Results for: First Editions
A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
Woolf, Virginia.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1929.
Price: $17,500.00
more info
add to cart
Woolf, Virginia.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1929.
Price: $17,500.00
more info
add to cart
BEACON HILL: A Local Poem, Historic and Descriptive. Book I
M[orton], S[arah Wentworth].
Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring for the Author, 1797.
Price: $5,500.00
more info
add to cart
M[orton], S[arah Wentworth].
Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring for the Author, 1797.
Price: $5,500.00
more info
add to cart
A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
Woolf, Virginia.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1929.
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
Woolf, Virginia.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1929.
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS
Wharton, Edith.
New York: The Century Co., 1904.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: The Century Co., 1904.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER
Welty, Eudora.
New York: Random House, (1972).
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Welty, Eudora.
New York: Random House, (1972).
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
IN THE LAND OF DREAMY DREAMS Short Fiction
Gilchrist, Ellen.
Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1981.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Gilchrist, Ellen.
Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1981.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
ETHAN FROME
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
THE MARNE A Tale of the War
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan Company, 1918.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan Company, 1918.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
TURKEY REMAINS AND HOW TO INTER THEM with Numerous Scarce Recipes from The Note-books of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Fitzgerald, F[rancis] Scott.
Toronto: Cooper & Beatty, Limited, 1956.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Fitzgerald, F[rancis] Scott.
Toronto: Cooper & Beatty, Limited, 1956.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
DEEPHAVEN
Jewett, Sarah O[rne].
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Jewett, Sarah O[rne].
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
FAST LANES
Phillips, Jayne Anne.
[New York]: Vehicle Editions, [1984].
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Phillips, Jayne Anne.
[New York]: Vehicle Editions, [1984].
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
A CHANGE OF WORLD with a foreword by W.H. Auden
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Salesman's Dummy for LUCY GAYHEART
Cather, Willa.
[New York]: Alfred A. Knopf, [1927].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Cather, Willa.
[New York]: Alfred A. Knopf, [1927].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
TICKETS FOR A PRAYER WHEEL
Dillard, Annie.
(Columbia, Missouri): University of Missouri Press, (1974).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Dillard, Annie.
(Columbia, Missouri): University of Missouri Press, (1974).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
MISS LULU BETT An American Comedy of Manners
Gale, Zona.
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1921.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Gale, Zona.
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1921.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
CELESTIAL NAVIGATION
Tyler, Anne.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Tyler, Anne.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart


![First edition. First printing, American issue; Garrison's Binding A. 4to, 250pp; + endmatter (List of Books Mentioned; Architects and Landscape-Gardeners Mentioned; and, Index); decorated trade binding designed by Decorative Designers: at the front cover, gold-stamped lion and shield design above a pale blue-stamped picture of a garden, gold-stamped pedestal design, with shield and scroll at bottom, and surrounding seven lines stamped in dark grayish-green. Top edge gilded. Contemporary ink inscription (Christmas, 1904) to upper margin of front pastedown; small owner's library ticket front pastedown. Touch of fraying to tips; spine a trifle dimmed; shallow bump to top edge of rear cover; two shallow pin scratches to front cover. A firm, fresh copy. Near fine. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 15 color and 11 black and white plates. Also illustrated with photographs and additional drawings by E. Denison, Malcolm Fraser and C.A. Vanderhoof. The design at the front cover is inspired by Maxfield Parrish's illustration of the "Villa Pia: In the Gardens of the Vatican". A lush, handsome production that reflects the golden age of American publishing. Each detail of the book has been carefully designed: a large, elegant typeface; generous margins; illustration captions, running heads and page numbers printed in a delicate shade of umber. As a trade publication ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS would be hard to surpass. Mrs. Wharton's text is equal to its beautiful setting. She prepared herself to write the book by first reading relevant texts in French, German and Italian, studying old plans and examining prints and drawings from Peter Paul Rubens' depictions of Genoese villas to Gianfresco Costa's etchings of villas [Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life]. She and Teddy traveled to Italy and visited some 70 villas and her account still is invaluable as a guide for the traveler as well as the gardener. For Mrs. Wharton a successful garden possessed "garden-magic", an ineffable quality that suggested 'it was born, not built'. In conveying such garden-magic, Mrs. Wharton created her own. Garrison A10.I.a. Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life, pp. 102-111. First edition. First printing, American issue; Garrison's Binding A. 4to, 250pp; + endmatter (List of Books Mentioned; Architects and Landscape-Gardeners Mentioned; and, Index); decorated trade binding designed by Decorative Designers: at the front cover, gold-stamped lion and shield design above a pale blue-stamped picture of a garden, gold-stamped pedestal design, with shield and scroll at bottom, and surrounding seven lines stamped in dark grayish-green. Top edge gilded. Contemporary ink inscription (Christmas, 1904) to upper margin of front pastedown; small owner's library ticket front pastedown. Touch of fraying to tips; spine a trifle dimmed; shallow bump to top edge of rear cover; two shallow pin scratches to front cover. A firm, fresh copy. Near fine. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 15 color and 11 black and white plates. Also illustrated with photographs and additional drawings by E. Denison, Malcolm Fraser and C.A. Vanderhoof. The design at the front cover is inspired by Maxfield Parrish's illustration of the "Villa Pia: In the Gardens of the Vatican". A lush, handsome production that reflects the golden age of American publishing. Each detail of the book has been carefully designed: a large, elegant typeface; generous margins; illustration captions, running heads and page numbers printed in a delicate shade of umber. As a trade publication ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS would be hard to surpass. Mrs. Wharton's text is equal to its beautiful setting. She prepared herself to write the book by first reading relevant texts in French, German and Italian, studying old plans and examining prints and drawings from Peter Paul Rubens' depictions of Genoese villas to Gianfresco Costa's etchings of villas [Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life]. She and Teddy traveled to Italy and visited some 70 villas and her account still is invaluable as a guide for the traveler as well as the gardener. For Mrs. Wharton a successful garden possessed "garden-magic", an ineffable quality that suggested 'it was born, not built'. In conveying such garden-magic, Mrs. Wharton created her own. Garrison A10.I.a. Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life, pp. 102-111.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/14722.jpg)
![First trade edition. [First edition, second issue (trade), first printing]. Inscribed by Eudora Welty on the front free endpaper: "For Howard with Love from Eudora and with gratitude for your wonderful piece. New York, May 25, 1972". 8vo, 180pp; bone linen cloth stamped in gold front and spine; beige dust jacket lettered in black, brown and purple. Top edge stained brown. This novella received the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. A masterly telling of a father's death. Miss Welty's exact ear for speech, her delicate sense of irony and her profound tolerance for the foolish as well as the wise among us render THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER perhaps the most perfect of her fictions. Howard Moss (1922-1987) served as the poetry editor of THE NEW YORKER from 1948-1987. He published a number of books, among them: THE TOY FAIR (1954), A SWIMMER IN THE AIR (1957); A WINTER COME, A SUMMER GONE (1960), and SECOND NATURE (1968). He also wrote reviews for THE NEW YORK TIMES. In May, 1972 THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW featured Moss' warm, appreciative review of THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER which he described as "The best book Eudora Welty has ever written...a long goodbye in a very short space not only to the dead but to the delusion and to sentiment as well". An exemplary association copy. Fine. Polk A19:1b. Note: "Eudora Welty's new novel about death and class". NYTBR 21 MAY 1972: 1, 18. University of Mississippi archives hold three complete issues of the review, including galley proof. Marrs, THE WELTY COLLECTION, I46 (p. 211). First trade edition. [First edition, second issue (trade), first printing]. Inscribed by Eudora Welty on the front free endpaper: "For Howard with Love from Eudora and with gratitude for your wonderful piece. New York, May 25, 1972". 8vo, 180pp; bone linen cloth stamped in gold front and spine; beige dust jacket lettered in black, brown and purple. Top edge stained brown. This novella received the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. A masterly telling of a father's death. Miss Welty's exact ear for speech, her delicate sense of irony and her profound tolerance for the foolish as well as the wise among us render THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER perhaps the most perfect of her fictions. Howard Moss (1922-1987) served as the poetry editor of THE NEW YORKER from 1948-1987. He published a number of books, among them: THE TOY FAIR (1954), A SWIMMER IN THE AIR (1957); A WINTER COME, A SUMMER GONE (1960), and SECOND NATURE (1968). He also wrote reviews for THE NEW YORK TIMES. In May, 1972 THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW featured Moss' warm, appreciative review of THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER which he described as "The best book Eudora Welty has ever written...a long goodbye in a very short space not only to the dead but to the delusion and to sentiment as well". An exemplary association copy. Fine. Polk A19:1b. Note: "Eudora Welty's new novel about death and class". NYTBR 21 MAY 1972: 1, 18. University of Mississippi archives hold three complete issues of the review, including galley proof. Marrs, THE WELTY COLLECTION, I46 (p. 211).](/wharton/images/items/120x300/14493.jpg)
![First edition. Signed by the writer at the title page. 8vo, 167pp; dark orange cloth stamped in brown at the spine; pictorial dark orange dust jacket. Fine. Ellen Gilchrist's first collection of fiction which prints: There's a Garden of Eden [part title],"Rich", "The President of the Louisiana Live Oak Society"; "There's a Garden of Eden"; "The Famous Poll at Jody's Bar"; "In the Land of Dreamy Dreams"; Things Like the Truth [part title]—"Suicides"; "1957, a Romance"; "Generous Pieces"; Indignities"; and Perils of the Nile [part-title], "Revenge"; "1944"; "Perils of the Nile"; "Traveler" and "Summer, an Elegy". One of the most remarkable collections of contemporary literature, and preceded only by her 1979 verse collection THE LAND SURVEYOR'S DAUGHTER. First edition. Signed by the writer at the title page. 8vo, 167pp; dark orange cloth stamped in brown at the spine; pictorial dark orange dust jacket. Fine. Ellen Gilchrist's first collection of fiction which prints: There's a Garden of Eden [part title],"Rich", "The President of the Louisiana Live Oak Society"; "There's a Garden of Eden"; "The Famous Poll at Jody's Bar"; "In the Land of Dreamy Dreams"; Things Like the Truth [part title]—"Suicides"; "1957, a Romance"; "Generous Pieces"; Indignities"; and Perils of the Nile [part-title], "Revenge"; "1944"; "Perils of the Nile"; "Traveler" and "Summer, an Elegy". One of the most remarkable collections of contemporary literature, and preceded only by her 1979 verse collection THE LAND SURVEYOR'S DAUGHTER.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/13490.jpg)


![First English edition. Garrison's binding B (no priority). Crown 8vo, 138pp; dark blue paper covered boards stamped in deep blue at the front and spine; reddish-purple dust jacket printed in black at the front panel: "THE MARNE / A Novelette/ by / Edith Wharton / [decorative device] / The Adventures of an / American Soldier in / the War of / 1914-18". Small stain to fore-edge (not affecting interior); faint sunning to wrappers. Touch of wear to head of dust jacket's spine and light sunning to spine. Near fine. Mrs. Wharton's first World War I story; like the later A SON AT THE FRONT, she dedicated the book to her friend Ronald Simmons who died near the war's end. The central character is Troy Belknap who serves as an ambulance driver during the second crucial Battle of the Marne in July, 1918. Though the novel is seldom read today, Wharton's contemporaries thought highly of it. The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT praised, in particular, Mrs. Wharton's subtle management of the gradual shift in America's attitude from isolationism to commitment to the Allied purpose. The novella first ran in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST and Appleton published the first American edition in December, 1918. Macmillan's decision to offer the title in two formats is interesting; presumably the stiff wrappers issue (priced at 3/6 according to the dust jacket) was less expensive than the hardcover. A scarce form of this Edith Wharton title, the more unusual, of course, for the presence of the original dust jacket. Garrison A27.2. Wright, EDITH WHARTON A TO Z, p. 162-163. First English edition. Garrison's binding B (no priority). Crown 8vo, 138pp; dark blue paper covered boards stamped in deep blue at the front and spine; reddish-purple dust jacket printed in black at the front panel: "THE MARNE / A Novelette/ by / Edith Wharton / [decorative device] / The Adventures of an / American Soldier in / the War of / 1914-18". Small stain to fore-edge (not affecting interior); faint sunning to wrappers. Touch of wear to head of dust jacket's spine and light sunning to spine. Near fine. Mrs. Wharton's first World War I story; like the later A SON AT THE FRONT, she dedicated the book to her friend Ronald Simmons who died near the war's end. The central character is Troy Belknap who serves as an ambulance driver during the second crucial Battle of the Marne in July, 1918. Though the novel is seldom read today, Wharton's contemporaries thought highly of it. The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT praised, in particular, Mrs. Wharton's subtle management of the gradual shift in America's attitude from isolationism to commitment to the Allied purpose. The novella first ran in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST and Appleton published the first American edition in December, 1918. Macmillan's decision to offer the title in two formats is interesting; presumably the stiff wrappers issue (priced at 3/6 according to the dust jacket) was less expensive than the hardcover. A scarce form of this Edith Wharton title, the more unusual, of course, for the presence of the original dust jacket. Garrison A27.2. Wright, EDITH WHARTON A TO Z, p. 162-163.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/12884.jpg)
![First separate edition. Keepsake - issued as a Christmas greeting by Coopers & Beatty, 1/2,000 copies. Originally cited by Bruccoli as an "A" item and later, in a revised edition of his bibliography, cited as a "D" item. Pamphlet - 5-5/16 x 8-1/4", [i-vi], 1-[8]pp; pale red wrappers with turkey (in black) encircled by vine-motif (in gray); with stiff protective white cover printed in black, dark green and lime green. Protective white cover a little creased toward head of fold. Near fine. Fitzgerald's receipt for "Turkey with Whiskey Sauce": Obtain a gallon of whiskey, and allow it to age for several hours. Then serve, allowing one quart for each guest. The next day the turkey should be added, little by little, "constantly stirring and basting". What the volume lacks in culinary wisdom is compensated by the lovely zaniness of it all. Bruccoli A21 (First edition, only printing) [1980]. Bruccoli D1 (see also A 20 and A 38) [1987]. First separate edition. Keepsake - issued as a Christmas greeting by Coopers & Beatty, 1/2,000 copies. Originally cited by Bruccoli as an "A" item and later, in a revised edition of his bibliography, cited as a "D" item. Pamphlet - 5-5/16 x 8-1/4", [i-vi], 1-[8]pp; pale red wrappers with turkey (in black) encircled by vine-motif (in gray); with stiff protective white cover printed in black, dark green and lime green. Protective white cover a little creased toward head of fold. Near fine. Fitzgerald's receipt for "Turkey with Whiskey Sauce": Obtain a gallon of whiskey, and allow it to age for several hours. Then serve, allowing one quart for each guest. The next day the turkey should be added, little by little, "constantly stirring and basting". What the volume lacks in culinary wisdom is compensated by the lovely zaniness of it all. Bruccoli A21 (First edition, only printing) [1980]. Bruccoli D1 (see also A 20 and A 38) [1987].](/wharton/images/items/120x300/11549.jpg)


![First edition. (1/551 copies). Signed at the title page by the poet. Small 8vo, 85pp; pinkish paper over boards stamped in brown at the front cover; matching dust jacket. A touch of fading to jacket's spine. Fine. Adrienne Cecile Rich (1929 - ) graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Radcliffe in 1951 and also won the annual competition by Yale University Press for books by beginning poets. For Rich it was a remarkable year. For American poetry it was a remarkable debut. A CHANGE OF WORLD is preceded by two childhood productions. The poet's first collection of verse and her first title as a mature writer. A lovely copy. CONTEMPORARY POETS, pp. 1270-1271. THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 898-899. [Auden] Bloomfield and Mendelson B43. First edition. (1/551 copies). Signed at the title page by the poet. Small 8vo, 85pp; pinkish paper over boards stamped in brown at the front cover; matching dust jacket. A touch of fading to jacket's spine. Fine. Adrienne Cecile Rich (1929 - ) graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Radcliffe in 1951 and also won the annual competition by Yale University Press for books by beginning poets. For Rich it was a remarkable year. For American poetry it was a remarkable debut. A CHANGE OF WORLD is preceded by two childhood productions. The poet's first collection of verse and her first title as a mature writer. A lovely copy. CONTEMPORARY POETS, pp. 1270-1271. THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 898-899. [Auden] Bloomfield and Mendelson B43.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/15050.jpg)



