ABAA

Results for: Poetry


Matches 1-20 of 66
1 2 3 4 Next Last
First edition.  Number 74 of “approximately 200 copies”.  Pamphlet:  7-1/4 x 7-1/4", (unpaginated); printed on Frankfurt Creme paper; medium brown wrappers (sewn).  The original envelope present.  “The author’s painted fingernails inspired the hand colored illustrations” (at the title page and its verso).  Fine.  The poet laureate’s first title, published the same year as she completed her Master’s in Fine Arts.  The poems:  “Adolescence II”; “adolescence III”; “Upon Meeting Don L. Lee, In a Dream”; “The Abduction”; “The House Slave”; “Corduroy Road”; “Snow King”; “1963”; “Beauty and the Beast”; and, “The Bird Frau”.  Unusual with its original envelope.
TEN POEMS
Dove, Rita.
Lisbon, Iowa: The Penumbra Press, 1977.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
MANHATTAN An Elegy, and Other Poems by Amy Clampitt Woodcuts by Margaret Sunday
Clampitt, Amy.
Iowa City: The University of Iowa Center for the Book, 1990.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Small 4to, v, 47pp; laid green paper over boards, title and decorative device stamped in a darker green at the front cover.  Light offsetting to endpapers; small bookseller's ticket at rear pastedown.  Mild darkening to boards near fore-edge; minute wear to head and foot of spine.  Very good.  A lovely copy.  Although she had published various translations, SEA GARDEN is the poet's first book of original verse.  SEA GARDEN appeared in red paper wrappers over cardboard, with flaps, printed in black.  What this very different  binding is is not clear.  The bibliographer records three copies in this binding (at Temple, Yale and Columbia) without further comment.  The copy at the Beinecke Library at Yale is catalogued as a "trial binding".  An attractive copy of this important debut volume, unusual thus     .  Boughn A2.a.i.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, p. 471.  Kenner, THE POUND ERA.  Robinson, H.D.  The Life and Work of an American Poet.  .
THE SEA GARDEN. BY "H.D."
[Doolittle, Hilda].
London: Constable and Co., 1916.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Mrs. More's verse, "Lines" inscribed by her at the lower margin, "For Miss. Hartley from / Hannah More".  Single sheet, 4-1/2 x 7-1/8, pale peach with an elaborate embossed border.  Some spotting to embossing; remnants of glue and paper where formerly attached.  About very good.  OCLC cites a printing of "Lines" possibly printed in Bristol, England in 1827 on paper watermarked 1825, with the notation "Probably written & printed for a local charity bazaar..."  The paper of this copy is not watermarked and varies in size from that described in the OCLC entry (single leaf of 21 cm).  As there is no other entry for a separate printing of the poem, likely this is a variant.  "Lines" is a seven-stanza lyric (with a simple ABAB rhyme scheme) which begins "What wide extremes together meet..." One authority describes the writer as "the most well-known and influential woman in the England of her day".  An attractive and rare example.
LINES, inscribed by Mrs. More
More, Mrs. Hannah.
[NP]: , [ND].
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 30pp; drab boards printed in black; linen cloth spine with paper label printed in black, text printed in two colors; dust jacket.  Jacket slightly chipped at spinal ends and darkened; 1/2" closed tear top edge with tape at reverse.  The book is fine, altogether a very nice copy.  In custom-made case.  The poet's first book.
BODY OF THIS DEATH. Poems
Bogan, Louise.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/551 copies).  Signed at the title page by the poet.  Small 8vo, 85pp; pinkish paper over boards stamped in brown at the front cover; matching dust jacket.  A touch of fading to jacket's spine.  Fine.  Adrienne Cecile Rich (1929 - ) graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Radcliffe in 1951 and also won the annual competition by Yale University Press for books by beginning poets.  For Rich it was a remarkable year.  For American poetry it was a remarkable debut.  A CHANGE OF WORLD is preceded by two childhood productions.  The poet's first collection of verse and her first title as a mature writer.  A lovely copy.  CONTEMPORARY POETS, pp. 1270-1271.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 898-899.  [Auden] Bloomfield and Mendelson B43.
A CHANGE OF WORLD with a foreword by W.H. Auden
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Thin 8vo, 127pp; purple cloth stamped in gold at the front and spine; decorated buff dust jacket printed in golden brown and purple.  Boards very slightly warped; touch of foxing top edge.  Near fine.  Annie Dillard (b. 1945) published her first book of poetry and her first book of prose, PILGRIM AT TINKER CREEK, when 29 years old.  The latter would win the Pulitzer Prize.  Either would have established Dillard as a writer of note.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 294-295.
TICKETS FOR A PRAYER WHEEL
Dillard, Annie.
(Columbia, Missouri): University of Missouri Press, (1974).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
ELECTRIC LIGHT
Heaney, Seamus.
London: Faber and Faber, 2001.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  Small broadside:  7-3/8 x 4-7/8", printed on off-white stock.  A touch of age-toning, but otherwise a crisp, immaculate copy.  Near fine.  The Poet's Guild in New York City published poems by Robert Frost, Louise Guiney, Vachel Lindsey, Edna St. Vincent Millay and Edwin Arlington Robinson, among others, in "The Unbound Anthology" series, later known as "The Christodora Broadsides".  The Dickinson verse, "Before you thought of Spring, / Except as a surmise” survives in three manuscripts and a pencil draft.  At the verso of a pencil draft, Dickinson had written "Blue Bird"  and the Norcross transcription uses this as the poem's title.   Prompted by these two suggestive incidences, later  editors adopted "Blue Bird" as the poem’s formal title.  Written in 1879, "Blue Bird" received its first publication in POEMS Second Series in 1891 and became one the the poet's most popular.  For more on the publishing history of "Before You Thought of Spring" see Myerson, EMILY DICKINSON A Bibliography, p. 162; and, Franklin, THE POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON Variorum Edition, Vol. III, pp. 1297-1299.  OCLC locates six institutional holdings:  Amherst College, Brown University, SUNY - Buffalo, HRC, University of North Carolina - Greensboro, and the University of Washington.
Small broadside: BEFORE YOU THOUGHT OF SPRING
Dickinson, Emily.
New York: Poet's Guild, [ND, but ca. 1925].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Two holograph letters signed "Stevie Smith" and "Stevie".  (1) Two sheets:  7 x 5-1/4", pale gray stationery,  written on three sides in blue ink.  Folded once to fit an envelope.  Very good.  (2) Two sheets:  7 x 5-1/4"; pale gray stationery, written on all four sides.  Folded once to fit an envelope.  Very good.  Also present is an envelope addressed in Smith's hand to James Turner with the ink notation at the reverse, "missing letter".  To fellow poet and writer James Ernest Turner (1909-1975).  The first letter is more reserved and from Smith's opening, apparently they had met only once:  "Dear James, (If this not too beastly familiar - but I remember that party)".  She is delighted he likes her poem, "Pretty", which, one infers, the TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT recently printed.  "Oh what labour, oh Prince, what pain" to get anything out in the Times Lit... A thousand ages in their signed seems much what it is in God's only rather less".  She encourages him to send her his poems and praises his SHROUDS OF GLORY, "that I must say I did like".  The second letter, written early the following year, suggests the growth of warmth between the two writers; Smith closes the letter with "Love, Stevie".  She thanks him for his poems [possibly THE INTERIOR DIAGRAM and Other Poems published in 1960] and, in turn, tells him she appreciates "the kind things you say about my two".  He is recovering from a nasty injury to his heel and while off his feet he has been reading Smith's poems aloud to himself.  "It's nice of you to have been reading these poems aloud, & funny too in a way, as I have been doing quite a lot of it (reading them) lately, & I wonder how a writer can mark, or punctuate, his poems so as to get the accent & emphasis & all of it, firmly fixed, & timed, — as you can with music".  In a postscript she enthuses, "You are good at seeing things in your poems, an absolute march of magnificent visions ... the thought comes in pictures.  I'm not much good about poetry, can't think why, it's odd somehow, as I never seem to stop writing it".   Very nice content.
TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED
Smith, [Florence Margaret] Stevie.
Palmers Green [London]: To James [Ernest] Turner, May 2nd 1959 and Jan. 17th 1960.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the poet at the title page.  8vo, 119pp; pale blue paper over boards, with Harper's logo at the front panel; smooth dark blue shelfback stamped in silver; pale blue dust jacket.  Small ownership sticker at front pastedown (beneath jacket’s front flap).  Touch of sunning to the top edge.  Jacket’s spine and a little of the adjacent area mildly faded.  Near fine.       The poet's second regularly published collection of poetry.  Her first, A CHANGE OF WORLD, appeared when she was a senior at Radcliffe and won her immediate recognition by garnering her the Yale Series of Younger Poets Award.  Quotes by W.H. Auden, Louise Bogan, Rolfe Humphries and Peter Viereck printed at the jacket's rear suggests the impact of Rich's distinctive voice.  She then received a Guggenheim Fellowship which enabled her to study at Oxford and to travel to France, Austria and Italy, experiences "reflected in THE DIAMOND CUTTERS".  The collection is comprised of three sections:  I.  Letter from the Land of Sinners; II. Persons in Time; and, III. The Snow Queen, concluding with the poem which gives its name to the collection.
THE DIAMOND CUTTERS and Other Poems
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1955).
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Presentation copy, inscribed in ink at the front free endpaper, "Grace Wolcott ______ / from Lilla Cabot Perry / March 12 / 1911".  16mo (7 x 4-1/2"), ix, 3 - 81pp; dark olive green ribbed cloth, decorative trade binding of stylized flowers stamped in dark green with gilt blooms front and rear covers; title and author stamped in gold-gilt at both covers; title, author and publisher in gold-gilt at the spine.  Printed on laid paper; edges untrimmed. Decorative initial caps.   Printed by the University Press.  Pages unopened.  Binding somewhat strained; sporadic touches of foxing.  Tips and corners lightly rubbed; gold-gilt at spine a trifle dimmed.  Near fine.  Lilla Cabot Perry (1848-1933), artist and writer, enjoyed a childhood shaped by Boston literati such as Ralph Waldo Emerson and Louisa May Alcott and by the liberal thinking of her devoutly abolitionist parents.  Only after her marriage to Thomas Sargeant Perry did Lilla pursue formal training as an artist.  The young family spent nearly a decade in France where Perry saw the works of the Impressionists for the first time.  Monet, of whom she was a particular admirer, and the other Impressionists profoundly affected her work.  And, in turn, she vigorously promoted their art upon her return to the United States.  Painting, however, did not preclude her writing.  She published THE HEART OF THE WEED (1886); and FROM THE GARDEN OF HELLAS (1891, translation of Greek verse).  And she continued to write verse, publishing her last collection, JAR OF DREAMS in 1923.     IMPRESSIONS gathers the poems into three sections:  "A Love Story"; "Love and Death"; and "Miscellaneous Poems".        Copeland and Day issued some hundred titles.  The publishers, inspired by William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement, took especial care with the design, layout, typography and binding of their titles.  This lovely volume suggests why the firm although of short duration is highly esteemed.  Kraus 88.
IMPRESSIONS A Book of Verse
Perry, Lilla Cabot.
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1898.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 15pp; printed buff wrappers (sewn).  Unopened.  Mild foxing at pp. 8/9; light overall use.  Near fine.  The two poems are "A Plea for Ragged Schools" by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and "The Twins" by Robert Browning.  The Brownings underwrote the cost of the printing and donated the proceeds of the pamphlet's sale to the Ragged Schools, a Refuge for Young Destitute Girls.  Wise, p. 104.
Pamphlet: TWO POEMS
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Robert Browning.
London: Chapman & Hal, 1854.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
POEMS
Larcom, Lucy.
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., successors to Ticknor and Fields, 1869.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  A Christmas keepsake issued in December 1950, “Edition limited to friends and followers of Thoreau’s trends of life”.  Inscribed by the Ishills at the first leaf.  Booklet:  6 x 3-3/8", unpaginated; stiff green wrappers (sewn) printed in deeper green.  Title page printed in green; decorative device at first page and publisher’s logo at colophon.  Mild rumple to lower margin; minute wear to tips.  Original mailing envelope accompanies.  Very good.  The inscription reads:   " - for - / Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Sinclair / with the cordial / greetings of the season / from - / The Ishills / Dec. 1950".  The keepsake, printed on laid paper, was hand-set with Cloister Old Style type.  A paragraph from WALDEN ("I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately") precedes Alcott's elegy, which begins, "We, sighing, said, ‘Our Pan is dead".  The poem first appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY September 1863 issue.  OCLC records 14 institutional holdings.
"Thoreau's Flute" [a poem by] Louisa M. Alcott
Alcott, Louise.
Berkeley Heights, N.J.: The Oriole Press, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Chap book:  10 x 5", IXpp; black and copper wrappers (stapled) with portrait of Pocahontas at front cover.  With the program, printed black on silver-coated paper.  Light touches of use with mild wear at bottom edge near spine; upper right forecorner of a few pages bent.  About very good.       Amy Clampitt served as Writer-in-Residence at William and Mary College in 1984-1985 and subsequently "returned several times for poetry readings and literary festivals".   The chap book was distributed at the "Exhibition Opening Earl Greg Swem Library The College of William and Mary  February 8, 1993".  A handsome printing of the poem and one of the scarcer Amy Clampitt titles.
MATOAKA: A Poem in Celebration of the Tercentenary of the College of William and Mary in Virginia
Clampitt, Amy.
[Williamsburg, VA]: College of William & Mary, 1993.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
THE POETRY QUARTOS (12 vols)
Frost, Robert, et al.
New York: Random House, 1929.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 52pp; + Acknowledgements; royal blue cloth stamped in silver on the spine; blue dust jacket lettered in white and gray.  Touch of age-toning to jacket’s rear panel.  Near fine.        Poems written in the last nine months of Plath's life together with the play "Three Women" written slightly earlier.  Poignantly, on the last page, "I want and ache.  I think I have been healing".
WINTER TREES
Plath, Sylvia.
London: Faber and Faber, (1971).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis