ABAA

Results for: African-American History & Lit.


Matches 1-20 of 27
1 2 Next Last
First edition.  1/26 lettered copies, this being copy "S".  8vo, 116pp; gray leather stamped in black front and spine with PEN/Faulkner logo in blind at front; publisher's black cloth clamshell box stamped in gold and blind.  Illustratedwith an original silk screen signed by Lou Stovall.  Brief essays on "Obsession" by Louis Begley, David Bradley, Robert Olen Butler, Thomas Flanagan, Ernest Gaines, Barry Hannah, Maureen Howard, Jayne Anne Phillips, George Plimpton, Francine Prose, Vikram Seth, Mary Lee Settle, Ntozake Shange, Elizabeth Spencer and Scott Spencer and signed by them.  Fine.
OBSESSION
Begley, Louis et al.
(Rockville, MD): Quill and Brush, 1994.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First trade edition.  8vo, 229pp; black cloth stamped in gold; printed black dust jacket with author photograph at rear panel.  Fine.
JAZZ A Novel
Morrison, Toni.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Important account of the Nat Turner Insurrection.  8vo, 245pp; printed tan wrappers.  Blind owner's stamp front cover; covers edgeworn with spine lacking a 1/4"  at foot and partially detached.  About very good.  This issue contains Part IV of Harriet Beecher Stowe's AGNES OF SORRENTO, as well as articles on Stephen Douglas, the impact of the Civil War, etc.  Most interesting is T.W. Higginson's account of "Nat Turner's Insurrection" of 1831.   Higginson, who would command the first all-black division in the Civil War, was the first serious writer to examine the Turner rebellion.  A well-known abolitionist, Higginson's sympathies with the fiery preacher and slave are clear.  A critical landmark in the literature of the Southampton Insurrection.
ATLANTIC MONTHLY, August, 1861, (Number 46)
[Nat Turner] Higginson, T.W.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 147pp; pictorial blue cloth stamped in dark blue on the front cover and lettered in gilt on the spine; t.e.g.  Some offsetting along gutters; owner's ink inscription dated October, 1895 at front flyleaf.  Fine.  Illustrated by E.W. Kemble, the illustrator of THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN, with a frontispiece and black and white engravings throughout the text.  The three stories, "sketches of negro character" according to the Preface, originally appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY.  Dana had published under the initials "O.A.W." for 'Only a Woman'.  Wright III 1386.
OUR PHIL and Other Stories
Dana, Katharine Floyd.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, regarding Myrtilla Miner's 'The Colored Girls School"
[African-American], [Miner, Myrtilla] Burgess, D.
New York: to Messrs. G & C Merriam, Sept. 22 1852.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
IN SEARCH OF OUR MOTHERS' GARDENS Womanist Prose by Alice Walker
Walker, Alice.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1983).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First separate  edition.  "Need" originally appeared in CHOSEN POEMS, OLD AND NEW and was revised for this edition.  8vo, 20pp; lime green paper wrappers (stapled) printed in black.  With a Kitchen Table printed postcard (catalogue request) with button pinned to front cover.  The button, in black, red and white, reads "WE / CANNOT / LIVE / WITHOUT / OUR LIVES / [female symbol].  Button's pin rusty with consequent rust traces transferred to title page opposite.  Generally very good.  With a preface by Audre Lorde in which she writes:  "This revised version of NEED;  A CHORALE FOR BLACK WOMAN VOICES is created for particular use in classes, small community meetings, families, churches, and discussion groups, to open a dialogue between and among Black women  and Black men on the subject of violence against women within our communities".  She notes that she first wrote the chorale "in 1979 after 12 Black women were killed in the Boston area within four months".  Various grassroots groups organized a march behind a banner emblazoned:  "WE CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT OUR LIVES".  The Poet opens the chorale:  "This woman is Black / so her blood is shed into silence / this woman is Black / so her blood falls to earth / like the droppings of birds / to be washed away with silence and rain".  Endmatter includes a list of "Resources for Organizing", "Publications", "Other Titles from Kitchen Table", and "About the Author", a brief profile, with photograph, of Audre Lorde.
NEED: A CHORALE FOR BLACK WOMAN VOICES
Lorde, Audre.
(Latham, New York): Kitchen Table: Women of Color Press, (1990).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Limited edition:  1/100 hardcover copies numbered and signed copies, this being copy 27.  8vo, 291pp; turquoise paper, with photographs of Los Angeles, over boards; turquoise cloth spine; paper label at spine; blue endpapers.  Fine.  "A Career in Brief" introduces this book of reflections and memories which ranges from "Jazz Blues" to "Interview with Nikki Giovanni" to "Sleepless in L.A."  Black Sparrow also printed a soft cover edition of the title.  26 lettered copies were handbound by Earle Gray.
NATIVE IN A STRANGE LAND Trials & Tremors
Coleman, Wanda.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  No. 126 of 200 hardcover copies signed by the author.  8vo, 169pp; decorated gray paper over boards with bright orange cloth spine, printed label at spine; acetate wrapper (but no dust jacket, as issued).  Small ding to lower edge of front cover.  Near fine.  Wanda Coleman's second book of poetry.
IMAGOES
Coleman, Wanda.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1983.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 189pp; dark gray boards with black cloth spine lettered in red and silver; pictorial dust jacket designed by George Sanders.  Faint shadow at rear panel; minor touches of wear to top edge of dust jacket.  Near fine.  Gloria Naylor (b. 1950) published her first book, THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE, while still completing her MA at Yale University in Afro-American studies.   This exceptional debut received the American Book Award for Best First Novel.  Later, under Oprah Winfrey's direction, the novel was adapted for television.  MASTERPIECES OF WOMEN'S LITERATURE, pp. 568-573.   OXFORD COMPANION TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE, pp. 527-528.
THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE A Novel in Seven Stories
Naylor, Gloria.
New York: The Viking Press, (1982).
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the writer at the title page.  Small 8vo, 299pp; reddish-purple boards with black cloth spine stamped in gold; black dust jacket with illustration by Jose Ortega front cover.  Fine.  Review copy of the writer's first book with a "Dear Reviewer" letter from a HarperCollins' publicist laid in.  A young black woman raised in the quiet of rural Virginia is thrust into the chaos and racial turbulence of Detroit.  Toni Morrison described this debut as "truly extraordinary".
THE GOOD NEGRESS
Verdelle, A.J.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, (1995).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Review copy with publisher's slip laid in.  8vo, 295pp; black boards with red cloth spine lettered in gold; red dust jacket.  Crinkle at front flap; spine mildly sunned.  Very good.  Toni Cade Bambara (b. 1939), short story writer, essayist and novelist, has been a community activist and an educator as well as a writer.  Recently she has been working on screenplays.  GORILLA, MY LOVE (1972) established her reputation as a short story writer.  THE SALT EATERS, her first novel, focuses on Velma Henry, an activist frustrated by divisiveness within the black community.  The novel received the American Book Award and is perhaps her finest work.  Fine.  WOMEN'S WRITING, p. 93.
THE SALT EATERS
Bambara, Toni Cade.
New York: Random House, (1980).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 188pp; + a capsule biography of the writer; orange wove cloth with black stamping; orange dust jacket lettered in tan and black.  Spine sunned to a light orange; minor touches to use to jacket.  Very good.  22 prose pieces written during the '60s and '70s reflecting on the racial strife which harried America during this period.  June Jordan (b. 1936), essayist, educator, activist, novelist, biographer, playwright and anthologist, has been one of the African-American communities most versatile and spirited writers.  Her first book of poetry, LOOK AT ME, published in 1969 marked her as an eloquent new voice.  She has since published nearly 20 books, ranging from children's titles such as KIMAKO'S STORY to essays on the African-American experience such as CIVIL WARS and TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES (1992).  THE ESSENTIAL BLACK LITERATURE GUIDE, pp. 202-204.  OXFORD GUIDE TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE, pp. 409-410.
CIVIL WARS
Jordan, June.
Boston: Beacon Press, (1981).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the writer at the title page.  8vo, 193pp; olive green paper, writer's initials in gold at front cover; black spine lettered in gold; decorated dust jacket.  Fine.  Wesley's fifth mystery, this again features Tamara Hyde, Newark P.I.
EASIER TO KILL
Wesley, Valerie Wilson.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by Barbara Neely at the title page.  8vo, 258pp; red boards with black spine lettered in gold; pictorial dust jacket in red, orange, yellow, purple, white and black.  Touch of ink residue to verso of title page, else fine.  The third appearance of Blanche White, housekeeper and detective extraordinary.
BLANCHE CLEANS UP
Neely, Barbara.
(New York): Viking, (1998).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Inscribed at a preliminary leaf in ink:  "January 11, 1996/Dorothy West/and/best wishes".  Small 8vo, 240pp; off-white paper over boards with white linen spine lettered in gold; pictorial dust jacket.  Fine.  West (1907-1998), novelist, short story writer, journalist and editor, made frequent contributions to the journals of the Harlem Renaissance and as an editor and founder of CHALLENGE and NEW CHALLENGE "she helped to oversee the transition from the Harlem Renaissance to the naturalistic realism of the 1930s" [African American Literature].  Her first novel THE LIVING IS EASY (1948) is a keystone for other African American women writers, and its republication in 1982 reawakened interest in the Dorothy West and her work.  Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis sought out the writer and provided steady encouragement and support throughout the development of the writer's second novel, THE WEDDING.  OXFORD GUIDE TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE, pp. 766-767.
THE WEDDING
West, Dorothy.
New York: Doubleday, (1995).
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 73pp; + "About the Author"; deep turquoise cloth lettered in gold at the spine; decorated red dust jacket.  Fine.  Rita Dove, b. 1952, poet, novelist, short story writer, dramatist, essayist and educator, served as U.S. Poet Laureate in 1993, the youngest and first African American to enjoy this honor.  GRACE NOTES is her fourth collection of poetry.  OXFORD COMPANION TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE, pp. 226-227.
GRACE NOTES
Dove, Rita.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1989).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 318pp; black wove cloth with copper stamping front and spine; green dust jacket lettered in copper and white.  Fine.  Toni Morrison's first novel after winning the Nobel Prize.
PARADISE
Morrison, Toni.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
SINGING IN THE COMEBACK CHOIR
Campbell, Bebe Moore.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1998).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis