ABAA

Results for: First Editions


Advance Reading Copy.  8vo, 351pp; decorated stiff wrappers.  Revolution and betrayal in Latin America.  Fine.
MAMISTA
Deighton, Len.
(New York): HarperCollins, (1991).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 273pp; (including end matter); pale peach boards stamped in black at the spine; pictorial gold dust jacket.  Fine.  With an introduction by the editor.  Twenty-seven pieces, "a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating", by V.S. Pritchett, James Joyce, Tobias Wolff, Hortense Calisher, M.F.K. Fisher, Elizabeth Bowen, et al.
A LITERARY FEAST An Anthology
(Fisher, M.F.K.) Golden, Lilly (ed).
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1993).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Thin 8vo, unpaginated; Orange cloth stamped in gold on the spine; decorated endpapers; pictorial dust jacket by Angela Barrett.  Reflections on "Winter Tea," "Marmalade," "Sweets," "Mushrooms" etc. as the English writer goes through the year from winter to spring with recipes for such lovely things as "Dorset Apple Cake" and "John's Granny's Chutney."  The Angela Barrett color illustrations are numerous:  full page or across the lower margins or smallish in-text vignettes.  The text and illustrations together are very charming.
THROUGH THE KITCHEN WINDOW Illustrated by Angela Barrett
Hill, Susan.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1984).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  One of Macmillan's "Little Novels by Favorite Authors" series.  16mo, v, 9-89, 1-4pp; light brown cloth lettered in green at front and spine; design of four cupids surrounded by roses and ivy stamped in red and green at the front cover.  Decorated endpapers.  Frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature; two additional full-page illustrations in text by Gordon H. Rant.  Decorated title page and decorated head and tailpieces and initial caps throughout. Offsetting to adjacent pages from the two plates.   Mild overall wear with tips and ends lightly rubbed; lower front foretip a trifle bumped.  About very good.  The tale, which originally appeared in A QUESTION OF TIME (1891), places a beautiful young widow in play with four eager suitors.  The little volume also prints a profile of the author.  Johnson, AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, p. 25.   Smith, AMERICAN FICTION 1901-1925, A-344.
MRS. PENDLETON'S FOUR-IN-HAND
Atherton, Gertrude.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 205pp; + "Acknowledgments"; beige boards with maroon cpine stamped in copper; dust jacket in tan, brown, black and white designed by Andy Carpenter with photograph by Glenda Bacon Carter front panel.  The writer's first novel and second book.  Her first, a collection of short stories, was a National Book Award finalist.  Fine.
LOVE INVENTS US
Bloom, Amy.
New York: Random House, (1997).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Review copy with the publisher's release and publicity photograph of the writer laid in.  Small 8vo, 253pp; yellow boards with red cloth spine stamped in black; decorated dust jacket.  Fine.
CRASH DIET Stories
McCorkle, Jill.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1992.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First trade edition.  8vo, 327pp; cream paper over boards with green cloth spine stamped in gold front and spine; pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Tom Woodruff.  Awarded the PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION.  Fine.
BREATHING LESSONS
Tyler, Anne.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Advanced reading copy.  8vo, 205pp; glossy wrappers printed in white, blue, turquoise, yellow and red with photograph of the author at the front panel.  The writer's second book, 12 short stories.  One page creased; tips lightly rubbed.  Near fine.
A MODEL WORLD and Other Stories
Chabon, Michael.
New York: William Morrow and Company, (1991).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 280pp; navy blue boards with dark navy blue cloth spine stamped in copper; blue dust jacket with Fragonard's "The Swing" at the front panel.  Cathleen Schine's third book, a companion to Diderot's RAMEAU'S NEPHEW.  A happy take-off on 18th-century novels and 20th-century literary currents.  Fine.
RAMEAU'S NIECE
Schine, Cathleen.
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1993.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
VIOLET CLAY
Godwin, Gail.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Inscribed by the writer opposite the title page.  8vo, 253pp; white boards with royal blue cloth spine lettered in silver; decorated dust jacket in purple, blue, and dark green.  Fine.  The writer's first novel, preceded by a short story collection, WITS, and a volume of poetry, ANIMALS.   FIELD OF STARS traces the life of Susan Sternfeld as she moves from a love-sparse childhood into the complexities of her husband's large, close-knit family.  Mattison's work appears in THE NEW YORKER.    While she has yet to have  a breakthrough novel she quietly has produced an interesting body of work.
FIELD OF STARS
Mattison, Alice.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1992).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 321pp; gold wove cloth stamped in copper on the spine; pictorial dust jacket.  The dust jacket has a touch of sunning to the spine; small crinkle to the head of the spine and shows mild overall use.  Very good.  The publication of the writer's memoirs caused critics and public alike to reconsider the subtlety and deftness of her work. This novel which, as the dust jacket suggests, "is simple on the surface but full of depth and richness"  reflects the writer's mastery of her craft.
A SERVANT'S TALE
Fox, Paula.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1994.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Crown 8vo, 134pp; deep blue boards lettered in silver at the spine; blue dust jacket lettered in silver and black.  Top edge stained blue.   Dust jacket rubbed; two mild creases at front panel; 1/2" closed tear at front flap fold (top edge).  Very good.  The writer's fourth book.
WILD NIGHTS
Tennant, Emma.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 209pp; glossy wraps.  Minute traces of wear to edges; three ink check marks at the Contents page.  Very good.  Eight short stories:  "Body and Soul"; "Sylvie"; "Presbyterian Crosswalk"; "Ninety-three Million Miles Away"; "The Two-Headed Man"; "Lizards"; "We So Seldom Look on Love"; and "Flesh of My Flesh".  The title story begins:  "When you die, and your earthly self begins turning into your disintegrated self, you radiate an intense current of energy.  There is always energy given off when a thing turns into its opposite, when love, for instance, turns into hate.  There are always sparks at those extreme points.  But life turning into death is the most extreme points.  So just after you die, the sparks are really stupendous.  Really magical and explosive".  The talented writer's third book, issued in wrappers only.
WE SO SELDOM LOOK ON LOVE Stories
Gowdy, Barbara.
Toronto: Somerville House, (1992).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 318pp; black wove cloth with copper stamping front and spine; green dust jacket lettered in copper and white.  Fine.  Toni Morrison's first novel after winning the Nobel Prize.
PARADISE
Morrison, Toni.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 212pp; bright blue boards with navy blue cloth spine stamped in gold; blue, pink, yellow and white pictorial dust jacket designed by Michaela Sullivan.  Fine.  The writer's first book.
WHITE RABBIT
Phillips, Kate.
Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Small 4to, <xiii>, 158pp; (including Index); lavender rose cloth stamped in black at the spine; photographic dust jacket.  Fine.  Illustrated with color photographs.  With a foreword by Jonathan Williams.  Stories, recipes and photographs from Moccasin Branch, Florida.
SINKIN SPELLS, HOT FLASHES, FITS AND CRAVINS With Color Photographs by the Author
Mickler, Ernest Matthew.
(Berkeley, California): Ten Speed Press, 1988.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Review copy with publicity material laid in.  8vo, 271pp; rose paper over boards; white stamping at front cover, with beige linen spine lettered in copper; pictorial dust jacket.  Fine.  Food & fiction in Vermont where Gabby Fullerton tries to find recipes for life and love.  Abigail Stone's first book.
RECIPES FROM THE DUMP
Stone, Abigail.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1995).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the poet at the title page.  8vo, 91pp; (including Notes); white linen cloth stamped in black at the spine; white dust jacket.  Fine.  The poet's 18th title, described as "an extended meditation on mortality".
LITTLEFOOT A Poem
Wright, Charles.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2007).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  4to, unpaginated; bright pink paper over boards, vignette of young ballerina taking a bow at the front cover, with black cloth spine lettered in gold; pictorial dust jacket in bright tones of pink and orange illustrated by Andrew Jackness.  A suggestion of a small crease at dust jacket&#x92;s upper margin at front.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Andrew Jackness.  Wendy Wasserstein's first children's book. Her collaborator, Andrew Jackness, like Wasserstein is better known for his stage work.  He created the set design for her ISN'T IT ROMANTIC as well as designed for films such as RECKLESS and ETHAN FROME.  With blurbs by Meryl Streep, Angela Lansbury, Glenn Close, Cy Coleman, Chita Revera, Carol Channing, Sarah Jessica Parker, Bernadette Peters and Matthew Broderick.
PAMELA'S FIRST MUSICAL
Wasserstein, Wendy.
New York: Hyperion, (1996).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis