ABAA

Results for: Women's


Large 8vo, <xxvi>, 804pp; glossy printed wrappers.  Illus.  Lower left corner of text block a little bumped as is that of the front cover.  Very good.  The definitive biography of this influential 19th century author and reformer .
THE FIRST WOMAN IN THE REPUBLIC A Cultural Biography of Lydia Maria Child
[Child, Lydia Maria] Karcher, Carolyn L.
Durham and London: Duke University Press, (1994).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  4to:  10-7/8 x 8-1/2", 308pp; (including endmatter); white wrappers (perfectbound)  with color photographs at the front and rear covers.  Mild touches of use (slight crinkle to upper right foretip, front cover; mid scrape, front cover). Very good.  Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout.  Much of the text was written by Sarah Bird ("Chief Writer").  Bella Abzug headed up the Commission and she proved a sufficiently difficult a figure for President Jimmy Carter that he sought to unseat her (unsuccessfully).  The Houston conference, the first of its kind, brought together a formidable array of women:   Betty Ford; Coretta Scott King; Margaret Mead; Ann Richards; Eleanor Smeal; Jean Stapleton; and Gloria Steinem, to name a few.  The report prints:  National Plan of Action (from "Declaration of American Women&#x94; to &#x93;Committee of the Conference"); State Meetings; State Meetings Chart; State Resolutions; Houston Day by Day; Song,  "We Shall Go Forth";  Epilogue; Convention Center:  Something for Every Woman; International Perspectives; The Torch Relay; [Poem] "...To Form a More Perfect Union...", Maya Angelou; Billie Jean King Statement; What the Press Said; Rediscovering American Women, A Chronology; What They Said:  excerpts from major speeches; and, National Commissioners Biographies.  It is, as it sets out to be, a thorough and often riveting account of this singular conference.
THE SPIRIT OF HOUSTON An Official Report to the President, the Congress and the People of the United States
[Women’s/ERA], National Commission on the Observance of International Women’s Year.
Washington, DC: National Commission on the Observance of International Women’s Year; for sale by the Superintendent of Doc
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
SEX & DESTINY The Politics of Human Fertility
Greer, Germaine.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1984).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
WOMEN & MADNESS
Chesler, Phyllis.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1972.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Large 8vo, 293pp; (including bibliography); mustard yellow boards with ivory cloth shelfback lettered in gold at the spine; decorated gold dust jacket.  Touch of use to jacket.  Illustrated with half-tone photographs and pen-and-ink drawings.  A portrait of women in rural America during those years when Americans left their farms and the countryside for factories and the city and the United States became an urban rather than agrarian society.  Juster has gathered contemporary commentary, reminiscences, pieces from "The Household," poetry etc. to illuminate the lives of wives, mothers, daughters and homemakers who faced long arduous days, frequent loneliness and isolation and a situation which offered pleasures but few conveniences.  Fine.
SO SWEET TO LABOR Rural Women in America 1865-1895
[Women's] Juster, Norton.
New York: The Viking Press, (1979).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo (7-1/2 x 5-1/8"), 119pp; (+ endmatter); olive brown wove cloth stamped in dark brown at the front cover.  Front free endpaper age-toned.  Light touches of wear.  Very good.  With a foreword by the author dated January 1919.  The contents:  Our Selves and Our Government; Town Government; County Government; Borough Government; City Government; State Government; National Government; Political Parties; Elections; The Education System; Courts; Taxation; and, New Problems.  The endmatter provides essential information in three tables:  Chief Legislative Body; Chief Executive; and, Chief Judicial.       As 1919 opened, suffragists had confidence Congress, at very long last, would pass the 19th Amendment.  While passage of the amendment and ratification remained the NAWSA&#x92;s key priority, the organization knew it needed to educate women on governance.  Once women had the vote, they would need to use  it.  Mary Austin, for instance, a dedicated suffragist, published THE YOUNG WOMAN CITIZEN (1918).  Similarly, THE ACTUAL GOVERNMENT OF CONNECTICUT offers a succinct account of the various levels of government and its workings.  In her foreword, Schoonmaker notes that all the good will to make changes or correct wrongs avails little without the knowledge of how to prosecute those changes:  "Citizenship can no longer be thought of as an honor or privilege which can be bestowed or withheld at will, accepted or rejected as we ourselves see fit to accept or reject it".
THE ACTUAL GOVERNMENT OF CONNECTICUT
[Suffrage] Schoonmaker, Nancy M[usselman].
New York City: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co., Inc., 1919.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 190pp; burgundy boards with mustard yellow cloth spine stamped in silver; dark gold dust jacket lettered in white, blue and deep red.  Small surface gouge to the lamination at the jacket's front panel.  Near fine.  The tale of Isabel Fairfax, "Southern lady and former court stenographer turned romance writer, the only one in the world who knows how to type 'Come here, you little fool' on a stenotype machine" and Polly Bradshaw "scion of a left-leaning aristocratic New England family whose members have spent as much time on picket lines as in receiving lines".   One of our funniest and keenest social observers.
WHEN SISTERHOOD WAS IN FLOWER
King, Florence.
New York: The Viking Press, (1982).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN WOMEN POETS Issued Under the Auspices of THE SPINNERS: A Bi-Monthly of Women's Verse
Gordi, Tooni (ed.).
New York: Henry Harrison, Poetry Publisher, (1936).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
News service photograph of Jane Addams and Stanley Field after having received their honorary doctorates in law from the University of Chicago.  Photograph:  8-1/2 x 6-1/2", black and white glossy photography with caption attached at lower edge.  Blue stamp of International Newsreel at reverse.  Some ruffling.  About very good.  The caption reads:  "Miss Jane Adams [sic] and Mr. Stanley Field who were given honorary degrees by the Chicago University today in [its] winter convocation.  Hono[rary] degrees of doctor of laws were confirmed upon the two distinguished Chicagoans" with the note:  "sent to all bureaus, Hearts papers and Fast Mail".  If Jane Addams had provoked controversy in earlier years, by 1930 American considered her an icon of much that was admirable and worth emulation.  This news service photograph documents a particular moment in her long career and reflects the stature she achieved.
News Service Photograph: Jane Addams at the University of Chicago Awarded an Honorary Doctor of Law Degree
(Addams, Jane).
[Chicago, ILL: International Newsreel, Dec. 3, 1930.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
THESE WERE THE HOURS Memories of My Hours Press, Reanville and Paris, 1928-1931
Cunard, Nancy.
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, (1969).
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 74pp; pale gray paper over boards with lavender shelfback.  Illustrated with a frontispiece of the author from a drawing by John Elliott.  Overall light wear to binding with surface wear, tips and ends a little rubbed and tiny dark spot at foot of spine; over-opened at pp. 66/67; contemporary pencil inscription front flyleaf.  Very good .  Maud Howe's account of her mother and the final years of her life.  An affectionate and warm account of this woman who had such an impact on 19th-century America through her writing and her work on behalf of women's rights and world peace.  See BAL Vol. IV.
THE ELEVENTH HOUR IN THE LIFE OF JULIA WARD HOWE
[Howe, Julia Ward] Howe, Maud.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1911.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 81pp; smooth dark brown cloth with gilt stamping front and spine; stamping at rear cover same as front cover, but in blind.  T.e.g.  Gilt faded at spine; lower foretip exposed; slight wear to head and foot of spine.  Very good.  A tract in support of woman's suffrage.  As Crothers notes "equal suffrage is not the first step in an impending revolution, but only a necessary adjustment to the results of a revolution that has already happened".  Krichmar 1565.
MEDITATIONS ON VOTES FOR WOMEN, together with animadversions on the closely related subject of votes for men
[Suffrage] Crothers, Samuel McChord.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company The Riverside Press, 1914.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Videorecording: THESE VITAL YEARS A Conversation with Betty Friedan at 76
Friedan, Betty and Frances W. Davidson.
San Luis Obispo, CA: Davidson Films, 2000.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Program:  8-1/4 x 5-7/16", unpaginated;  glossy white wrappers (stapled) printed in varying tones of orange and dark brown. Illus. with halftone photographs. Small tick to foot of spine; light use overall with the lower foretip  of the rear panel creased.  Very good.  Program for the 1978 Democratic women's convention featuring Representative Richard Gephardt as the guest speaker.  The program prints the convention schedule for Saturday October 7th and Sunday October 8th which includes coffee with the governor's wife, an auction, guest speakers, awarding the Bess Truman award and committee reports.  A full page biography (vita) of Gephardt appears and a list of the Missouri Federation of Women's Democratic Clubs (including a "Pin Chairman"), a greeting by convention chair Ellen Repper, a list of convention committees and their members and district presidents.  The bulk of the program, however, is given over to an array of advertisements placed by Democratic politicians (Governor Joseph Teasdale, Senator Thomas Eagleton et al.), Democratic candidates, and Democratic organizations (Young Democrats, Democratic Boosters).  Local Women's Democratic Clubs are well represented with a list of officers and/or picture of the club president.  Only two African-Americans, for instance, appear:  Congressman Bill Clay and Geneva Wright, President of the 20th Ward Democratic Women's Club of St. Louis,  The program offers good information on grassroots organization by Missouri women directly and indirectly. The convention's program itself, with numerous guest speakers, auction, etc. suggests the convention served more to rally the troops rather than afford an arena for discussion.  While Congress just had approved extending the ratification period for the Equal Rights Amendment, for instance, no mention of the ERA surfaces in the program.
Program: MISSOURI FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S DEMOCRATIC CLUBS 47TH ANNUAL CONVENTION 1978
[Women & Politics], Missouri Federation of Women's Democratic Clubs (Carlene Crawford, Program Editor).
[Maysville, MO: Farmer Printing Co., ca. 1978].
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside: BY-LAWS OF THE NEW-ENGLAND WOMEN’S CLUB
[Women’s],
[NP: , ca. 1894].
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 313pp; (including Index); wove blue cloth stamped in gold at the front and spine.  Institutional copy with stamps at the title page (lower right) and front pastedown, fittingly &#x93;Packard Commercial School&#x94; (Packard Junior College).  Title page separated along gutter (1-1/2&#x94;).  Some spotting and rubbing to spine.  About very good.          Helen Campbell (1839-1918), author and reformer, married a surgeon in 1860 and two years later divorced him.  It suggests the remarkable self-possession which characterized her even at age 23.  She wrote children&#x92;s stories and then novels and eventually began contributing weekly pieces to THE NEW YORK TRIBUNE.  She appreciated the myriad difficulties which beset women in the work place and in 1887 collected the TRIBUNE essays in PRISONERS OF POVERTY.       Professor Richard Ely introduces WOMEN WAGE-EARNERS by saying, &#x93;The importance of the subject with which the present work deals cannot well be over-estimated&#x94;.  Campbell provides a salient look at women laborers in the United States from the Colonial period on, discussing factory labor, the rise and growth of trades, labor bureaus, etc. and contrasting working conditions in Europe with those in the United States.  She concludes by reviewing the abuses women are subject to and offering &#x91;remedies and suggestions&#x92;.  The inequality of wages between men and women, not surprisingly, is a key component of her discussion.  The volume also prints three appendices, the third a &#x93;Bibliography of Woman&#x92;s Labor and of the Woman Question&#x94;.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, p. 175.  Krichmar, 2297.
WOMEN WAGE-EARNERS: Their Past, Their Present, and Their Future
Campbell, Helen [Stuart].
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1893.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
HERLAND by Charlotte Perkins Gilman with an introduction by Ann Lane
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins.
New York: Pantheon Books, (1979).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
"Uncorrected manuscript" (page proofs) for review with review slip and publisher's sheets.  8vo, 293pp; glossy pictorial wraps with red and black lettering.  Near fine.  This "uncorrected manuscript" precedes the publication of Charlotte Perkins Gilman's last work of fiction.  UNPUNISHED, written in the 1920s but never published, is Gilman's one and only detective novel.
UNPUNISHED Edited with an Afterword by Catherine J. Golden and Denise D. Knight
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins.
New York: The Feminist Press, (1997).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis