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  1/500 copies signed by Marie Angel, thius being copy no. 71.  32mo, unpaginated; printed buff wrappers (sewn) with publisher’s box as issued.  Box shows wear with short tears to cloth at head and foot spine with a few light spots and a minor ding (also at spine).  Near fine.  Illustrations and calligraphy by Marie Angel.  Foreword by Philip Hofer and Eleanor M. Garvey.  This small book issued under a joint publishing program developed by Walker and Company and The Department of Printing and Graphic Arts of the Harvard College Library, under Philip Hofer.  Marie Angel’s illuminated butterflies which adorn the text are in delicate hues of purples and browns.  Encased in a specially made hinged frame (somewhat worn).  A lovely example of fine printing and a charming rendering of the two poems.  Fine.  Myerson B37.1.a.
TWO POEMS By Emily Dickinson
Dickinson, Emily.
New York: Walker and Company, 1968.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
ILLUMINATIONS Images by Oriole Farb Feshbach for the poem "Asphodel, That Greeny Flower" by William Carlos Williams
(Clampitt, Amy) Feshbach, Oriole Farb.
New York: Midmarch Arts Press, 1991.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Two holograph letters signed "Stevie Smith" and "Stevie".  (1) Two sheets:  7 x 5-1/4", pale gray stationery,  written on three sides in blue ink.  Folded once to fit an envelope.  Very good.  (2) Two sheets:  7 x 5-1/4"; pale gray stationery, written on all four sides.  Folded once to fit an envelope.  Very good.  Also present is an envelope addressed in Smith's hand to James Turner with the ink notation at the reverse, "missing letter".  To fellow poet and writer James Ernest Turner (1909-1975).  The first letter is more reserved and from Smith's opening, apparently they had met only once:  "Dear James, (If this not too beastly familiar - but I remember that party)".  She is delighted he likes her poem, "Pretty", which, one infers, the TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT recently printed.  "Oh what labour, oh Prince, what pain" to get anything out in the Times Lit... A thousand ages in their signed seems much what it is in God's only rather less".  She encourages him to send her his poems and praises his SHROUDS OF GLORY, "that I must say I did like".  The second letter, written early the following year, suggests the growth of warmth between the two writers; Smith closes the letter with "Love, Stevie".  She thanks him for his poems [possibly THE INTERIOR DIAGRAM and Other Poems published in 1960] and, in turn, tells him she appreciates "the kind things you say about my two".  He is recovering from a nasty injury to his heel and while off his feet he has been reading Smith's poems aloud to himself.  "It's nice of you to have been reading these poems aloud, & funny too in a way, as I have been doing quite a lot of it (reading them) lately, & I wonder how a writer can mark, or punctuate, his poems so as to get the accent & emphasis & all of it, firmly fixed, & timed, — as you can with music".  In a postscript she enthuses, "You are good at seeing things in your poems, an absolute march of magnificent visions ... the thought comes in pictures.  I'm not much good about poetry, can't think why, it's odd somehow, as I never seem to stop writing it".   Very nice content.
TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED
Smith, [Florence Margaret] Stevie.
Palmers Green [London]: To James [Ernest] Turner, May 2nd 1959 and Jan. 17th 1960.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the poet at the title page.  8vo, 231pp; (including endmatter:  "Notes"; "A Chronology"; "Acknowledgments"; and "Biographical Note"); white paper over boards with brown paper shelfback; decorated white and blue dust jacket, lettered in gold, red and black.  Fine.       In her preface, Rita Dove, writes of violinist George Bridgetower, the talented son of an African prince and an European mother, to whom Beethoven originally dedicated the Kreutzer Sonata.  Bridgetower and his extraordinary story is the spring and inspiration of  SONATA MULATTICA, the poet’s most recent title.
SONATA MULATTICA A Life in Five Movements and a Short Play
Dove, Rita.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (2009).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Inscribed presentation copy, with quote, at the front pastedown; signed in full, “Florence Ellinwood Allen” and dated September 3, 1909.  8vo, 49pp; green laid paper over boards, dark green shelfback. author and title printed in dark green at the front cover; paper label at the spine.  Deckle-edges at fore-edge and lower edge.  Label at spine a trifle chipped.  Clippings regarding Allen at two final blank leaves.  Very good.            Florence E. Allen (1884-1966) had hoped to pursue a career as a musician, but an injury diverted her into another, the law.   She earned her undergraduate degree from Western Case University in 1904 and then went to Germany for further studies in music.  After returning to Ohio in 1906, she wrote for the Cleveland PLAIN DEALER as a music critic while working toward a master’s in political science and constitutional law.  She continued her education at New York University of Law, and, with her law degree, once more established herself in Cleveland.  Within a decade, she was elected to her first judgeship, a judge of the Court of Common Pleas and then to the Ohio Supreme Court.  She was the first woman to serve on the a state Supreme Court.  In 1934 President Franklin D. Roosevelt appointed her to the federal Court of Appeals (Sixth Circuit), the first woman to serve as a judge in a federal court.  She supported woman suffrage and women’s rights and the peace movement, writing on both.       PATRIS is her only poetry title.  Information on Judge Allen and her distinguished career is widely available on the internet.  John A. Russ IV gives a very complete profile athttp://womenslegalhistory.stanford.edu/papers/flo.html#firsts.
PATRIS
Allen, Florence [Ellinwood].
Cleveland: Horace Carr, 1908.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the poet at the title page.  8vo, viii, 61pp; blue-green wove cloth lettered in gold at the spine; printed light beige dust jacket.  Fine.  Following her earlier OF WOMAN BORN (1976) and THE DREAM OF A COMMON LANGUAGE (1978), Rich in A WILD PATIENCE continues to explore the selves of women and to give voice to those who have been silent.  In "Heroines" she portrays the 19th century woman:  "You belong first to your father / then to him  who / chooses you / if you fail to marry / you are without recourse / unable to earn / a workingman's salary / forbidden to vote / forbidden to speak ... how can I give you / all your due / take courage from your courage ..."  A lovely copy.
A WILD PATIENCE HAS TAKEN ME THIS FAR Poems 1978-1981
Rich, Adrienne.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1981).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Thin 8vo, 71pp; black cloth, author's name blindstamped front cover; author, title and publisher goldstamped at spine; decorated brown dust jacket lettered in white.  Review copy with publisher's slip laid in at front.  Touch of wear at jacket's spinal ends.  Near fine.  Her fifth book of poetry, one of the titles that reflects Rich's intensifying commitment to feminist principles.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 898-899.
LEAFLETS Poems 1965 - 1968
Rich, Adrienne.
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., (1969).
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/551 copies).  Signed at the title page by the poet.  Small 8vo, 85pp; pinkish paper over boards stamped in brown at the front cover; matching dust jacket.  A touch of fading to jacket's spine.  Fine.  Adrienne Cecile Rich (1929 - ) graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Radcliffe in 1951 and also won the annual competition by Yale University Press for books by beginning poets.  For Rich it was a remarkable year.  For American poetry it was a remarkable debut.  A CHANGE OF WORLD is preceded by two childhood productions.  The poet's first collection of verse and her first title as a mature writer.  A lovely copy.  CONTEMPORARY POETS, pp. 1270-1271.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 898-899.  [Auden] Bloomfield and Mendelson B43.
A CHANGE OF WORLD with a foreword by W.H. Auden
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  A Christmas keepsake issued in December 1950, “Edition limited to friends and followers of Thoreau’s trends of life”.  Inscribed by the Ishills at the first leaf.  Booklet:  6 x 3-3/8", unpaginated; stiff green wrappers (sewn) printed in deeper green.  Title page printed in green; decorative device at first page and publisher’s logo at colophon.  Mild rumple to lower margin; minute wear to tips.  Original mailing envelope accompanies.  Very good.  The inscription reads:   " - for - / Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Sinclair / with the cordial / greetings of the season / from - / The Ishills / Dec. 1950".  The keepsake, printed on laid paper, was hand-set with Cloister Old Style type.  A paragraph from WALDEN ("I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately") precedes Alcott's elegy, which begins, "We, sighing, said, ‘Our Pan is dead".  The poem first appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY September 1863 issue.  OCLC records 14 institutional holdings.
"Thoreau's Flute" [a poem by] Louisa M. Alcott
Alcott, Louise.
Berkeley Heights, N.J.: The Oriole Press, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the poet at the title page.  8vo, 119pp; pale blue paper over boards, with Harper's logo at the front panel; smooth dark blue shelfback stamped in silver; pale blue dust jacket.  Small ownership sticker at front pastedown (beneath jacket’s front flap).  Touch of sunning to the top edge.  Jacket’s spine and a little of the adjacent area mildly faded.  Near fine.       The poet's second regularly published collection of poetry.  Her first, A CHANGE OF WORLD, appeared when she was a senior at Radcliffe and won her immediate recognition by garnering her the Yale Series of Younger Poets Award.  Quotes by W.H. Auden, Louise Bogan, Rolfe Humphries and Peter Viereck printed at the jacket's rear suggests the impact of Rich's distinctive voice.  She then received a Guggenheim Fellowship which enabled her to study at Oxford and to travel to France, Austria and Italy, experiences "reflected in THE DIAMOND CUTTERS".  The collection is comprised of three sections:  I.  Letter from the Land of Sinners; II. Persons in Time; and, III. The Snow Queen, concluding with the poem which gives its name to the collection.
THE DIAMOND CUTTERS and Other Poems
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1955).
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Number 74 of “approximately 200 copies”.  Pamphlet:  7-1/4 x 7-1/4", (unpaginated); printed on Frankfurt Creme paper; medium brown wrappers (sewn).  The original envelope present.  “The author’s painted fingernails inspired the hand colored illustrations” (at the title page and its verso).  Fine.  The poet laureate’s first title, published the same year as she completed her Master’s in Fine Arts.  The poems:  “Adolescence II”; “adolescence III”; “Upon Meeting Don L. Lee, In a Dream”; “The Abduction”; “The House Slave”; “Corduroy Road”; “Snow King”; “1963”; “Beauty and the Beast”; and, “The Bird Frau”.  Unusual with its original envelope.
TEN POEMS
Dove, Rita.
Lisbon, Iowa: The Penumbra Press, 1977.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis