ABAA

Results for: First Editions


First edition.  Limited edition of 1,000 copies of which 250 are numbered and signed by Walter Satterthwait, Sarah Caudwell and Ernest Franklin (this being number 50).  8vo, 214pp; gray cloth stamped in silver on the spine; color dust jacket, bull elephant charging head on at the front panel.  Illustrated by Ernest Franklin with distinctive pen and ink drawings.  Introduction by the British mystery writer Sarah Caudwell.  Six stories, with an African setting, and an afterword.  Fine.
THE GOLD OF MAYANI
Satterthwait, Walter.
(Gallup, NM): Buffalo Medicine Books, (1995).
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
INDEPENDENCE DAY
Ford, Richard.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Advanced reading copy.  8vo, 205pp; glossy wrappers printed in white, blue, turquoise, yellow and red with photograph of the author at the front panel.  The writer's second book, 12 short stories.  One page creased; tips lightly rubbed.  Near fine.
A MODEL WORLD and Other Stories
Chabon, Michael.
New York: William Morrow and Company, (1991).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First trade edition.  8vo, 327pp; cream paper over boards with green cloth spine stamped in gold front and spine; pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Tom Woodruff.  Awarded the PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION.  Fine.
BREATHING LESSONS
Tyler, Anne.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 182pp; + Chronology, Bibliography and Index; gray paper over boards stamped in silver on the spine; printed dust jacket with a photograph of Colette late in life.  With xerox of 3-page typescript headed "Margaret Crosland  Random Facts  For Bobbs-Merrill".  Illustrated with photographs.  With a foreword and introduction by the biographer.  Janet Flanner, THE NEW YORKER's longtime Paris correspondent better known as Genet, had been asked by Bobbs-Merrill to write an introduction for the American edition of the Colette biography.  Flanner thoroughly read the Crosland biography underlining throughout, making notes of what to use, and adding her own comments.    With the American first edition.   The copy of the Crosland biography presumably provided by Bobbs-Merrill as  jacket flaps, the title page and copyright page have  been marked in black crayon to eradicate English publication and the English publisher's name and logo have been cut away from the jacket's spine (approx. 2").  Book over-opened, but still firm.  The American first edition with the Flanner introduction is fine in very good dust jacket which has minor edgewear.
COLETTE The Difficulty of Loving A Biography
[Flanner, Janet] Crosland, Margaret.
London: Peter Owen, (1973).
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  1/26 lettered copies, this being copy "S".  8vo, 116pp; gray leather stamped in black front and spine with PEN/Faulkner logo in blind at front; publisher's black cloth clamshell box stamped in gold and blind.  Illustratedwith an original silk screen signed by Lou Stovall.  Brief essays on "Obsession" by Louis Begley, David Bradley, Robert Olen Butler, Thomas Flanagan, Ernest Gaines, Barry Hannah, Maureen Howard, Jayne Anne Phillips, George Plimpton, Francine Prose, Vikram Seth, Mary Lee Settle, Ntozake Shange, Elizabeth Spencer and Scott Spencer and signed by them.  Fine.
OBSESSION
Begley, Louis et al.
(Rockville, MD): Quill and Brush, 1994.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 259pp; gray cloth stamped in blue and gold on the spine; printed green/gray/blue dust jacket with white and black lettering.  A hint of dampstaining front panel; touch of scrapping to spine of jacket.  Near fine.  The writer's third book, a novel about a small-town newspaper editor and community organizer, "linked her with proletarian novelists..."   She is best known for her Pulitzer Prize novel, NOW IN NOVEMBER.  A Rideout Radical Novel.
JORDANSTOWN
Johnson, Josephine.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Inscribed by the writer on the title page and dated "2/8/95".  8vo, 222pp; dark blue boards with dark blue linen spine stamped in gold; blue dust jacket with David Parks' "Rowboat" at front panel.  The writer's second book, and first novel.  Fine.
BLUE RIVER
Canin, Ethan.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First trade edition.  8vo, 229pp; black cloth stamped in gold; printed black dust jacket with author photograph at rear panel.  Fine.
JAZZ A Novel
Morrison, Toni.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
LUCY GAYHEART
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Advance Reading Copy.  8vo, 351pp; decorated stiff wrappers.  Revolution and betrayal in Latin America.  Fine.
MAMISTA
Deighton, Len.
(New York): HarperCollins, (1991).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  4to, 120pp; green cloth, crossed tennis racquets stamped in gold on the front cover, lettered in gold on the spine; photographic cover of Centre Court, Wimbledon.  Illustrated with photographs by Alfred Eisenstaedt.  The jacket is used with a couple of 1/2" edge tears and nicks to the corners (so you don’t have to worry about mucking it up when you read the book & look at the pictures); the book is fine.
WIMBLEDON A Celebration
McPhee, John.
New York: The Viking Press, (1972).
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
First American edition.  Inscribed by William T. Vollmann at the half-title page.  8vo, 277pp; blue paper over boards stamped in yellow on the spine; photographic dust jacket.  Illustrated.  Fine.
BUTTERFLY STORIES A Novel
Vollmann, William T.
New York: Grove Press, (1993).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Advance Reading Copy for the American edition.  Thick 8vo, 136pp; stiff pictorial wrappers.  With publisher's letter laid in.  Fine.
A SUITABLE BOY
Seth, Vikram.
New York: HarperCollins, (1993).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Complimentary copy with the publisher's slip stamped September 18, 1961 laid in.  .  8vo, 324pp; red cloth stamped in black and gold; printed black dust jacket.  Jacket is price-clipped; front panel very slightly rumpled.  Near fine/fine.  Bixby A11a.
CLOCK WITHOUT HANDS
McCullers, Carson.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Review copy with the publisher's release and publicity photograph of the writer laid in.  Small 8vo, 253pp; yellow boards with red cloth spine stamped in black; decorated dust jacket.  Fine.
CRASH DIET Stories
McCorkle, Jill.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1992.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Small 8vo, 242pp; wine boards with lavender spine; green and gold stamping; pictorial dust jacket.  Touch of dustiness to edges.  Near fine.  Typography, binding and dust jacket design by George Salter.  Complimentary copy with Bennett Cerf's card, with its Random House logo, laid in.  WASHINGTON POST critic Jonathan Yardley printed a warm appreciation of Shirley Ann Grau and THE HOUSE ON COLISEUM STREET in which he notes the author's refusal to be viewed as "Southern":  He writes:  "No, there's nothing 'Southern' about [HOUSE ON COLISEUM STREET] at all, except that it happens in the South and is told by a writer who happens to be Southern.  It is a tiny human drama that in one form or another could be visited upon anyone, anywhere, and in Grau's telling it achieves genuine universality.  Reading THE HOUSE ON COLISEUM STREET for the second time, I am struck far more than I was the first time by its maturity, wisdom and psychological acuity.  It, like its outspoken author, has aged very well indeed".  Yardley, Jonathan, "Shirley Ann Grau's House, on the Street Where You Live", WASHINGTON POST, Tueday, March 7, 2005.
THE HOUSE ON COLISEUM STREET
Grau, Shirley Ann.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
12mo, green cloth with paper labels front and spine; printed dust jacket with drawing by Rudolph Ruzicka.  The text includes the publisher's announcement, with the publication date for LUCY GAYHEART, on the front free endpaper, a title page and six-lined pages.  In the first edition binding and dust jacket.  One corner slightly bumped.  Crane a.20.i.  A fine copy of this uncommon Willa Cather item.
Salesman's Dummy for LUCY GAYHEART
Cather, Willa.
[New York]: Alfred A. Knopf, [1927].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First American edition.  Signed by the writer on the title page.  8vo, 222pp; rose boards with black cloth spine stamped in gold; pictorial dust jacket with discreet wrap-around band.  Fine.
LIFE FORCE
Weldon, Fay.
New York: Viking, (1992).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Oblong 8vo, 137pp; off-white paper over boards with pale orange spine; decorated endpapers; burnished orange edges.  Color illustration with the artist's monogram ("ESG") at front panel and color medallion at rear panel with the Bryn Mawr lantern between the College's initials.   Decorated title page.  Light wear to lower foretip (front panel); lower foretip of rear panel a trifle bumped; small ding to upper edge, rear panel.  Minor staining from  to lower edge of front endpapers (approx. 1/4 x 3/4").  Near fine.  A lovely, crisp copy.       Elizabeth Shippen Green [Elliott] (1871-1954) with Violet Oakley and  Jessie Willcox Smith founded a highly original women's cooperative in Philadelphia (later Germantown, 'The Red Rose' and then Cogslea).   The three women all became notable figures in the "Golden Age of Illustration".  Green illustrated some twenty books.  "Her illustrations, influenced by art nouveau and the Pre-Raphaelite movement, suggest stained glass in their use of outlines enclosing areas of brilliant color.  This decorative quality is combined with the solid draftsmanship encouraged by her teacher Thomas Eakins.  Green was also noted for her pen-and-ink work and for a strong style of line against mass". (American Women Artists)     Here each of the 64 songs appear against a buff background within a pen-and-ink frame decorated by the artist.  Green deploys lanterns, the College initials, ink pots, dragons, snails, swans, pine trees, schooners, owls, rabbits, squirrels, coiled snakes among her many decorations to divert and delight.  Decidedly uncommon in this lovely condition.
SONGS OF BRYN MAWR COLLEGE Designs by Elizabeth Shippen Green
[Green, Elizabeth Shippen].
Philadelphia: Published for the Students Building Committee of Bryn Mawr College by Charles W. Beck, Jr., 1903.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis