ABAA

Results for: Edith Wharton


Matches 1-20 of 28
1 2 Next Last
First edition.  First printing, American issue; Garrison's Binding A.  4to, 250pp; + endmatter (List of Books Mentioned; Architects and Landscape-Gardeners Mentioned; and, Index); decorated trade binding designed by Decorative Designers:  at the front cover, gold-stamped lion and shield design above a pale blue-stamped picture of a garden, gold-stamped pedestal design, with shield and scroll at bottom, and surrounding seven lines stamped in dark grayish-green.  Top edge gilded. Contemporary ink inscription (Christmas, 1904) to upper margin of front pastedown; small owner's library ticket front pastedown. Touch of fraying to tips; spine a trifle dimmed; shallow bump to top edge of rear cover; two shallow pin scratches to front cover.  A firm, fresh copy.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 15 color and 11 black and white plates.  Also illustrated with photographs and additional drawings by E. Denison, Malcolm Fraser and C.A. Vanderhoof.        The design at the front cover is inspired by Maxfield Parrish's illustration of the "Villa Pia:  In the Gardens of the Vatican".  A lush, handsome production that reflects the golden age of American publishing.  Each detail of the book has been carefully designed:  a large, elegant typeface; generous margins; illustration captions, running heads and page numbers printed in a delicate shade of umber.  As a trade publication ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS would be hard to surpass.     Mrs. Wharton's text is equal to its beautiful setting.  She prepared herself to write the book by first reading relevant texts in French, German and Italian, studying old plans and examining prints and drawings from Peter Paul Rubens' depictions of Genoese villas to Gianfresco Costa's etchings of villas [Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life].  She and Teddy traveled to Italy and visited some 70 villas and her account still is invaluable as a guide for the traveler as well as the gardener.  For Mrs. Wharton a successful garden possessed "garden-magic", an ineffable quality that suggested 'it was born, not built'.  In conveying such garden-magic, Mrs. Wharton created her own.  Garrison A10.I.a.  Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life, pp. 102-111.
ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS
Wharton, Edith.
New York: The Century Co., 1904.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing with top edge gilt.  12mo, 195pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine.  Minute wear to tips and ends; tiny bubble at front; covers a trifle darkened.  A crisp, firm, bright copy.  Near fine.  In a custom cloth case, with gilt-stamped leather shelfback.  Edith Wharton's masterpiece of vibrant emotional need and bleak emotional deprivation, harrowing yet wrought with a spareness that intensifies the novella.  It is worth noting that while writing ETHAN FROME, Edith Wharton forever changed her life:  divorced Teddy, sold The Mount and made her residence in France permanent.  She had chosen, in fact, to take full responsibility for her life and defy the bonds to which Ethan, Mattie and Zeena submit.   ETHAN FROME, the critic Cynthia Woolf suggests, "is a statement of Edith Wharton's coming of age as a novelist".  It also marks her coming of age as an individual.   ETHAN FROME is a true, uniquely American classic.  Garrison A19.I.a.  Johnson, HIGHSPOTS, pp.76-77.
ETHAN FROME
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
First English edition.  Garrison's binding B (no priority).  Crown 8vo, 138pp; dark blue paper covered boards stamped in deep blue at the front and spine; reddish-purple dust jacket printed in black at the front panel:  "THE MARNE  / A Novelette/  by / Edith Wharton  / [decorative device] / The Adventures of an / American Soldier in / the War of / 1914-18".  Small stain to fore-edge (not affecting interior); faint sunning to wrappers.  Touch of wear to head of dust jacket's spine and light sunning to spine.  Near fine.  Mrs. Wharton's first World War I story; like the later A SON AT THE FRONT, she dedicated the book to her friend Ronald Simmons who died near the war's end.  The central character is Troy Belknap who serves as an ambulance driver during the second crucial Battle of the Marne in July, 1918.  Though the novel is seldom read today, Wharton's contemporaries thought highly of it.  The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT praised, in particular, Mrs. Wharton's subtle management of the gradual shift in America's attitude from isolationism to commitment to the Allied purpose.  The novella first ran in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST and Appleton published the first American edition in December, 1918.  Macmillan's decision to offer the title in two formats is interesting; presumably the stiff wrappers issue (priced at 3/6 according to the dust jacket) was less expensive than the hardcover.   A scarce form of this Edith Wharton title, the more unusual, of course, for the presence of the original dust jacket.  Garrison A27.2.  Wright, EDITH WHARTON A TO Z, p. 162-163.
THE MARNE A Tale of the War
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan Company, 1918.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 342pp; maroon vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed gold-spangled rose dust jacket.  Bookseller's ticket at front pastedown; 1" tear to paper at rear gutter; gold lettering dimmed (as usual); a little touch of fraying to top edge of front panel.  Chipping around foot of dust jacket's spine; shallow chipping at head of spine, a shallow chip (1/2" at top edge, front panel, and nicks at tips.  About very good.  This title is difficult to find in exemplary condition due to the poor quality of its manufacture.  Generally a superior copy.  THE MOTHER'S RECOMPENSE is, as one critic describes it, "the most wrought up of a series of dramas about parents and children, an emotionally harrowing tale".  Mrs. Wharton's own reservations about her status as a divorced woman emerge in her portrait of the main character.  As might be expected her depiction of watering-hole society is incisive.  Garrison A37.I.a.  Garrison's Binding A, priority undetermined, and Garrison's Jacket A, priority undetermined.
THE MOTHER'S RECOMPENSE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1925.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First  edition.  Trade issue.  4to, 155pp; gray boards stamped in black and green with red cloth spine stamped in gold.  A few tissue-guards lacking; rear endpapers age-toned; a touch of foxing to fore-edge.; minor scratch to front cover  very fresh, near fine copy of this title with the original tissue-guards for the illustrations generally present.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Title page and other decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka.  Preface by Edith Wharton.  Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt.  Contributions by Sarah Bernhardt, Joseph Conrad, Thomas Hardy, Henry James, et al.  Plates, both black and white and color, of works by Charles Dana Gibson, Monet, Renoir, and others.  The charcoal sketch Renoir drew of his son, wounded at the front, "the most moving image in the collection", may have been the origin of Wharton's only World War I novel, THE SON AT THE FRONT.  Garrison D.I.I.a.
THE BOOK OF THE HOMELESS Le Livre des Sans-Foyer
(Wharton, Edith [ed]).
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1916.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing.  12mo, 326pp; dark blue moire cloth stamped in gold front and spine; endpapers decorated by E.C. Caswell; pale purple dust jacket.  Slight dimming at spine.  Jacket, which is supplied, chipped at head of spine (1/3 x 3-/4"), with small chipping at foot of spine,  at the top edge and foretips; some creasing also along top edge; mild darkening to spine and dampstaining at spine at reverse.  The book is generally fresh and attractive and the jacket uncommon.  About very good.       Six short stories, three with an earthly venue and three with an unearthly one.   As with most short story collections, the book had a relatively small printing;  the royalty figures suggest a first printing of perhaps 10,000 copies some of which may have been shipped to England for sale there.  It is one of Mrs. Wharton's scarcer titles,  Garrison A39.I.a.
HERE AND BEYOND
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  32mo - 3-1/2 x 5", 214pp; smooth dark red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; untrimmed fore-edge.  T.e.g.  Title page decorated with drawing of the head of a woman printed in pale orange.  Endpapers decorated with pale orange embellishments.  Endpapers a little dusty; small ink stamp ("A") at rear pastedown.  Two small ink spots are front panel; mild rubbing to tips, ends and along spine joints.  About very good.  A sound copy.  Illustrated with frontispiece by Charles Dana Gibson with other pen-and-ink illustrations (unsigned) throughout the text.  The volume prints five short stories, the most noteworthy being, without question, Mrs. Wharton's, "Mrs. Manstey's View".  This was the first of a six-volume set Scribner's issued, STORIES OF THE RAILROAD, STORIES OF THE SEA, STORIES OF ITALY, etc.   The colophon notes that these pieces had originally appeared in SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE and it was the publisher's intent to "preserve them in dainty volumes grouped under attractive subjects and decorated by a few illustrations to brighten the pages".  "Mrs. Manstey's View" had made its first appearance in SCRIBNER'S in July, 1891, her first short story printed, her earlier published pieces being verse.  The story itself initiates themes that will reverberate through the rest of her fiction:  a woman, hedged-into a narrow and confined space, seeking to make the most of the tiny compass of her existence.  The piece displayed enough of the writer's potential to make Scribner editors W.C. Brownell and Edward Burlingame take note—here was a talent to encourage.  Garrison B2 (see also Garrison C12).
STORIES FROM SCRIBNER'S STORIES OF NEW YORK
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 379pp; + index; smooth blue cloth stamped with blind rules and gold lettering; printed grayish-green dust jacket.  Touch of dampstaining along fore-edge of p. 385 and rear endpaper (approx. 2-1/2" long by 1/4" deep); light dampstain in same area at back cover and jacket's rear panel.  Mild overall dustiness and age-toning to jacket, particularly at spine; shallow chips at upper edge with a closed 1" tear at jacket's rear cover (upper edge).  The book is fresh and crisp, with the gilt bright.  Very good.  Illustrated with photographs.  Mrs. Wharton's graceful, if selective memoir.   A fairly scarce title:  publisher's records suggest the first printing may have been only 5,000 copies.  Garrison A47.I.a.
A BACKWARD GLANCE Reminiscences by Edith Wharton
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Garrison's binding A and dust jacket A.  12mo, 432pp; dark blue cloth stamped in gold front and spine; black dust jacket with white and blue lettering; "An Appreciation of Edith Wharton" by William Lyon Phelps at the back panel.  Book is fresh, crisp and firm.  The dust jacket shows light touches of use with the spine a little darkened as is the rear panel which shows three surface scrapes. Very good.  The last novel Mrs. Wharton completed and the sequel to HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED.  The two novels which Mrs. Wharton considered "one extended enterprise", are, as Cynthia Griffin Wolff describes them, "her final attempts to sum up the artist's life".  Garrison A45.I.a.
THE GODS ARRIVE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First Canadian edition.  (First edition, first printing, presumed second [Canadian] issue [Garrison]).  12mo, 426pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed beige dust jacket (lacking the copy at flaps and back panel which appears on the American edition).  Gold dimmed.  Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel.  The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright.  Very good.  Scribners printed 60,000 copies of the novel for the American market.  How many were printed for the Canadian is unknown, but a royalty statement four months after publication indicate only 1,000 copies sold.  This form of the book is decidedly scarce and in the dust jacket remarkable (the bibliographer does not record it).  Gold dimmed.  Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel.  The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright.  Near fine/fine.  Garrison A32.I.a2.
A SON AT THE FRONT
Wharton, Edith.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1923.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 146pp; smooth brown cloth elaborately stamped with blind rules and gilt front and spine.  T.e.g.   Printed on laid paper.  Front foretip a little bumped; touch of wear to tips and ends.  A fresh, bright copy.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball with two color plates.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Set in France, an unhappily-wed American woman and her American wooer encounter the subtle manipulations of the estranged husband's French family.  Such international settings, of course, pervade Henry James' novels and tales.  Mrs. Wharton's use of it here, despite her being likened to James by many readers and critics, is unusual.  Mrs. Wharton's familiarity with French society lends a special verisimilitude to the novella.  Garrison A13.I.a.  (Binding A, no priority).
MADAME DE TREYMES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Garrison's Binding B.  12mo (18.3 x 12.5 cm), 240pp; dark red cloth stamped in gold at the front and spine.  Title within a heavy-ruled frame, a stylized flower to either side, "By : EDITH WHARTON", also framed by heavy rules at front cover;  Title and author ("WHARTON") at spine with thick decorative rule at head and foot, omitting the publisher's imprint.  All edges trimmed.  The variant clearly trimmed with the title page, for instance, closely cut to the ruled border; Binding A copies show a margin of 1 cm at the fore-edge and lower edge.  Decorated title page printed in dark red.  LIght wear to tips and foot of spine.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  The quality of the book's production, such as the printing of the text on laid paper, reflects why the author so admired the printer's work.  Mrs. Wharton's second collection of short fiction:  six tales - The Duchess at Prayer"; "The Angel at the Grave"; "The Recovery"; " 'Copy':  A Dialogue"; "The Rembrandt"; "The Moving Finger"; and, "The Confessional".     Mrs. Wharton proposed this second collection of short stories to her editor while in the throes of writing THE VALLEY OF DECISION.  Focusing on the collection, in fact, gave her fresh energy.  Scribner's published CRUCIAL INSTANCES, a title suggested by her editor, in April 1901; the novel appeared the following year.      While Garrison records this variant binding, he indicates "no priority" and proffers no explanation for the variant.  Whether the publisher ordered and issued Binding B may be open to question.  No publisher's imprint appears on the the spine of Binding B, a surprising omission if these copies were for distribution to Scribner's regular booksellers.  Garrison A5.I.a, Binding B (Garrison notes only the University of Virginia for Binding B).
CRUCIAL INSTANCES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First English edition.  Garrison's "presumed second (Empire) issue".  Thick 12mo, 594pp; blue wrappers printed in black; publisher's ads at front and back (pp. 1-4 precede text and pp. 5-8 follow text).  No. 565 of Macmillan's Empire Library with the copyright page stating "This Edition is intended for circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas".  Garrison notes that in the hardcover edition the publisher's ads are all at the rear.  Wrappers creased and darkened with some small pieces lacking  around spinal ends.  About very good.  A description of the plot of THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY appears at the back cover beginning "Undine Spragg, the heroine of Mrs. Wharton's new novel, is the only child of adoring parents whose one aim is to gratify her every want and whim".  Garrison does not record this statement appearing elsewhere.  The bibliographer located the hardcover edition, but not this wrappered issue which he reported on the basis of Macmillan's ads.  See Garrison A21.I.b2.  A very scarce form of this title, the first we have seen thus.
THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1913.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Only printing (1/325 copies).  8vo, 62pp; including Index; green gilt-stamped boards. Original glassine wrapper.   Glassine has various tears and nicks.  The author explains in her Introduction that her work duplicates the existing (Melish) bibliography "in the collations of the American First Editions and in the list of Mrs. Wharton's contributions to books.  And these are done according to an entirely different system..."  She has added collations of English first editions as well as essays, poems and stories, "that have not been presented to the public in any collected form".  Also included is a list of review, articles, appreciations, etc.  The second step on the road to a complete bibliography of this major American author.  A scarce book and even more so in this nice condition.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF EDITH WHARTON
[Wharton, Edith] Davis, Lavinia.
Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press, 1933.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 156pp; + publisher's ad; gray boards with gilt stamping front and spine.  T.e.g.  Decorated title page.  Ownership signature in ink at front pastedown.  Bang to lower edge rear cover which somewhat affects a few leaves at end of text.  Paper narrowly split along hinge at front cover; lower tips exposed; spine ends and upper tips rubbed.  About very good.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Mrs. Wharton's second book of fiction with one of the most tantalizing women in her early writing, a successful woman novelist, Mrs. Aubyn whom we never see directly but whose "genius [is] reflected in the shimmering admiration of all who have read her work".  Garrison A4.I.a.
THE TOUCHSTONE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (Thus).   Copy No. 994 of 2,000 signed by the illustrator.  Large 8vo, 294pp; dark blue wove cloth with light blue brocade panel front cover; lettered in gold on the spine.  Top edge gilded.  With publisher's slipcase and glassine wrapper as issued.  Glassine wrapper darkened at spine with some short tears; publisher's slipcase lightly used.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Lily Harmon with both color and black and white sketches.  Introduction by Arthur Mizener. When Scribner's published Mrs. Wharton's novel in the fall of 1905, neither they nor its author suspected it would be a runaway bestseller.  Within a year the publisher printed and sold 100,000 copies.  Their belief in Mrs. Wharton's talents had been more than justified.  The book, with ETHAN FROME (1913) and THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (1920), continues to be thought by critics and readers alike one of the writer's great achievements.  Garrison A12.11.
THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
Wharton, Edith.
[Avon, Connecticut]: The Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition, printed for private distribution.  8vo, 84pp; laid brown paper over boards with smooth lighter brown cloth spine; paper labels front and spine.  Illustrated with three halftones and facsimile of a manuscript by W.C. Brownell.  Minor age-toning to sheets; touch of wear to spine ends; paper label at spine darkened.  Very good.  The book begins with a warm appreciation of Brownell as a critic, editor and friend by Mrs. Wharton.  W.C. Brownell had been Mrs. Wharton's longtime editor at Scribner's and an important influence on her work.  Agnes Repplier, Bliss Parry, Robert Underwood Johnson, Robert Bridges and Maxwell Evarts Perkins also contribute.  Garrison B21.
W.C. BROWNELL Tributes and Appreciations
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Crown 8vo, 188pp; navy blue cloth stamped in gold front and spine; pictorial dust jacket with a still from the New York production with Judith Anderson and Helen Mencken at the front panel and an extended quote from a review by Stark Young at the back.  Lettering a trifle dimmed at the spine; small bookseller’s ticket at rear pastedown.  Dust jacket’s front flap price clipped; two small chips at head of spine (at either side) and crinkling to head; 1/2” closed tear at join of front cover and front flap; 1/2” closed lower edge of front cover.  These flaws enumerated, this copy is attractive, in generally very good condition.  Zoë Akins received a Pulitzer for her adaptation of Edith Wharton’s novella later made into a film with Bette Davis, Miriam Hopkins and George Brent.
THE OLD MAID Dramatized by Zoë Akins from the Novel by Edith Wharton
[Wharton, Edith] Akins, Zoë.
New York: D.Appleton-Century Company, 1935.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/400 copies).  8vo, 137pp; + Table of Contents; decorated stiff wrappers with print "Yachting dans l'Archipel".  Edited by Claudine Lesage with an Editor's Note.  Signed by Claudine Lesage.  A small library in Hyeres long had a beautifully bound manuscript written in English.  When a Conrad scholar who spoke English came to the library, the librarian eventually brought out the mss. to see if the scholar could say what the manuscript was.  To her astonishment scholar Claudine Lesage realized that here was an undiscovered diary of Edith Wharton, an account of a Mediterranean cruise, her first, in 1888.  A remarkable discovery which shows the fledgling writer beginning to hone her powers of observation.  Near fine.
THE CRUISE OF THE VANADIS
Wharton, Edith.
Amiens: Sterne, (1992).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Second printing, first state (Book-of-the-Month Club printing).  12mo, 347pp; smooth black cloth stamped in yellow front and spine; printed orange dust jacket.  Long, shallow chipping at top edge of front panel; chipping around head and foot of spine; shallow chips to top edge rear panel; lower rear foretip nicked; a narrow strip of dampstaining along rear flap fold (rear panel).  The book is fresh and firm in an about very good dust jacket.  About very good.  This novel later made into the film THE MARRIAGE PLAYGROUND with Frederic March.  Good.  Garrison A42.I.b(1).
THE CHILDREN
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis