ABAA

Results for: Literature-19th Century


Matches 1-20 of 70
1 2 3 4 Next Last
WOMAN IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
[Ossoli] Fuller, Margaret.
New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1845.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1600 copies).  With Louisa May Alcott's signature laid in.  16mo, 182pp; dark brown embossed cloth, with vignette in gilt at front, and title and publisher with four small vignettes separated by triple rules, all in gilt, at the spine.  Pencil signature at front flyleaf; front and rear flyleaves each have smallish (1/2") chip with mild foxing.  Plates have some brown speckling (from acid) with consequent mild speckling to adjacent leaves.  Boards rebacked in Japanese tissue over linen and cloth backstrip relaid.  The interior is, overall, fresh, clean and sound and the binding bright and firm.  A collector's copy in custom-made cloth clamshell box.  Illustrated with frontispiece and five plates.  Louisa May Alcott's first book and the first time she published under her name rather than a pseudonym.  These were fairy tales (eight stories and seven poems)  she had written when she was only sixteen for Ellen Emerson, daughter of the author's lifelong friend and beloved Concord neighbor, Ralph Waldo Emerson.  The fables were published only after a lapse of six years and once published enjoyed a quiet popularity for the next five decades.  BAL 142.  Seven Gables First Books Catalogue, although not in Goodspeed's First Books Catalogue.  A difficult first book and especially so in this nice condition.
FLOWER FABLES
Alcott, Louisa May.
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Mrs. More's verse, "Lines" inscribed by her at the lower margin, "For Miss. Hartley from / Hannah More".  Single sheet, 4-1/2 x 7-1/8, pale peach with an elaborate embossed border.  Some spotting to embossing; remnants of glue and paper where formerly attached.  About very good.  OCLC cites a printing of "Lines" possibly printed in Bristol, England in 1827 on paper watermarked 1825, with the notation "Probably written & printed for a local charity bazaar..."  The paper of this copy is not watermarked and varies in size from that described in the OCLC entry (single leaf of 21 cm).  As there is no other entry for a separate printing of the poem, likely this is a variant.  "Lines" is a seven-stanza lyric (with a simple ABAB rhyme scheme) which begins "What wide extremes together meet..." One authority describes the writer as "the most well-known and influential woman in the England of her day".  An attractive and rare example.
LINES, inscribed by Mrs. More
More, Mrs. Hannah.
[NP]: , [ND].
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Sigourney, L[ydia] H[untley].
Hartford, Connt.: to Rev. Joseph Belcher, April 22 1839.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing with "was" at end of line 16, p. 65 (1/1,280).  Clipped signature of Sarah Orne Jewett dated "10th June 1879" tipped in at front flyleaf.  32mo, 253pp; mauve cloth stamped in black and gilt; title page in black and red; edges stained red.  Professional repair to hinges; light wear to edges, tips and spine ends.  Very good.  With a preface by Miss Jewett.  When DEEPHAVEN appeared in 1877, critics and readers alike recognized a new voice in American literature.  Harriet Beecher Stowe in OLDTOWN FOLKS and THE PEARL OF ORR ISLAND had shown the value of using local speech and realistic detail to reflect uniquely American character within a loosely-woven plot structure.  Sarah Orne Jewett read and absorbed Stowe's work and in DEEPHAVEN and the books to follow refined the sense of place and character to become the most eloquent and masterful of the regionalist writers. Despite a short period when her reputation declined (to be resuscitated by the enthusiastic championship of Willa Cather), her literary star remains very bright.  Very good.  BAL 10871.
DEEPHAVEN
Jewett, Sarah O[rne].
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Signed in full, "M.A. Dodge".  Single sheet:  6-3/4 by 8-7/8" folded to 6-3/4 x 4-7/16", on ivory stationery paper, written at all four sides.  Mounted to a 10 x 7-3/4" sheet of light beige laid stock and framed with a narrow black ink rule.  The letter folded to fit an envelope.  Very good.       Mary Abigail Dodge (1833-1896), a Massachusetts born writer, was a teacher and later governess to the children of Gamaliel Bailey, editor of the antislavery NATIONAL ERA in Washington.  According to her friend, Harriet Prescott Spofford, Dodge was agonizingly shy.  She adopted the pen name of "Gail Hamilton" shortly after her pieces started to appear in journals (1856).  Her popularity was immediate and continuing, combining humor and practicality with moralizing on everyday experiences as well as current events.  A social reformer all her life, she supported  the great crusades of her time:  antislavery, women's rights, including education and suffrage, as well as equal pay.  Hamilton published in 1870 a fictional account of her dispute with her publisher, James T. Fields, entitled A BATTLE OF THE BOOKS over the less than customary 10% royalty she had received.  Cousin to the wife of James G. Blaine, Republican Speaker of the House of Representatives, at whose home she spent much time, led her to have an indirect political influence.  It was widely thought she wrote Blaine's speeches.  She did help Blaine write TWENTY YEARS OF CONGRESS (1884-1886) and, after his death, wrote his biography.       This letter poignantly documents the shyness of which Prescott ascribed to her good friend.  She writes to tell Mr. Simons who had undertaken updating the CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE that she does not wish to be included.  She writes:  "Permit me to thank you at the outset for the courtesy and consideration of your letter - a consideration not always showed by the seekers after biographical knowledge. /  I do not know what is said in “Eminent Women” or in Drake’s Dictionary, but you will not be offended if I assure you that anything biographical is utterly repugnant to me - inexpressibly repugnant - and seems to me an utter outrage on my personal rights.  Gail Hamilton is public property but I belong to myself and ought no more to be dragged into the publicity of biographies than your wife, mother, daughter, sister.  I see fit to make nothing of myself public ... Of Gail Hamilton say anything you like.  But that person has only a literary existence and you cannot say anything biographical without imfringing upon a woman’s personal dignity ... / Pray have the courage to do a right and proper thing and grant me the mercy of your silence / And I shall be / Very sincerely & gratefully / M.O. Dodge".     Michael Laird Simons (1843-1880), journalist and editor, began his career young at THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER, later moving to THE EVENING TELEGRAPH.  The New York publisher Rupture published a fresh edition of Everett and George Duychinck's CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE IN 1875 with a hundred additional author profiles by Simons.   NAW I, pp. 493-495.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
Dodge, M[ary] A[bigail].
Hamilton, Mass.: To Mr. [Michael Laird] Simons, Jan. 17, 1873.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Shape book:  6-5/8 x 2-3/8", <16>pp; stiff chromolithographed wrappers (sewn).  Toy book in the shape of a standing Little Red Riding Hood, the wolf crouched around her ankles.  Mild overall wear with a few small chips to edges; covers darkened with one or two creases.  Scattered small, mild staining to some leaves.  About very good.       L. Prang & Company issued a series of "Doll" books in 1863 which, along with other juveniles, toy books and games, were among its first publications.  Katherine McLinton in THE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF LOUIS PRANG notes:  "The tiny Doll books are some of the most interesting and fascinating items Prang published".  In addition to "Red Riding Hood", Prang also issued "Robinson Crusoe", "Goody Two-Shoes" (also written by Lydia Very), "Cinderella" and "King Winter".  They sold for 25 cents each or they could be purchased in " 'an elegant fancy box' ", three to a box, as a Christmas gift.  A few years later, a Prang catalogue declared that 'the style of these books originated with us' and "Red Riding Hood" may well have been the first American shape book.     Lydia Very (1823-1901), sister of Transcendentalist poet Jones Very, both designed and wrote the verse which tells the story.  Red Riding Hood's adventure is turned into a morality tale in which the little girl disobeys her mother.  After her encounter with her would-be devourer,  Red Riding Hood "said the fright had taught her / To mind her mother dear".  McClinton, Katharine M., THE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF LOUIS PRANG, pp. 45-46 (RED RIDING HOOD pictured at page 46).
RED RIDING HOOD
Very, Lydia L[ouisa Anna].
Boston: L. Prang, 1863.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  Small broadside:  7-3/8 x 4-7/8", printed on off-white stock.  A touch of age-toning, but otherwise a crisp, immaculate copy.  Near fine.  The Poet's Guild in New York City published poems by Robert Frost, Louise Guiney, Vachel Lindsey, Edna St. Vincent Millay and Edwin Arlington Robinson, among others, in "The Unbound Anthology" series, later known as "The Christodora Broadsides".  The Dickinson verse, "Before you thought of Spring, / Except as a surmise&#x94; survives in three manuscripts and a pencil draft.  At the verso of a pencil draft, Dickinson had written "Blue Bird"  and the Norcross transcription uses this as the poem's title.   Prompted by these two suggestive incidences, later  editors adopted "Blue Bird" as the poem&#x92;s formal title.  Written in 1879, "Blue Bird" received its first publication in POEMS Second Series in 1891 and became one the the poet's most popular.  For more on the publishing history of "Before You Thought of Spring" see Myerson, EMILY DICKINSON A Bibliography, p. 162; and, Franklin, THE POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON Variorum Edition, Vol. III, pp. 1297-1299.  OCLC locates six institutional holdings:  Amherst College, Brown University, SUNY - Buffalo, HRC, University of North Carolina - Greensboro, and the University of Washington.
Small broadside: BEFORE YOU THOUGHT OF SPRING
Dickinson, Emily.
New York: Poet's Guild, [ND, but ca. 1925].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1,000).  8vo, vii, 118pp; printed dark green wrappers printed in black.  Crease at upper right corner throughout text; substantial chipping to front cover with 6" slit along spine joint; chips to head and foot of spine.  About very good.  Miss Jewett contributed the Preface, edited the whole and likely arranged for its printing by The Riverside Press which, of course, printed her own books for Houghton, Mifflin.  A letter from John Green Leaf Whittier congratulating the school and mentioning Sarah Orne Jewett is printed together with other expressions of congratulations.  The Memorial records the ceremonies, prints the speeches and a poem by William Hale and provides an index, by year, of the school's graduates.   As children, Sarah Orne Jewett and her siblings had gone to Berwick Academy as had generations of Jewetts, their friends and children from families throughout New England.  When time came to celebrate its centenary, Mary and Sarah Jewett plunged into the whirl of organization required for such an occasion.  Mary undertook to gather the present addresses of Berwick alumni still living and to ensure each received an invitation.  Sarah edited a pamphlet and wrote a lead article in "The Berwick Scholar" describing the very full day which commemorated the school's founding.  She records in her Preface:  "Perhaps we were all in danger of feeling that the academy was of narrow and local interest until a response came to the invitation of its secretary from not only the shores of our own river, but from all over the United States and many parts of Europe, from China and South America, and many far away corners of the world" - a sentence which could stand for the appeal of the writer's fiction which had its wellspring in the town and people of Berwick.  The writer's kinship with the town and Berwick Academy fostered and supported her throughout her life.  This Memorial directly expresses this important aspect of the writer as well as documenting an influential force in 19th century New England.  BAL 10899 (Jewett) and BAL 22153 (Whittier).  OCLC cites 7 holdings.  See Blanchard, Paula, SARAH ORNE JEWETT,  pp. 20-21, and 199-201.
A MEMORIAL OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF BERWICK ACADEMY SOUTH BERWICK, MAINE JULY FIRST, 1891
(Jewett, Sarah Orne).
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, [ca. 1892].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Blanck's second state with no printer's imprint on the copyright page.  Square 12mo, <1>-64pp; decorated brick cloth stamped in black and gilt at the front cover with a young girl's profile surrounded by a gilded nimbus against a black plaque, "Editha's" and "Burglar" in large black block letters framed by scroll devices above and below, the author's name in sans serif lettering and publisher's device beneath "Burglar"; original light brown dust jacket duplicating the front cover and with advertisements for other Jordan, Marsh publications at the back cover.  Illustrated by Henry Sandham with frontispiece and 13 black-and-white drawings. The frontispiece was drawn from an original photograph of Elsie Leslie, the child-actress who played the part of Editha.  Facsimile reproduction of a letter by the original "Editha". Ownership inscription in pencil at front free endpaper; mild offsetting to endpapers from jacket flaps; minor paper loss at front gutter (approx. 1/2"); abrasion along top edge (rear cover); two insect holes at rear, at the spine; lower tips bumped and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Jacket is darkened at the spine and lacks 1/2" at head with small chips to tips and overall dustiness.  These flaws notes, the book is firm, bright and attractive. About very good.  An 1888 dust jacket is a rarity, even more so with a pictorial cover.       Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849-1924), born in Manchester, England, emigrated to the United States at the age of 16.  Her first published work was a story in "Godey's Lady's Book" and it launched a literary career that would last almost 50 years.  She enjoyed great popularity in this country and England with her stories of an "idealized version of childhood inhabited by nearly perfect children, whose goodness and good nature has transformative power".  [NAW]  The adaptation to the stage of Burnett's story certainly reflects her wide popularity.  In fact, a one-act dramatization was published by Samuel French as late as 1932.         WITH the 1890 printing of the story, in brown cloth, also in its original dust jacket, in lovely condition.  Blanck suggests the two states represent two printings and the 1890 printing, which exactly duplicates the 'second state' appears to confirm his thinking.  BAL 2071.  NAW I, pp. 269-270.  WOMEN'S WRITING, pp. 140-14.
EDITHA'S BURGLAR A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
LETTERS OF L. MARIA CHILD with a Biographical Introduction by John G. Whittier and An Appendix by Wendell Phillips
Child, L[ydia] Maria.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, [ca. 1890].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First American edition.  Blanck's issue A, state 1 (with a short dash beneath the imprint).  12mo, <vi>, 480pp; + publisher's catalogue; deep blue cloth with elaborately stamped in black and in gilt front and spine; blind stamping at rear panel; pale yellow flyleaves.  Illustrated.  Lower foretips pigeon-toed; tips and spine ends lightly worn; three minute tears to cloth at the foot of the spine; minor rubbing around spine.  A fresh, bright, firm copy.  Very good.  With the conclusion of the Civil War and the emancipation of the slaves, Harriet Beecher Stowe realized one great aim of her life.  Her writing, which frequently had been dedicated to describing the abysmal circumstances of slavery, turned to general and often lighter themes:  children's stories, essays on management of the home, and society novels such as WE AND OUR NEIGHBORS.  As the subtitle indicates, the writer intended the novel as a sequel to MY WIFE AND I published four years earlier and like its sequel, serialized in the CHRISTIAN UNION.  Joan Hedrick, Stowe's biographer describes the books as "a kind of journalistic fiction, half editorial, half story.  Loosely plotted and often carelessly constructed, these 'society novels' still sparkle with Stowe's satirical asides and seemingly effortless metaphors".  Stowe also liked to slip into the narrative (or the mouths of her characters) her own views on 'woman's sphere', Darwinism and other much-discussed topics of the day.  While less compelling than her masterpiece, UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, WE AND OUR NEIGHBORS offers an exuberant look at mid-19th century life and mores peppered with the writer's sly humor.  BAL 19483.  Johnson, p. 482.  Hedrick, Joan, HARRIET BEECHER STOWE  A Life, p. 378-379.
WE AND OUR NEIGHBORS: or, The Records of an Unfashionable Street. (Sequel to "My Wife and I."). A Novel
Stowe, Harriet Beecher.
New York: J.B. Ford & Company, (1875).
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 15pp; printed buff wrappers (sewn).  Unopened.  Mild foxing at pp. 8/9; light overall use.  Near fine.  The two poems are "A Plea for Ragged Schools" by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and "The Twins" by Robert Browning.  The Brownings underwrote the cost of the printing and donated the proceeds of the pamphlet's sale to the Ragged Schools, a Refuge for Young Destitute Girls.  Wise, p. 104.
Pamphlet: TWO POEMS
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Robert Browning.
London: Chapman & Hal, 1854.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  32mo - 3-1/2 x 5", 214pp; smooth dark red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; untrimmed fore-edge.  T.e.g.  Title page decorated with drawing of the head of a woman printed in pale orange.  Endpapers decorated with pale orange embellishments.  Endpapers a little dusty; small ink stamp ("A") at rear pastedown.  Two small ink spots are front panel; mild rubbing to tips, ends and along spine joints.  About very good.  A sound copy.  Illustrated with frontispiece by Charles Dana Gibson with other pen-and-ink illustrations (unsigned) throughout the text.  The volume prints five short stories, the most noteworthy being, without question, Mrs. Wharton's, "Mrs. Manstey's View".  This was the first of a six-volume set Scribner's issued, STORIES OF THE RAILROAD, STORIES OF THE SEA, STORIES OF ITALY, etc.   The colophon notes that these pieces had originally appeared in SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE and it was the publisher's intent to "preserve them in dainty volumes grouped under attractive subjects and decorated by a few illustrations to brighten the pages".  "Mrs. Manstey's View" had made its first appearance in SCRIBNER'S in July, 1891, her first short story printed, her earlier published pieces being verse.  The story itself initiates themes that will reverberate through the rest of her fiction:  a woman, hedged-into a narrow and confined space, seeking to make the most of the tiny compass of her existence.  The piece displayed enough of the writer's potential to make Scribner editors W.C. Brownell and Edward Burlingame take note&#x97;here was a talent to encourage.  Garrison B2 (see also Garrison C12).
STORIES FROM SCRIBNER'S STORIES OF NEW YORK
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First [?] edition.  32mo, [iv], 100pp; heavily-embossed dark brown cloth; gilt stamping at the spine; peach endpapers.  Ownership inscription dated 1854 at the front endpaper; moderate foxing to text pages.  Gilt a trifle turned at the spine; short tear to cloth at the head of the spine; touch of light use to tips and ends. A fresh, tight copy.  Near fine.  Wright notes that TRIAL AND SELF-DISCIPLINE appeared in SCENES AND CHARACTERS ILLUSTRATING CHRISTIAN TRUTHS, No. 1 also published by James Munroe and Company in 1835.  Which preceded is unclear.     Sarah Savage (1785-1837) is likely best remembered for THE FACTORY GIRL published first in 1814 and steadily reprinted for the next few decades.  She penned "moral tales" for the young such as  FILIAL AFFECTION; or The Clergyman's Granddaughter (1820) and THE BADGE:  A Moral Tale for Children (1824).  She also wrote ADVICE TO A YOUNG WOMAN AT SERVICE (1823).  THE FEMINIST COMPANION points out that she gave her stories urban settings at a time when that was unusual.  She prefaces TRIAL AND SELF-DISCIPLINE with the note:  "The original, from which the character of Phillis has been drawn without exaggeration, was intimately known to the writer through the long period of more than thirty years".  Simpkin, Marshall printed a London edition two years after its appearance in the United States.  Wright I, 1314.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, p. 949.
TRIAL AND SELF-DISCIPLINE
[Savage, Sarah].
Boston and Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1835.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
POEMS
Larcom, Lucy.
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., successors to Ticknor and Fields, 1869.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis