ABAA

Results for: Edith Wharton


Matches 1-20 of 28
1 2 Next Last
First edition.  8vo, 355pp; + endmatter; deep blue boards with black cloth spine lettered in gold;  beige dust jacket.  Illustrated with halftone photographs.  Fine.
HENRY JAMES AND EDITH WHARTON Letters: 1900-1915
(Wharton, Edith) Powers (ed.), Lyall.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Later printing.  Thick 8vo, 700pp; black cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed brown dust jacket.  Edited by Louis Auchincloss with an introduction.  Louis Auchincloss has framed this selection of pieces, all drawn from Mrs. Wharton's fiction, with chapters from A BACKWARD GLANCE.  Dust jacket lightly used.  About very good.  (Garrison AA12.I.b).
THE EDITH WHARTON READER edited by Louis Auchincloss
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1965).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, xi, 271pp; beige cloth with dark brown decorative devices and lettering front and spine; printed orange dust jacket.  Occasional neat pencil markings to text.  Clear tape repair to head of jacket's spine.  Very good.  An early, thoughtful study of Edith Wharton's writing.  The jacket aptly describes the book as "a close analysis and appraisal of Mrs. Wharton's novels and stories showing the range of her speculation and the modernity of her quest in fiction".  Nevius' appreciation of her 'modernity', of course, is key.  The book also prints previously unpublished excerpts from letters and manuscripts, including fragments from the manuscript of ETHAN FROME.  Garrison B34.
EDITH WHARTON A Study of Her Fiction
[Wharton, Edith] Nevius, Blake.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1953.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  1/100 copies.  8vo, 33pp; stiff dark green wrappers with wrap-around printed paper label.  Illustrated with black and white photographs.  Hand-bound by Foolscap Press. Designed by Ann Rosner.  Fine.  An account of Edith Wharton and her winter home Hyeres in Provence.  Although Hyeres was a popular resort before Cannes and Nice, it faded in the public mind.  Edith Wharton, however, had good friends in the area:  the novelist Paul Bourget, one of her earliest literary friends, and his wife.  Teddy and Edith visited their friends and saw for the first time an uninhabited chateau that years later would become Ste Claire.  Jones, in quick, lively strokes, tells of the history of the area, Mrs. Wharton's purchase and renovation of the property, her daily schedule and doings at Ste. Claire, the friends who visited and those nearby who made Hyeres additionally interesting.  As a final note, the writer records that having the first palm trees on the French Mediterranean, the town acquired the palm tree as the local symbol.  "An association of amateurs and professionals united by the same passion for palm trees, Association Fous de Palmiers (The Mad About Palm Trees Association) has its headquarters there".  Mrs. Wharton's homes very much reflected her aesthetics and Richard Jones' well-written piece gives an attractive and useful view of the writer.
EDITH WHARTON IN PROVENCE 'Of Interest' chapbook 3
[Wharton, Edith] Jones, Richard.
[Menlo Park, CA]: Occasional Works, (2003).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Large 8vo, 191pp; + "Photographic Credits"; white wove cloth stamped in gold at the spine; gold dust jacket with photograph of Edith Wharton as a young society debutante at the front cover.  Dust jacket worn with the acetate separating from the jacket at various points.  Very good.  Profusely illustrated.  A well-written and perceptive account of the writer's life.  Auchincloss does not intend to provide the kind of detail offered by R.W.B. Lewis and Shari Benstock in their more comprehensive biographies, but his point of view, from one whose background bears similarities to the writers, makes the book unique.  The well-chosen illustrations admirably enhance the text.  Garrison notes the book prints material from previously unpublished letters.  Garrison B44.
EDITH WHARTON A Woman in Her Time
[Wharton, Edith] Auchincloss, Louis.
New York: The Viking Press, (1971).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Second printing.  Crown 8vo, 188pp; navy blue cloth stamped in gold front and spine; pictorial dust jacket with a still from the New York production with Judith Anderson and Helen Mencken at the front panel and an extended quote from a review by Stark Young at the back.  Light wear to tips and ends; ownership stamp front pastedown; offsetting to front free endpaper (from something laid in); owner's ticket rear pastedown.  Jacket worn (as usual) with shallow chipping at the spinal ends and along front flap fold.  About very good.  Zoe Akins received a Pulitzer for her adaptation of Edith Wharton's novella.  The play was later made into a film with Bette Davis and Miriam Hopkins.
THE OLD MAID Dramatized by Zoe Akins from the Novel by Edith Wharton
[Wharton, Edith] Akins, Zoe.
New York: D.Appleton-Century Company, 1935.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 386pp; smooth forest green cloth with printed gold labels front and spine; pictorial gray dust jacket printed in red and black.  Front hinge split.  Shallow chipping to head of dust jacket's spine; minor chipping at folds.  Very good.  Illustrated with tipped-in photographs of the featured authors.  Written to promote the 1923-24 publishing season and highlight new books by the publishers' most popular writers with chapters on Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, Booth Tarkington and Edith Wharton et al.  In his chapter on the latter, Overton wonders whether Mrs. Wharton at age 60 may have written her best work.  Yet to come from her pen:  THE WORLD OVER, OLD NEW YORK, THE BUCCANEERS, A BACKWARD GLANCE.
AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT
[Wharton, Edith], Grant Overton.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., George H. Doran, Doubleday, Page & Co., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/400 copies).  8vo, 137pp; + Table of Contents; decorated stiff wrappers with print "Yachting dans l'Archipel".  Edited by Claudine Lesage with an Editor's Note.  Signed by Claudine Lesage.  A small library in Hyeres long had a beautifully bound manuscript written in English.  When a Conrad scholar who spoke English came to the library, the librarian eventually brought out the mss. to see if the scholar could say what the manuscript was.  To her astonishment scholar Claudine Lesage realized that here was an undiscovered diary of Edith Wharton, an account of a Mediterranean cruise, her first, in 1888.  A remarkable discovery which shows the fledgling writer beginning to hone her powers of observation.  Near fine.
THE CRUISE OF THE VANADIS
Wharton, Edith.
Amiens: Sterne, (1992).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Second printing, first state (Book-of-the-Month Club printing).  12mo, 347pp; smooth black cloth stamped in yellow front and spine; printed orange dust jacket.  Long, shallow chipping at top edge of front panel; chipping around head and foot of spine; shallow chips to top edge rear panel; lower rear foretip nicked; a narrow strip of dampstaining along rear flap fold (rear panel).  The book is fresh and firm in an about very good dust jacket.  About very good.  This novel later made into the film THE MARRIAGE PLAYGROUND with Frederic March.  Good.  Garrison A42.I.b(1).
THE CHILDREN
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Crown 8vo, 188pp; navy blue cloth stamped in gold front and spine; pictorial dust jacket with a still from the New York production with Judith Anderson and Helen Mencken at the front panel and an extended quote from a review by Stark Young at the back.  Lettering a trifle dimmed at the spine; small bookseller’s ticket at rear pastedown.  Dust jacket’s front flap price clipped; two small chips at head of spine (at either side) and crinkling to head; 1/2” closed tear at join of front cover and front flap; 1/2” closed lower edge of front cover.  These flaws enumerated, this copy is attractive, in generally very good condition.  Zoë Akins received a Pulitzer for her adaptation of Edith Wharton’s novella later made into a film with Bette Davis, Miriam Hopkins and George Brent.
THE OLD MAID Dramatized by Zoë Akins from the Novel by Edith Wharton
[Wharton, Edith] Akins, Zoë.
New York: D.Appleton-Century Company, 1935.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (Thus).   Copy No. 994 of 2,000 signed by the illustrator.  Large 8vo, 294pp; dark blue wove cloth with light blue brocade panel front cover; lettered in gold on the spine.  Top edge gilded.  With publisher's slipcase and glassine wrapper as issued.  Glassine wrapper darkened at spine with some short tears; publisher's slipcase lightly used.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Lily Harmon with both color and black and white sketches.  Introduction by Arthur Mizener. When Scribner's published Mrs. Wharton's novel in the fall of 1905, neither they nor its author suspected it would be a runaway bestseller.  Within a year the publisher printed and sold 100,000 copies.  Their belief in Mrs. Wharton's talents had been more than justified.  The book, with ETHAN FROME (1913) and THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (1920), continues to be thought by critics and readers alike one of the writer's great achievements.  Garrison A12.11.
THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
Wharton, Edith.
[Avon, Connecticut]: The Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition, printed for private distribution.  8vo, 84pp; laid brown paper over boards with smooth lighter brown cloth spine; paper labels front and spine.  Illustrated with three halftones and facsimile of a manuscript by W.C. Brownell.  Minor age-toning to sheets; touch of wear to spine ends; paper label at spine darkened.  Very good.  The book begins with a warm appreciation of Brownell as a critic, editor and friend by Mrs. Wharton.  W.C. Brownell had been Mrs. Wharton's longtime editor at Scribner's and an important influence on her work.  Agnes Repplier, Bliss Parry, Robert Underwood Johnson, Robert Bridges and Maxwell Evarts Perkins also contribute.  Garrison B21.
W.C. BROWNELL Tributes and Appreciations
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 156pp; + publisher's ad; gray boards with gilt stamping front and spine.  T.e.g.  Decorated title page.  Ownership signature in ink at front pastedown.  Bang to lower edge rear cover which somewhat affects a few leaves at end of text.  Paper narrowly split along hinge at front cover; lower tips exposed; spine ends and upper tips rubbed.  About very good.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Mrs. Wharton's second book of fiction with one of the most tantalizing women in her early writing, a successful woman novelist, Mrs. Aubyn whom we never see directly but whose "genius [is] reflected in the shimmering admiration of all who have read her work".  Garrison A4.I.a.
THE TOUCHSTONE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Only printing (1/325 copies).  8vo, 62pp; including Index; green gilt-stamped boards. Original glassine wrapper.   Glassine has various tears and nicks.  The author explains in her Introduction that her work duplicates the existing (Melish) bibliography "in the collations of the American First Editions and in the list of Mrs. Wharton's contributions to books.  And these are done according to an entirely different system..."  She has added collations of English first editions as well as essays, poems and stories, "that have not been presented to the public in any collected form".  Also included is a list of review, articles, appreciations, etc.  The second step on the road to a complete bibliography of this major American author.  A scarce book and even more so in this nice condition.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF EDITH WHARTON
[Wharton, Edith] Davis, Lavinia.
Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press, 1933.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First English edition.  Garrison's "presumed second (Empire) issue".  Thick 12mo, 594pp; blue wrappers printed in black; publisher's ads at front and back (pp. 1-4 precede text and pp. 5-8 follow text).  No. 565 of Macmillan's Empire Library with the copyright page stating "This Edition is intended for circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas".  Garrison notes that in the hardcover edition the publisher's ads are all at the rear.  Wrappers creased and darkened with some small pieces lacking  around spinal ends.  About very good.  A description of the plot of THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY appears at the back cover beginning "Undine Spragg, the heroine of Mrs. Wharton's new novel, is the only child of adoring parents whose one aim is to gratify her every want and whim".  Garrison does not record this statement appearing elsewhere.  The bibliographer located the hardcover edition, but not this wrappered issue which he reported on the basis of Macmillan's ads.  See Garrison A21.I.b2.  A very scarce form of this title, the first we have seen thus.
THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1913.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First Canadian edition.  (First edition, first printing, presumed second [Canadian] issue [Garrison]).  12mo, 426pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed beige dust jacket (lacking the copy at flaps and back panel which appears on the American edition).  Gold dimmed.  Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel.  The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright.  Very good.  Scribners printed 60,000 copies of the novel for the American market.  How many were printed for the Canadian is unknown, but a royalty statement four months after publication indicate only 1,000 copies sold.  This form of the book is decidedly scarce and in the dust jacket remarkable (the bibliographer does not record it).  Gold dimmed.  Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel.  The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright.  Near fine/fine.  Garrison A32.I.a2.
A SON AT THE FRONT
Wharton, Edith.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1923.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 146pp; smooth brown cloth elaborately stamped with blind rules and gilt front and spine.  T.e.g.   Printed on laid paper.  Front foretip a little bumped; touch of wear to tips and ends.  A fresh, bright copy.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball with two color plates.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Set in France, an unhappily-wed American woman and her American wooer encounter the subtle manipulations of the estranged husband's French family.  Such international settings, of course, pervade Henry James' novels and tales.  Mrs. Wharton's use of it here, despite her being likened to James by many readers and critics, is unusual.  Mrs. Wharton's familiarity with French society lends a special verisimilitude to the novella.  Garrison A13.I.a.  (Binding A, no priority).
MADAME DE TREYMES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Garrison's Binding B.  12mo (18.3 x 12.5 cm), 240pp; dark red cloth stamped in gold at the front and spine.  Title within a heavy-ruled frame, a stylized flower to either side, "By : EDITH WHARTON", also framed by heavy rules at front cover;  Title and author ("WHARTON") at spine with thick decorative rule at head and foot, omitting the publisher's imprint.  All edges trimmed.  The variant clearly trimmed with the title page, for instance, closely cut to the ruled border; Binding A copies show a margin of 1 cm at the fore-edge and lower edge.  Decorated title page printed in dark red.  LIght wear to tips and foot of spine.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  The quality of the book's production, such as the printing of the text on laid paper, reflects why the author so admired the printer's work.  Mrs. Wharton's second collection of short fiction:  six tales - The Duchess at Prayer"; "The Angel at the Grave"; "The Recovery"; " 'Copy':  A Dialogue"; "The Rembrandt"; "The Moving Finger"; and, "The Confessional".     Mrs. Wharton proposed this second collection of short stories to her editor while in the throes of writing THE VALLEY OF DECISION.  Focusing on the collection, in fact, gave her fresh energy.  Scribner's published CRUCIAL INSTANCES, a title suggested by her editor, in April 1901; the novel appeared the following year.      While Garrison records this variant binding, he indicates "no priority" and proffers no explanation for the variant.  Whether the publisher ordered and issued Binding B may be open to question.  No publisher's imprint appears on the the spine of Binding B, a surprising omission if these copies were for distribution to Scribner's regular booksellers.  Garrison A5.I.a, Binding B (Garrison notes only the University of Virginia for Binding B).
CRUCIAL INSTANCES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing.  12mo, 326pp; dark blue moire cloth stamped in gold front and spine; endpapers decorated by E.C. Caswell; pale purple dust jacket.  Slight dimming at spine.  Jacket, which is supplied, chipped at head of spine (1/3 x 3-/4"), with small chipping at foot of spine,  at the top edge and foretips; some creasing also along top edge; mild darkening to spine and dampstaining at spine at reverse.  The book is generally fresh and attractive and the jacket uncommon.  About very good.       Six short stories, three with an earthly venue and three with an unearthly one.   As with most short story collections, the book had a relatively small printing;  the royalty figures suggest a first printing of perhaps 10,000 copies some of which may have been shipped to England for sale there.  It is one of Mrs. Wharton's scarcer titles,  Garrison A39.I.a.
HERE AND BEYOND
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis