ABAA

Results for: First Editions


A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
Woolf, Virginia.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1929.
Price: $17,500.00
more info
add to cart
BEACON HILL: A Local Poem, Historic and Descriptive. Book I
M[orton], S[arah Wentworth].
Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring for the Author, 1797.
Price: $5,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/3040 copies).  Small crown 8vo, 172pp; cinnamon cloth boards, lettered in gold on the spine; pale pink dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell printed in navy blue.  Small bookseller's ticket (Gotham Mart) at rear pastedown; touch of offsetting to front endpapers.  Spine darkened with shallow edgewear to the head of the spine and a 1/2 x 3/8" triangular piece lacking at the foot; tiny nicks at tips.  The book is in exemplary condition and the dust jacket generally attractive.  Fine in very good jacket.  A key feminist text.  Kirkpatrick A12b (preceded by the limited edition).  Woolmer 215b.
A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
Woolf, Virginia.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1929.
Price: $5,000.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing, American issue; Garrison's Binding A.  4to, 250pp; + endmatter (List of Books Mentioned; Architects and Landscape-Gardeners Mentioned; and, Index); decorated trade binding designed by Decorative Designers:  at the front cover, gold-stamped lion and shield design above a pale blue-stamped picture of a garden, gold-stamped pedestal design, with shield and scroll at bottom, and surrounding seven lines stamped in dark grayish-green.  Top edge gilded. Contemporary ink inscription (Christmas, 1904) to upper margin of front pastedown; small owner's library ticket front pastedown. Touch of fraying to tips; spine a trifle dimmed; shallow bump to top edge of rear cover; two shallow pin scratches to front cover.  A firm, fresh copy.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 15 color and 11 black and white plates.  Also illustrated with photographs and additional drawings by E. Denison, Malcolm Fraser and C.A. Vanderhoof.        The design at the front cover is inspired by Maxfield Parrish's illustration of the "Villa Pia:  In the Gardens of the Vatican".  A lush, handsome production that reflects the golden age of American publishing.  Each detail of the book has been carefully designed:  a large, elegant typeface; generous margins; illustration captions, running heads and page numbers printed in a delicate shade of umber.  As a trade publication ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS would be hard to surpass.     Mrs. Wharton's text is equal to its beautiful setting.  She prepared herself to write the book by first reading relevant texts in French, German and Italian, studying old plans and examining prints and drawings from Peter Paul Rubens' depictions of Genoese villas to Gianfresco Costa's etchings of villas [Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life].  She and Teddy traveled to Italy and visited some 70 villas and her account still is invaluable as a guide for the traveler as well as the gardener.  For Mrs. Wharton a successful garden possessed "garden-magic", an ineffable quality that suggested 'it was born, not built'.  In conveying such garden-magic, Mrs. Wharton created her own.  Garrison A10.I.a.  Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life, pp. 102-111.
ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS
Wharton, Edith.
New York: The Century Co., 1904.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
First trade edition.  [First edition, second issue (trade), first printing].  Inscribed by Eudora Welty on the front free endpaper:  "For Howard with Love from Eudora and with gratitude for your wonderful piece.  New York, May 25, 1972".  8vo, 180pp; bone linen cloth stamped in gold front and spine; beige dust jacket lettered in black, brown and purple.  Top edge stained brown.  This novella received the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.  A masterly telling of a father's death.  Miss Welty's exact ear for speech, her delicate sense of irony and her profound tolerance for the foolish as well as the wise among us render THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER perhaps the most perfect of her fictions.     Howard Moss (1922-1987) served as the poetry editor of THE NEW YORKER from 1948-1987.  He published a number of books, among them:  THE TOY FAIR (1954), A SWIMMER IN THE AIR (1957); A WINTER COME, A SUMMER GONE (1960), and SECOND NATURE (1968).  He also wrote reviews for THE NEW YORK TIMES.  In May, 1972  THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW featured Moss' warm, appreciative review of THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER which he described as "The best book Eudora Welty has ever written...a long goodbye in a very short space not only to the dead but to the delusion and to sentiment as well".  An exemplary association copy.  Fine.  Polk A19:1b.  Note:  "Eudora Welty's new novel about death and class". NYTBR 21 MAY 1972: 1, 18.  University of Mississippi archives hold three complete issues of the review, including galley proof.  Marrs, THE WELTY COLLECTION, I46 (p. 211).
THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER
Welty, Eudora.
New York: Random House, (1972).
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the writer at the title page.  8vo, 167pp; dark orange cloth stamped in brown at the spine; pictorial dark orange dust jacket.  Fine.  Ellen Gilchrist's first collection of fiction which prints:  There's a Garden of Eden [part title],"Rich", "The President of the Louisiana Live Oak Society"; "There's a Garden of Eden"; "The Famous Poll at Jody's Bar"; "In the Land of Dreamy Dreams"; Things Like the Truth [part title]—"Suicides"; "1957, a Romance"; "Generous Pieces"; Indignities"; and Perils of the Nile [part-title], "Revenge"; "1944"; "Perils of the Nile"; "Traveler" and "Summer, an Elegy".  One of the most remarkable collections of contemporary literature, and preceded only by her 1979 verse collection THE LAND SURVEYOR'S DAUGHTER.
IN THE LAND OF DREAMY DREAMS Short Fiction
Gilchrist, Ellen.
Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1981.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing with top edge gilt.  12mo, 195pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine.  Minute wear to tips and ends; tiny bubble at front; covers a trifle darkened.  A crisp, firm, bright copy.  Near fine.  In a custom cloth case, with gilt-stamped leather shelfback.  Edith Wharton's masterpiece of vibrant emotional need and bleak emotional deprivation, harrowing yet wrought with a spareness that intensifies the novella.  It is worth noting that while writing ETHAN FROME, Edith Wharton forever changed her life:  divorced Teddy, sold The Mount and made her residence in France permanent.  She had chosen, in fact, to take full responsibility for her life and defy the bonds to which Ethan, Mattie and Zeena submit.   ETHAN FROME, the critic Cynthia Woolf suggests, "is a statement of Edith Wharton's coming of age as a novelist".  It also marks her coming of age as an individual.   ETHAN FROME is a true, uniquely American classic.  Garrison A19.I.a.  Johnson, HIGHSPOTS, pp.76-77.
ETHAN FROME
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Trade issue.  8vo, 280pp; medium green cloth with blue paper labels printed in rust orange front and spine; pale lavender dust jacket printed in red. Top edge stained orange.  Top edge dusty.   Tiny tick at lower edge of dust jacket's front panel.  An utterly fresh, crisp copy.  Fine.            The NYPL comments that "In 1931, when as many as five million American workers were jobless and the industrializing world seemed about to collapse, the relatively stable traditional community depicted in this beautifully written novel provided solace to its readers.  It was the first of Willa Cather's many books to become a bestseller".  Crane A17.a.i.  NYPL BOOKS OF THE CENTURY, p. 197.  As fine a copy as I have seen or handled.
SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
First English edition.  Garrison's binding B (no priority).  Crown 8vo, 138pp; dark blue paper covered boards stamped in deep blue at the front and spine; reddish-purple dust jacket printed in black at the front panel:  "THE MARNE  / A Novelette/  by / Edith Wharton  / [decorative device] / The Adventures of an / American Soldier in / the War of / 1914-18".  Small stain to fore-edge (not affecting interior); faint sunning to wrappers.  Touch of wear to head of dust jacket's spine and light sunning to spine.  Near fine.  Mrs. Wharton's first World War I story; like the later A SON AT THE FRONT, she dedicated the book to her friend Ronald Simmons who died near the war's end.  The central character is Troy Belknap who serves as an ambulance driver during the second crucial Battle of the Marne in July, 1918.  Though the novel is seldom read today, Wharton's contemporaries thought highly of it.  The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT praised, in particular, Mrs. Wharton's subtle management of the gradual shift in America's attitude from isolationism to commitment to the Allied purpose.  The novella first ran in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST and Appleton published the first American edition in December, 1918.  Macmillan's decision to offer the title in two formats is interesting; presumably the stiff wrappers issue (priced at 3/6 according to the dust jacket) was less expensive than the hardcover.   A scarce form of this Edith Wharton title, the more unusual, of course, for the presence of the original dust jacket.  Garrison A27.2.  Wright, EDITH WHARTON A TO Z, p. 162-163.
THE MARNE A Tale of the War
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan Company, 1918.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  Keepsake - issued as a Christmas greeting by Coopers & Beatty, 1/2,000 copies.  Originally cited by Bruccoli as an "A" item and later, in a revised edition of his bibliography, cited as a "D" item.  Pamphlet - 5-5/16 x 8-1/4", [i-vi], 1-[8]pp; pale red wrappers with turkey (in black) encircled by vine-motif (in gray); with stiff protective white cover printed in black, dark green and lime green.  Protective white cover a little creased toward head of fold.  Near fine.  Fitzgerald's receipt for "Turkey with Whiskey Sauce": Obtain a gallon of whiskey, and allow it to age for several hours.  Then serve, allowing one quart for each guest.  The next day the turkey should be added, little by little, "constantly stirring and basting".  What the volume lacks in culinary wisdom is compensated by the lovely zaniness of it all.  Bruccoli A21 (First edition, only printing) [1980]. Bruccoli D1 (see also A 20 and A 38) [1987].
TURKEY REMAINS AND HOW TO INTER THEM with Numerous Scarce Recipes from The Note-books of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Fitzgerald, F[rancis] Scott.
Toronto: Cooper & Beatty, Limited, 1956.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing with "was" at end of line 16, p. 65 (1/1,280).  Clipped signature of Sarah Orne Jewett dated "10th June 1879" tipped in at front flyleaf.  32mo, 253pp; mauve cloth stamped in black and gilt; title page in black and red; edges stained red.  Professional repair to hinges; light wear to edges, tips and spine ends.  Very good.  With a preface by Miss Jewett.  When DEEPHAVEN appeared in 1877, critics and readers alike recognized a new voice in American literature.  Harriet Beecher Stowe in OLDTOWN FOLKS and THE PEARL OF ORR ISLAND had shown the value of using local speech and realistic detail to reflect uniquely American character within a loosely-woven plot structure.  Sarah Orne Jewett read and absorbed Stowe's work and in DEEPHAVEN and the books to follow refined the sense of place and character to become the most eloquent and masterful of the regionalist writers. Despite a short period when her reputation declined (to be resuscitated by the enthusiastic championship of Willa Cather), her literary star remains very bright.  Very good.  BAL 10871.
DEEPHAVEN
Jewett, Sarah O[rne].
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
LUCY GAYHEART
Cather, Willa.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Limited issue; 1/26 lettered copies&#x97;this being letter K, specially bound and signed by Jayne Anne Phillips and artist Yvonne Jacquette at the title page.  8vo (8-1/8 x 6-3/4"), <52>pp; pictorial wrappers over boards; gray endpapers; with publisher's plastic sleeve as issued.  Sleeve a trifle darkened.  Near fine.  Jayne Anne Phillips (b. 1952), novelist and short story writer, grew up in West Virginia and attended the University of West Virginia.  She published her first book, SWEETHEARTS, just two years after completing her B.A.  She went onto the University of Iowa's renowned writing program and in 1979 published BLACK TICKETS, her first collection of short stories.  MACHINE DREAMS (1984), a novel loosely woven from her West Virginia heritage, proved her breakthrough novel.  In FAST LANES, like SWEETHEARTS, Phillips' prose has strong, poetic rhythms.  The stories caused one critic to describe the writer as "a poet of the modern American nightmare".  Like Kerouac's ON THE ROAD, the book taps into a key American impulse&#x97;seeking to loosen the bonds of the everyday.  Vehicle Editions also printed the title in softcover in an edition of 2,000.  Dutton published a trade edition.  Scarce this.  The Yvonne Jacquette illustrations are a handsome and effective complement to the Phillips text.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, p. 851.
FAST LANES
Phillips, Jayne Anne.
[New York]: Vehicle Editions, [1984].
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/551 copies).  Signed at the title page by the poet.  Small 8vo, 85pp; pinkish paper over boards stamped in brown at the front cover; matching dust jacket.  A touch of fading to jacket's spine.  Fine.  Adrienne Cecile Rich (1929 - ) graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Radcliffe in 1951 and also won the annual competition by Yale University Press for books by beginning poets.  For Rich it was a remarkable year.  For American poetry it was a remarkable debut.  A CHANGE OF WORLD is preceded by two childhood productions.  The poet's first collection of verse and her first title as a mature writer.  A lovely copy.  CONTEMPORARY POETS, pp. 1270-1271.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 898-899.  [Auden] Bloomfield and Mendelson B43.
A CHANGE OF WORLD with a foreword by W.H. Auden
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
12mo, green cloth with paper labels front and spine; printed dust jacket with drawing by Rudolph Ruzicka.  The text includes the publisher's announcement, with the publication date for LUCY GAYHEART, on the front free endpaper, a title page and six-lined pages.  In the first edition binding and dust jacket.  One corner slightly bumped.  Crane a.20.i.  A fine copy of this uncommon Willa Cather item.
Salesman's Dummy for LUCY GAYHEART
Cather, Willa.
[New York]: Alfred A. Knopf, [1927].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Thin 8vo, 127pp; purple cloth stamped in gold at the front and spine; decorated buff dust jacket printed in golden brown and purple.  Boards very slightly warped; touch of foxing top edge.  Near fine.  Annie Dillard (b. 1945) published her first book of poetry and her first book of prose, PILGRIM AT TINKER CREEK, when 29 years old.  The latter would win the Pulitzer Prize.  Either would have established Dillard as a writer of note.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 294-295.
TICKETS FOR A PRAYER WHEEL
Dillard, Annie.
(Columbia, Missouri): University of Missouri Press, (1974).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, xvii, 183pp; dark green linen cloth with MISS LULU BETT / A Play by / ZONA GALE surrounded by a decorative frame in gold-gilt at the front cover; spine stamped in gold; tan dust jacket with still from the Broadway production at the front panel.  "December 23, 1923" neatly penned at lower margin of title page.  Lettering at spine a trifle dim.  Jacket shows overall wear with triangular 3/4" x 1" piece lacking at head of spine, shallow chipping at foot; a triangular notch at join of lower foretip and front flap; a light brown stain at front panel of jacket.  Despite these defects, the book is in lovely condition and the rare jacket far more attractive than the enumeration of its flaws would suggest.  With Forewords by Robert Benchley (the humorist) and Thomas H. Dickinson.  Zona Gale wrote her first bestseller with short, ironic novel LULU BETT in 1920.  Gale adapted the novel to the stage in 1921 and won the Pulitzer Prize for drama that year.  (Gale was only the second woman to receive this honor).
MISS LULU BETT An American Comedy of Manners
Gale, Zona.
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1921.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 276pp; + "A Note about the Author" and "A Note on the Type;" golden yellow wove cloth blind-stamped at front with author's initials and decorative device below and in metallic brown at the spine; black dust jacket with illustration of succeeding open doors at front panel designed by Muriel Nasser.  Tiny 1/8" stain bottom edge.  The writer's fifth novel and one of her finest.  This is a superlative copy, virtually flawless to the eye and firm and fresh to the hand.
CELESTIAL NAVIGATION
Tyler, Anne.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
LOSING BATTLES
Welty, Eudora.
New York: Random House, (1970).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis