Results for: American Culture


Matches 1-20 of 30
1 2 Next Last
BEACON HILL: A Local Poem, Historic and Descriptive. Book I
M[orton], S[arah Wentworth].
Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring for the Author, 1797.
Price: $5,500.00
more info
add to cart
Susan B. Anthony Sterling Silver Souvenir Citrus Spoon
[Suffrage Ephemera] [Anthony, Susan].
[Melrose Highlands, Massachusetts: Shepard Manufacturing Company, ca. 1893].
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  Trade catalog:  9-1/4 x 6-1/4", [12]pp; light brown wrappers (stapled) illustrated with three pieces of Paul Revere Ware’ the logo of the Paul Revere Pottery at the rear cover.  Illustrated with photographs of the Nottingham Hill studio; an artist painting a large vase; and the studio's offerings.  Touch of dampstaining to upper front cover and first leaf; pencil note at second page of price list.  Generally very good.  The catalog prints brief profile of the Paul Revere Pottery; photographs of its offerings; and, a complete price list.     The Saturday Evening Girls and the Paul Revere Pottery (1908-1942) arose out of the confluence of the Arts and Crafts Movement with the women's movement and the progressive spirit of the early 1900s.  Founders and artists Edith Brown and Edith Guerrier had the full support of Boston philanthropist Helen Storrow in this experiment to provide a vocation for talented young women and convey the aesthetics of the Arts and Crafts movement in pottery.  The Saturday Evening Girls and the Paul Revere Pottery became especially known for their engaging children's ware painted with geese, baby chicks and bunnies and often individualized with children’s names or initials.  The Pottery produced lamps, flower vases, bowls, candlesticks, tea caddies, trays, desk sets, pitchers, etc.  The pottery invoked a simple elegance in the shape of its ware and often relied on its glazes solely for decoration.  The catalog notes:  "The motto chosen for the ware on the first little circular is still and always will be the message the potters hope each piece will be worthy to carry - We derive all the value in us from the fact that our makers wrought at us with zeal, with integrity, with fail to do nobly an honest thing".     From its inception, the studio attracted an appreciative clientele and wide interest among contemporaries for its mission and its wares.  While the studio ceased operation during World War II, its pottery has continue to rise in the collectible market and its influence continues to be assessed by scholars.  OCLC records no holding, and only four locations of a 1915 catalog and two locations of a slightly smaller, undated, catalog.  Not in McKinstry or Romaine.  See:  Gadsden, Nonie, ART & REFORM:  Sara Galner, The Saturday Evening Girls, and The Paul Revere Pottery (2006, published in connection with the exhibit at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston); and Chalmer, Meg and Judy L. Young, THE SATURDAY EVENING GIRLS; PAUL REVERE POTTERY (2005).
Trade Catalog: PAUL REVERE POTTERY WARE
[Saturday Evening Girls],
Brighton, Massachusetts: Paul Revere, [ca. 1921].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Souvenir Spoon: "Uncle Tom's Cabin"
[Stowe,, Harriet Beecher].
[Wallingford, Connecticut: The Watrous Mfg. Co., ND, but ca. 1896].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  Pamphlet:  5-1/4 x 3-7/8", [12]pp; black wrappers (stapled) with silver lettering and decorations; halftone photographic portrait of the writer at the last page, with facsimile signature.  Very good.  An account of an aged couple who lose their home, despite having worked all of their lives.  At the story's end appears a letter from [Bishop] Frances McConnell as President of the American Association for Old Age Security.  He writes the enactment of a state "Old Age Security Law" could prevent stories such as that of Martin and Bertha.  Obviously written prior to the passage of the Social Security Act, LIGHTS OUT is a sentimental, but effective argument for enabling those earnings have provided them a meager living to grow old in the comfort and dignity of their home.  Jane Addams, who served as a vice president of the Association and was a good friend of Zona Gale, wrote an endorsement of the piece.  The writer's first stories featured two elderly lovers, suggesting her empathy for the elderly throughout her life.  It was after she met Senator Robert M. La Follette in 1913, however, that she became an activist in a variety of causes:  the American Civic Association, the Women's Trade Union League, the General Federation of Women's Clubs, the Wisconsin Peace Society and the Wisconsin Woman Suffrage Association.  As Walter Rideout summarized in his profile of the writer in NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, "A conscientious author, she was equally a conscientious citizen of her nation and her state, both in her devotion to idealistic causes and in her willingness to assume public responsibilities".  LIGHTS OUT is an excellent and unusual example of these qualities.
Pamphlet: LIGHTS OUT A Tragedy
Gale, Zona [and American Association for Social Security].
[New York City: American Association for Old Age Security, ca. 1927-1933?].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
MOONLIGHT SCHOOLS
Stewart, Cora Wilson.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, (1922).
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
THE BEHAVIOUR BOOK: A Manual for Ladies
Leslie, Miss [Eliza].
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 178 Chestnut Street, 1853.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  16mo, v, 333pp; smooth dark green cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; beveled edges; light brown floral endpapers.  T.e.g.  Title page printed in red and black.  Tips a trifle bumped and frayed.  Near fine.   Third in a series entitled "The Literary Life".      In his Preface, the editor writes "These are not biographies..., but a series of sketches, anecdotes, and personal reminiscences relating to the more modern authors — that is authors who are now living, or who have died very recently and whose work belongs to the present half of the century". Represented are Thomas Carlyle, George Eliot, John Ruskin, John Henry Newman, Alfred Tennyson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, William Cullen Bryant, Longfellow and Whittier, Lowell and Holmes, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walt Whitman, Bayard Taylor, Swinburne and Oscar Wilde, the Brownings, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeracy, and "Some Younger Writers" (William Morris, Matthew Arnold, Owen Meredith and Jean Ingelow).  The editor drew upon a variety of magazine articles, his own interviews with various authors and reminiscences of others.  Margaret Fuller, for instance, describes meeting Thomas Carlyle, a report originally printed by THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE and published in AT HOME AND ABROAD.  Louisa May Alcott reports her introduction to Jean Ingelow, an account which THE QUEEN, an English periodical first published (this, the first book publication).   The suggestion that Alcott a mushy sentimentalist evaporates when she writes of Ingelow:  "[she] was plain, rather stout, hair touched with gray, [with] shy yet cordial manners, and a clear, straightforward glance, which I liked so much that I forgave her on the spot for writing those dull stories".  A handsome copy.  BAL 200.  The publisher issued at least two subsequent printings of PEN PICTURES.
PEN PICTURES OF MODERN AUTHORS
(Alcott, Louisa May) [Walsh] Shepard, William (ed).
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1882.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Sheet Music: A SONG OF LOVE (Chanson d'Amour)" (Words by Victor Hugo)
[Sheet Music] Beach, Mrs. H.H.A. [Amy Marcy Cheney Beach].
Boston: Arthur P. Schmidt, [ca. 1893].
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside:  10-1/4 x 6", printed black on buff stock (at one side), with red title.  Creased where folded twice (likely to fit an envelope); two short closed tears at folds (right margin, not affecting text); small nick at left edge; browning along creases at verso.  About very good.  The Republican National Committee prints a series of "Because" answers, emulating the style of various suffrage broadsides.  Here, of course, the RNC provides reasons why women should vote Republican, starting first with Republican support for woman suffrage ("It gave WOMEN the right to vote").  It also credits the Republican Party for creation of the Women's Bureau, sponsorship of child labor legislation, advancing education, generous veteran benefits, the prosperity of American labor, reduced taxes which have enhanced the economy, and stable business conditions ("BUSINESS looks forward to a period of unprecedented prosperity").  The RNC's final claim is that Republicans "called, directed, and inspired the Disarmament Conference, the greatest victory of the ages in the cause of PEACE"  (1931-1937), which suggests it issued the broadside during the 1932 election campaign.  The Republicans played a key role in passage of the Nineteenth Amendment and sought the support of women voters on the strength of this throughout the 1920s and into the 1930s.  The language of the broadside offers, in retrospect, a rather extraordinary example of campaign rhetoric.  OCLC does not show an institutional holding.
Broadside: "EVERY WOMAN A VOTER"
[Women & Politics], Republican National Committee.
Washington, D.C.: Republican National Committee, [ND, but ca. 1932].
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Two variants of a large leaflet advertising a march and rally in support of women's rights.  Leaflet:  14 x 8-1/2", 1pp; pale yellow stock printed in black (both sides).  With photograph of Bella Abzug speaking at an outdoor rally with a sign interpreter on the dais with her.  Leaflet folded once horizontally; minor crease to lower left corner.  Very good.  A second leaflet printed on white stock, lacking the photograph and with a slightly different listing of "Endorsements & Coalition Participants" at reverse.  Also very good.  The leaflet notes:  "The Day in the Park for Women's Rights has become a Bay Area tradition.  Occurring on or about International Women's Day eac hyear, it provides groups and individuals who support equal rights for women with an opportunity to come together in a visible show of strength, unity, and determination".  A map of the march route is printed as are essentials details for the march and rally.  The key note speakers - Bella Abzug, Ed Asner and Sonia Johnson - are announced in bold type at the front of the leaflet.  Among the organizations endorsing or participating are:  Options for Women Over Forty; Coalition for the Medical Rights of Women; Community United Against Violence; San Francisco Labor Council; National Task Force on Prostitution; Socialist Workers Party; Lesbian Rights Project, Equal Rights Advocates; Richmond Involved in Safe Energy; and, the Human Rights Foundation.  The list eloquently reflects the wide range and disparate missions of grassroots organizations involved in the women's rights movement of the period.  The leaflet also announces "1,000 Equal Rights Amendment bumper stickers will be given away to ERA supporters who consent to display them".  Within the next three years, of course, the ERA amendment would fail.
Leaflet: "6th ANNUAL DAY IN THE PARK FOR WOMEN'S RIGHTS"
[Feminism], S[an] F[rancisco] NOW.
[San Francisco, CA: S.F. NOW, c. 1981].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Pamphlet:  5-11/16 x 4-5/16", 13pp; printed self-wrappers (sewn).   Upper foretip at rear lacking; minor rumpling.  Very good.  Illustrated.  The prospectus highlights featured writers and articles the magazine intends for publication in 1892, noting its readership likely will exceed one million:  "To hold such a constituency compels the making of a good magazine second to none in appearance, literary merit and variety of topics".  Noteworthy is the announcement of the publication of a 'new novelette' by Sarah Orne Jewett ("An Every-Day Girl", which appeared in the June/July/August issues) accompanied by a portrait of the writer.  Constance C. Harrison (Mrs. Burton Harrison) will contribute "Social Life in New York".  Mrs. Potter Palmer "will show exactly what part women will take in the great Columbia Exhibition of 1893-83".  A series of articles on the care of babies by Mrs. William Gladstone will be printed.  Eunice Beecher profiles her husband in "Mr. Beecher As I Knew Him".  Julia Ward Howe, among others, discusses  "How to Train a Daughter".  The prospectus, in short, records how this long-lived periodical marketed itself to its readership, offering new fiction by popular writers, advise literature by well-known 19th century figures, biographical sketches of the famous, and articles on domestic arts, society, etc.  A very attractive piece of publishing ephemera.
Prospectus: THE LADIES' HOME JOURNAL FOR 1892
[Jewett, Sarah Orne].
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co., [1891].
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Square 4to, unpaginated; aqua cloth binding lettered in dark blue at the spine; photographic dust jacket.  Fine.  With an essay by the photographer on "Summer Time".  The book prints 65 full-color photographs by Joel Meyerowitz.  Meyerowitz and his work with color photography is closely associated with Provincetown and Cape Cod as a whole.  The images are at once familiar and haunting:  a golden labrador retriever sitting at water's edge looking out at his family playing in the ocean; a solitary rower; brilliant red roses climbing a white trellis; sandy concrete steps to the lapping ocean below; a cross-and-bible white wooden door flung open to the front door with a summer's day beyond;  a group of friends on a sand dune, their faces lit by the glow of the setting sun.  A wonderful rendering of the season of the sun.
A SUMMER'S DAY
Meyerowitz, Joel.
(New York): TIMES BOOKS, published in association with Floyd A. Yearout, (1985).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
WOMAN'S WORK IN MUNICIPALITIES National Municipal League Series
Beard, Mary Ritter.
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1915.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Important account of the Nat Turner Insurrection.  8vo, 245pp; printed tan wrappers.  Blind owner's stamp front cover; covers edgeworn with spine lacking a 1/4"  at foot and partially detached.  About very good.  This issue contains Part IV of Harriet Beecher Stowe's AGNES OF SORRENTO, as well as articles on Stephen Douglas, the impact of the Civil War, etc.  Most interesting is T.W. Higginson's account of "Nat Turner's Insurrection" of 1831.   Higginson, who would command the first all-black division in the Civil War, was the first serious writer to examine the Turner rebellion.  A well-known abolitionist, Higginson's sympathies with the fiery preacher and slave are clear.  A critical landmark in the literature of the Southampton Insurrection.
ATLANTIC MONTHLY, August, 1861, (Number 46)
[Nat Turner] Higginson, T.W.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Thick 8vo, 528pp; dark red cloth with gilded label at front and spine and elaborate embossing in blind at front and spine; floral endpapers.  Title page printed in blue ink. Decorative initial caps, vignettes and full-page illustrations.  Frontispiece portrait of the author.  Front hinge a little strained; elaborate ownership signature at a front blank; some foxing to edges.  Mild overall use to binding with tips and corners somewhat rubbed; rear panel shows staining and the small remnant of a label (?).  About very good.        The contents are organized into "Women in the Business World" and "Women in the Literary World", the latter includes popular poems and prose pieces such as Lucy Larcom's "Hannah Binding Shoes" and Elizabeth Allen's "Rock Me to Sleep".  Brief biographical sketches accompany many of the selections.  "Women in the Business World" offers chapters  on  "Woman's Work"; "Wages in New York and Elsewhere"; "The Profession of Literature"; "The Profession of Journalism"; "The Profession of Law"; "Government Clerks"; "Women of Enterprise"; "The Profession of Telegraphy"; "Lady Canvassers"; "Raising Poultry"; and "Keeping Boarders" among other topics.  Mrs. Rayne writes in her prefatory note that some five decades earlier, Harriet Martineau reported while visiting Massachusetts that only seven professions were open to women.  In WHAT CAN A WOMAN DO, Mrs. Rayne sets out to "illustrate the many employments given, by facts and curious incidents gathered from various sources and from personal observation".
WHAT CAN A WOMAN DO; Or, Her Position in the Business and Literary World
Rayne, Mrs. M[artha] L[ouise].
Detroit, Mich. Cincinnati, O. St. Louis, Mo.: F.B. Dickerson & Co., 1885.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1,000).  Folio (8-3/8 x 6-1/4), unpaginated; patterned plastic covers with title, author and introduction credit printed in black and riveted to stiff wrappers with photograph of plastic hoses from the Airplayers series.  Minute chip to foot of spine. Fine.  Printed and illustrated leaves of images, multi-textured vinyl sleeves and an illustrated vinyl light-up (with red LED) centerfold evolved out of Armstrong's 1982 kinetic sound sculptures.   In AIRPLAYERS, as in her other work, Armstrong seeks to create parallel visions of the outer world and the human interior:   here the heart of the book becomes an X-ray like double-page photograph of the rib cage with a red human heart beating beneath.  McCormick entitles her introduction "Interface, Hyperspace, Social Grace:  Armstrong's Techno-Morphology of Perception".   Also printed are "Note on AIRPLAYERS" by Robert S. Ross and "Technical Date on AIRPLAYER X"  by Nick Didkovsky.  The artist adds a note on the images.  Also provided are a chronology of AIRPLAYERS and biographies of the contributors.  Sara Garden Armstrong has had a number of solo exhibitions and her work is in the Museum of Modern Art, the Victoria and Albert Museum, the Bibliotheque Nationale, etc. and in the collections of General Electric, The Gannet Company and Time.
AIRPLAYERS Introduction by Carlo McCormick
Armstrong, Sara Garden.
New York: Willis, Locker & Owens, (1990).
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  4to, vii, <200>pp; including endmatter; gray endpapers; red wove cloth with blue oval framing title in gold (front and spine). Printed in black with red highlights.  Illustrated with halftone portraits of Republican political figures.  Touch of wear to tips and ends.  Near fine.  The Preface states:  "This cookbook is for Republicans.  In it you will find recipes for an infinite variety of dishes...all reflecting the traditions and ancestry of the people of each state in our wonderful nation".  Accompanying recipes are brief biographies of a number of Republican notables:  "You will be gratified to perceive that Republican leaders are family-type people like you and me....who are today shaping the destiny of the United States".  The cookbook begins with President Richard Nixon and Vice President Spiro Agnew and follows with a leading Republican, with photograph (very often with family), and recipes, representing each state and the District of Columbia.  Dinner menus are offered as well.  Regional recipes are emphasized:  "Alabama quail"; "Baked Salmon" (Alaska); "Mint julep" with a Derby breakfast menu from Louie B. Nunn, governor of Kentucky; "Crab cakes" and "Carne adobada" (New Mexico).  Casseroles make frequent appearances.  Also printed are "Republican Members of the Ninety-first Congress" and additionally a brief list of other Republican cookbooks.  A rare instance when culinary and political text are interwoven (and equally represented).  OCLC records 14 locations.
THE REPUBLICAN COOKBOOK with Recipes for Political Success
[Political Cookbooks],
[Barrington, Ill]: The Brownstone Press, Inc., (1969).
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis