ABAA

Results for: Literature-19th Century


Matches 1-20 of 70
1 2 3 4 Next Last
First edition.  later.  Crown 8vo, 405pp; blue linen cloth stamped in gilt front and spine.  Ink gift inscription (contemporary) front flyleaf; trace of wear to tips and spinal ends.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Charles and Marcia Woodbury, well-known Boston artists at the turn-of-the-century who also illustrated the large paper edition of DEEPHAVEN.  The writer's last book, an historical novel of the American Revolution.  The setting, Hamilton House, stood within a few miles of the Jewett residence in Berwick.  BAL 10914.
THE TORY LOVER
Jewett, Sarah Orne.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1901.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 505 pp; brown-coated endpapers; smooth green cloth stamped in black and gilt.  Gift inscription preliminary leaf; a little wear to tips and along spine.  Fine.  Not in Wright.
ODD, OR EVEN
Whitney, Mrs. A[deline] D[utton] T[rain].
Boston: Houghton, Osgood, and Company, 1880.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 147pp; pictorial blue cloth stamped in dark blue on the front cover and lettered in gilt on the spine; t.e.g.  Some offsetting along gutters; owner's ink inscription dated October, 1895 at front flyleaf.  Fine.  Illustrated by E.W. Kemble, the illustrator of THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN, with a frontispiece and black and white engravings throughout the text.  The three stories, "sketches of negro character" according to the Preface, originally appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY.  Dana had published under the initials "O.A.W." for 'Only a Woman'.  Wright III 1386.
OUR PHIL and Other Stories
Dana, Katharine Floyd.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 264pp; soft beige wrappers stamped in red and black.  Illustrated with a frontispiece of Henry James.  Among those to whom Edel offers thanks in his preface is Edith Wharton whom he had met in June of that year.  Edel signed and dated this copy in 1946, noting that only 400 copies had been printed.  Considerable browning to pages; back strip quite worn.  Good.  Unusual.
HENRY JAMES: Les Annees Dramatiques
[James, Henry] Leon Edel.
Paris: Jouve & Cie, 1931.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Presentation copy with slip tipped in at the front free endpaper inscribed, "To / G. Pomroy Kim / Compliments of the Author".  12mo, 347pp; smooth light brown cloth, decorated panel stamped in dark green at front cover with raised design of interlacing leaves, vines and blossoms in light brown edged in black, shield device within the panel displaying the title in dark green, all set off by two thin blind rules; at spine, title, author, publisher with decorative devices of interlacing vines as well as rules all stamped in green.  Light purple ink stamp "James Fenimore Cooper/Albany, NY" at front pastedown and title page.  Neat ownership signature also at title page; small spot of foxing at title page and opposite leaf.  Minor touches of wear around spine; tear to cloth at foot of spine; lower foretips a little pigeon-toed.  Overall a firm, attractive copy.  Very good.      A grand-niece of James Fenimore Cooper, Constance Fenimore Woolson (1840-1894) was born in New Hampshire and raised in Cleveland, Ohio.  Her prosperous family summered at Mackinac Island which later the writer used as the setting for her first novel, ANNE and various short stories.  She started to write in 1869—a few descriptive sketches, some travel pieces, and short stories and soon gained admittance into leading magazines such as HARPER'S and PUTNAM'S.  Her first book CASTLE NOWHERE  (1875) collected her travel pieces.  Four years later she established herself with the reading public when her first novel and mystery-thriller, ANNE, became a bestseller.  That same year, 1879, after her mother's death, Miss Woolson went abroad and thereafter lived in Europe where she met and became close friends with Henry James.  Woolson wrote four novels while in Europe—JUPITER LIGHTS, being one and one of her last two books.   The writer set the novel on a Georgia Island and on the shore of Lake Superior [NAW]; she overlaid her customary "meticulous, sensuous, even passionate sense of place" [Legacy] with a melodramatic plot, a characteristic Woolson blending of the real and the romantic.  As Henry James observed of the writer herself, her books were "full of intelligence and sympathy".  BAL 23468.  "Emerging Voices," pp. 66-67.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 1187-1188.  Kier, Kathleen E., in LEGACY, Spring, 1990, pp. 70-71.  NAW III, pp. 670-672. WOMEN'S WRITING, p. 944.  The first presentation of the writer we have handled.
JUPITER LIGHTS
Woolson, Constance Fenimore.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Gift book:  3-1/2 x 8-1/4", unpaginated; stiff chromolithographed covers (sewn) in off-white, pale green/pink/purple with gilded edges and title in gold-gilt.  The book opens out to a double-spread chromolithograph of water-lilies upon the surface of a pond, with a five-line extract from a poem by Sidney Lanier.  Minor touches of use at tips.  Fine.  A charming gift book which offers lyrics by two popular 19th c. poets on the theme of water lilies.  The Lanier extract, with its Christmas theme - ""Alive, yet all at rest, /The lily lieth on the water's breast; / So may thy spirit stay / Upborne by His, that hallowed / Christmas Day" - suggests the publishers likely intended the gift book for the Christmas market.        Mrs. Hemans' poetry had a warm and appreciative audience throughout the 19th century on both sides of the Atlantic.  And Lanier also enjoyed great popular interest.  The subject matter, of course, has its own appeal.       The gift book strikes our eye as likely American and almost surely printed during the latter part of the 19th c.  .  We have not located an institutional holding.  A very nice example.
WATER LILIES. A Fairy Song
Hemans, Mrs. [Felicia].
[NP]: , [ND}.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Christmas token:  6-1/2 x 5-1/2", 6 leaves; pale blue stiff textured stock, die cut edges, with gilt-edged chromolithograph of a ship under sail off the coast of England mounted to front cover; grosgrain ribbon tie; printed on recto only, with sepia-toned chromolithographs.  Very slight bowing to the card.  Near fine.  BAL records that the Coates Brothers issued this charming Christmas token in 1880 and in 1887 D. Lothrop advertised its own printing in PUBLISHER'S WEEKLY.  This card lacks the Coates Brother Publishers imprint but otherwise conforms with BAL 10490.  Yale University holds a copy of the c. 1887 D. Lothrop card and its description notes "lithographed floral oval" pasted to the front wrapper.  Possibly Lothrop intended its printing as an attractive gift item, not specifically a Christmas piece.  OCLC records two locations of the Coates Brothers 1880 printing - Brown University (lacking back wrapper) and Colorado College; and one location of the D. Lothrop 1887 printing - Yale University.
Christmas Card: "Spinning"
[Jackson], H[elen] H[unt].
[Cliftondale, Mass.: Coates Brothers Publishers, c. 1880].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Blanck's second state with no printer's imprint on the copyright page.  Square 12mo, <1>-64pp; decorated brick cloth stamped in black and gilt at the front cover with a young girl's profile surrounded by a gilded nimbus against a black plaque, "Editha's" and "Burglar" in large black block letters framed by scroll devices above and below, the author's name in sans serif lettering and publisher's device beneath "Burglar"; original light brown dust jacket duplicating the front cover and with advertisements for other Jordan, Marsh publications at the back cover.  Illustrated by Henry Sandham with frontispiece and 13 black-and-white drawings. The frontispiece was drawn from an original photograph of Elsie Leslie, the child-actress who played the part of Editha.  Facsimile reproduction of a letter by the original "Editha". Ownership inscription in pencil at front free endpaper; mild offsetting to endpapers from jacket flaps; minor paper loss at front gutter (approx. 1/2"); abrasion along top edge (rear cover); two insect holes at rear, at the spine; lower tips bumped and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Jacket is darkened at the spine and lacks 1/2" at head with small chips to tips and overall dustiness.  These flaws notes, the book is firm, bright and attractive. About very good.  An 1888 dust jacket is a rarity, even more so with a pictorial cover.       Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849-1924), born in Manchester, England, emigrated to the United States at the age of 16.  Her first published work was a story in "Godey's Lady's Book" and it launched a literary career that would last almost 50 years.  She enjoyed great popularity in this country and England with her stories of an "idealized version of childhood inhabited by nearly perfect children, whose goodness and good nature has transformative power".  [NAW]  The adaptation to the stage of Burnett's story certainly reflects her wide popularity.  In fact, a one-act dramatization was published by Samuel French as late as 1932.         WITH the 1890 printing of the story, in brown cloth, also in its original dust jacket, in lovely condition.  Blanck suggests the two states represent two printings and the 1890 printing, which exactly duplicates the 'second state' appears to confirm his thinking.  BAL 2071.  NAW I, pp. 269-270.  WOMEN'S WRITING, pp. 140-14.
EDITHA'S BURGLAR A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
MEMORIAL DAY HYMNS, POEMS AND PATRIOTIC SELECTIONS COMPILED FOR USE IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[Thaxter, Celia} Matthews, Harriet L[ouise]. and Elizabeth E[lkins] Rule (compilers).
Lynn, Mass.: The Nichols Press — Thos. P. Nichols, 1893.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  1/500 copies signed by Marie Angel, thius being copy no. 71.  32mo, unpaginated; printed buff wrappers (sewn) with publisher&#x92;s box as issued.  Box shows wear with short tears to cloth at head and foot spine with a few light spots and a minor ding (also at spine).  Near fine.  Illustrations and calligraphy by Marie Angel.  Foreword by Philip Hofer and Eleanor M. Garvey.  This small book issued under a joint publishing program developed by Walker and Company and The Department of Printing and Graphic Arts of the Harvard College Library, under Philip Hofer.  Marie Angel&#x92;s illuminated butterflies which adorn the text are in delicate hues of purples and browns.  Encased in a specially made hinged frame (somewhat worn).  A lovely example of fine printing and a charming rendering of the two poems.  Fine.  Myerson B37.1.a.
TWO POEMS By Emily Dickinson
Dickinson, Emily.
New York: Walker and Company, 1968.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 348pp; pictorial medium brown cloth stamped in black; vignette of a farmer with a plow at front cover; light brown decorated endpapers.  Mild foxing to fore-edge and last text leaves.  Tips, ends and spine lightly rubbed.  A firm, sound copy.  Very good.  In her preface, the author tells the reader that the sequel picks up the characters of John Milton Hay's 1884 novel where one has "been elevated...in the social scale" and another "reduced to the lowly estate of a bread winner".  She intends to make honorable that estate, declaring "The genius which has revolutionized the world and worked out progress and advancement for humanity, was born of toil".  Harriet Barber Boomer (1827-1892) published just one other novel, WRECKED BUT NOT LOST (1880).  Wright III, 288.  Cheryl Cline cites DRAFTED IN her checklist of "American Working Class Authors".  (The novel is available on microform).
DRAFTED IN. A Sequel to THE BREADWINNERS: A Society Study
[Barber, Harriet Boomer] Templeton, Faith [pseud].
New York: Bliss Publishing Co. 235 Greenwich St., (1888).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
DOLLARS AND CENTS. [2 volumes]
[Warner, Anna Bartlett] Lothrop, Amy [pseud].
New York: George P. Putnam, 1852.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 348pp; medium blue silk cloth, stamped with dark red decorative motifs front and spine, with title in gold-gilt at front and spine.  Contemporary ownership signature at front free endpaper; mild age-toning to pages; light brown spot pp. 21-26.  Wear around spine with tips and ends somewhat rubbed; worn scuff area at front cover.  A firm, sound copy.  About very good.            Maria Louise Pool (1841-1898),  novelist and short story writer, was born and raised in Rockland, Massachusetts.  As a young woman she established herself as a journalist, first writing for a Philadelphia newspaper and, subsequently, the NEW YORK EVENING POST and the NEW YORK TRIBUNE.  In 1888 she published TENTING AT STONY BEACH which drew on her childhood recollections of the Massachusetts seacoast.  In the last decade of her life, she produced twelve titles in rapid succession:  among them, ROWENY IN BOSTON (1892); MRS. KEATS BRADFORD (1892); KATHERINE NORTH (1893); OUT OF STEP (1894); and IN THE FIRST PERSON (1898).   Rowena Tuttle sets out to learn to paint and to experience Boston, encountering oysters, seances, and Christian Scientists among other novelties.  Wright III, 4293.
ROWENY IN BOSTON. A Novel
Pool, Maria Louise.
New York: Harper & Brothers Franklin Square, 1892.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Blanck notes three printings in rapid order, commenting "BAL has only been able to identify a single printing".  12mo, viii, <9>-302pp; green cloth stamped in blind with rules and corner embellishments front and rear covers; title, author and publisher's logo in gold at the spine; brown-coated endpapers.  Sporadic foxing to text pages.  Considerable wear with some chipping to rear cover (and two worm holes at spine join); tips and ends somewhat worn; slightly cocked.  A sound copy.  Good.  THE SILENT PARTNER contrasts the lives of two women, a mill owner's daughter and a young factory worker.  In her brief introduction, Phelps notes "every alarming sign and every painful statement which I have given in these pages concerning the condition of the manufacturing districts could be matched with far less cheerful reading, and with far more pungent perplexities, from the pages of the Reports of the Massachusetts Bureau of Statistics of Labor".  Episodic in structure, the novel affords Phelps scope to depict the conditions under which factory workers struggled to survive and to trace the evolving characters of her protagonists.  Perley, born to comfort and ease, decides against marriage to pursue her work with mill hands.  Sip, the factory girl, also rejects marriage to become a missionary among the workers.  19th century critics accorded the novel a mixed reception and it is a work which continues to challenge scholars and contemporary critics.  William Lyon Watson, however, emphasizes "Phelps's gritty urban verisimilitude has helped revise narratives of the rise of literary realism...testifying to the key role played by women in shaping what was formerly thought to be the masculine line of realists descending from William Dean Howells".  Judith Ranta, in addition, points out THE SILENT PARTNER "gives sustained consideration to class bias, envy, and misunderstanding between middle- and working-class women".  BAL 20872.  Wright 2631.  Ranta, Judith A., WOMEN AND CHILDREN OF THE MILLS, pp. 289-270.  The Feminist Press published the novel together with Phelps' short story "The Tenth of January" in 1983.
THE SILENT PARTNER
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood & Co. London: Sampson Low & Co., 1871.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Blanck's printing 2 with "Mammy Tittleback" the running head at p. 55.  16mo (7-3/8 x 6"), <1>-101pp; dark green silk cloth with author and title stamped in black, below a vignette of a young girl leaning over a group of kittens in gold, at the front cover; title stamped in gold at the spine; green leafy endpapers.  Pages decorated with think black ruled frame; charming headpieces introduce each chapter.  Frontispiece and seven full page illustrations by Adelaide Ledyard.  Pencil ownership name at preliminary leaf; small dark stain at fore-edge a little affecting pp. 51-57; binding somewhat strained.  Binding worn along bottom edge with tips exposed; minor wear to head of spine.  About very good.  Generally an attractive copy.  The writer thoughtfully provides a "Genealogical Tree of Mammy Tittleback's Family".   Each of Mammy's five litters is the subject of a chapter.  Mammy Tittleback herself is "a splendid great tortoise-shell cat" and the object of great affection to Rosy and Johnny Chapman.  The preface appears after the story, for as Jackson says at the Preface page, "nobody must read it till after reading the book.  It will spoil all the fun to read it first".     Scholar Helen Bannan remarks in her profile of the writer in AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS: "J[ackson]'s love of children, undiminished by the deaths of her own, emerges in her children's books.  Her cat stories....remain entertaining".  Her children's books enjoyed a quiet popularity which has meant they survive in scarcer numbers in collectible condition than one might hope.  BAL 10446.  AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, Vol. 2, pp. 373-376.
MAMMY TITTLEBACK AND HER FAMILY. A True Story of Seventeen Cats
[Jackson, H[elen] H[unt].
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis