ABAA

Results for: Cookery


16 Matches Found
First edition.  8vo, 273pp; (including end matter); pale peach boards stamped in black at the spine; pictorial gold dust jacket.  Fine.  With an introduction by the editor.  Twenty-seven pieces, "a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating", by V.S. Pritchett, James Joyce, Tobias Wolff, Hortense Calisher, M.F.K. Fisher, Elizabeth Bowen, et al.
A LITERARY FEAST An Anthology
(Fisher, M.F.K.) Golden, Lilly (ed).
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1993).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Oblong 8vo, unpaginted; bright lime green boards.  Gift inscription in red at front flyleaf; offsetting to endpapers; boards rubbed along edges.  About very good.  "Remember the more you eat, the more you can drink".  The recipes which are printed according to level of difficulty:  "After three martinis", "After four martinis", etc. include Caroline's macaroni, a gorgeous sozzled souffle, another man's poisson and the "Late Late Show-Off".  The book concludes with advice for recovering from an evening of martinis and "Mother India's Sizzling Tuna Bake":  "Do not go to work.  / Do not watch televsion. / Bathe a lot.  / Do not pay bills. / Do not go near children" (the first of five commandments).  The gift inscription, incidentally, reads:  For Tina and Les. / There may be weekends / when this will / help. / Affectionately /Herbert.  Herbert sounds like a prescient soul.
SON OF THE MARTINI COOKBOOK Drawings by Edward Gorey
(Gorey, Edward) Trahey, Jane & Daren Pierce.
New York: Clovis Press, (1967).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Publisher's prospectus:  5 x 11-3/4", printed black on dark green rag paper. With illustration by Ellen Lanyon.  A trifle rumpled.  Very good.  The prospectus announces MAKING A SACHER TORTE will include "9 poems about food & eating by Diane Wakoski / 12 wonderful illustrations to go along by Ellen Lanyon".  It further describes how the 225 copies will be printed on "variegated Shadwell papers dry.  The paper has been made in response to the poems; e.g., this prospectus shows the color for Pamela's Green Tomato Pie".
Publisher's Prospectus: "Making a Sacher Torte"
(Wakoski, Diane) The Perishable Press.
Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin: The Perishable Press, [ca. 1981].
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Small square 8vo, 51pp; + Acknowledgments and "About the Editors"; smooth purple boards with peach label at cover and peach and white lettering at spine.  Dust jacket price clipped.  Very good.  Inscribed by  Kathryn Stripling Byer to Fred and Susan Chappel at a preliminary leaf and signed by her at her name in the Table of Contents.  Color illustrations throughout.  Poems & recipes:  a celebration of good food and good words.
LIKE A SUMMER PEACH Sunbright Poems & Old Southern Recipes
Farley, Blanche Flanders and Janice Townley Moore (eds.).
Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache Press, (1996).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 212pp; fuchsia cloth stamped in gold on the spine; light gold dust jacket with color photograph of MFK Fisher by Jill Krementz at the front panel.  Subtle touches of use.  Near fine/fine.  A collection of the writer’s introductions, some thirty-four, to her own books and those of others on which she reflects in fresh prefatory remarks.   This inimitable stylist on Robert Louis Stevenson, Japanese cooking, aging, etc.  The pleasure is all ours.
DUBIOUS HONORS
Fisher, M[ary] F[rances] K.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1988.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  Keepsake - issued as a Christmas greeting by Coopers & Beatty, 1/2,000 copies.  Originally cited by Bruccoli as an "A" item and later, in a revised edition of his bibliography, cited as a "D" item.  Pamphlet - 5-5/16 x 8-1/4", [i-vi], 1-[8]pp; pale red wrappers with turkey (in black) encircled by vine-motif (in gray); with stiff protective white cover printed in black, dark green and lime green.  Protective white cover a little creased toward head of fold.  Near fine.  Fitzgerald's receipt for "Turkey with Whiskey Sauce": Obtain a gallon of whiskey, and allow it to age for several hours.  Then serve, allowing one quart for each guest.  The next day the turkey should be added, little by little, "constantly stirring and basting".  What the volume lacks in culinary wisdom is compensated by the lovely zaniness of it all.  Bruccoli A21 (First edition, only printing) [1980]. Bruccoli D1 (see also A 20 and A 38) [1987].
TURKEY REMAINS AND HOW TO INTER THEM with Numerous Scarce Recipes from The Note-books of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Fitzgerald, F[rancis] Scott.
Toronto: Cooper & Beatty, Limited, 1956.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Thin 8vo, unpaginated; Orange cloth stamped in gold on the spine; decorated endpapers; pictorial dust jacket by Angela Barrett.  Reflections on "Winter Tea," "Marmalade," "Sweets," "Mushrooms" etc. as the English writer goes through the year from winter to spring with recipes for such lovely things as "Dorset Apple Cake" and "John's Granny's Chutney."  The Angela Barrett color illustrations are numerous:  full page or across the lower margins or smallish in-text vignettes.  The text and illustrations together are very charming.
THROUGH THE KITCHEN WINDOW Illustrated by Angela Barrett
Hill, Susan.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1984).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Small 4to, <xiii>, 158pp; (including Index); lavender rose cloth stamped in black at the spine; photographic dust jacket.  Fine.  Illustrated with color photographs.  With a foreword by Jonathan Williams.  Stories, recipes and photographs from Moccasin Branch, Florida.
SINKIN SPELLS, HOT FLASHES, FITS AND CRAVINS With Color Photographs by the Author
Mickler, Ernest Matthew.
(Berkeley, California): Ten Speed Press, 1988.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Large 8vo, 296pp; (including Index); pale yellow pictorial boards.  Front lower tips bumped and slightly rubbed, else fine.  Lacking the dust jacket.  Preceding her fiction titles.
THE COMPLETE DIARY FOODS COOKBOOK How to Make Everything from Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
Proulx, E. Annie & Lew Nichols.
Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press, (1982).
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Review copy with publicity material laid in.  8vo, 271pp; rose paper over boards; white stamping at front cover, with beige linen spine lettered in copper; pictorial dust jacket.  Fine.  Food & fiction in Vermont where Gabby Fullerton tries to find recipes for life and love.  Abigail Stone's first book.
RECIPES FROM THE DUMP
Stone, Abigail.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1995).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 164pp; (including index); decorated blue paper over boards with red cloth spine stamped in gold; beige dust jacket decorated in dark red.  Tips a trifle worn; neat ink inscription at front pastedown; front flap of dust jacket price-clipped.  Near fine.  With Introduction and Comments by Poppy Cannon.  The introduction is something of a culinary biography of Alice B. Toklas, longtime friend and companion of Gertrude Stein.  The recipes, from soups to ratafias, range from the sophisticated (sweetbread salad) to the homey (apple pie).
AROMAS AND FLAVORS of past and present
Toklas, Alice B.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Pamphlet:  9 x 6", 32pp; stiff gray wrappers (stapled) printed in deep red.  Printed on glossy paper with 9 full-page color illustrations plus illustrations of McCormick products and halftone photographs of spice production.  Title page printed in black and red.  Pencil ownership signature of Sadie R. Guseman at the upper right corner, front cover.  Minor age-toning at spine and edges.  Very good.  Sadie R. Guseman produced at least two pieces on cookery, "Canning Tomatoes:  Girl's Club Canning Instruction Circular" and "Preserving Relishes and Pickles".        At the title page:  "SPICES THEIR NATURE AND GROWTH / THE VANILLA-BEAN / A TALK ON TEA".  The text describes "Pepper and Capsicums", "Cassia and Cinnamon", Nutmegs and Mace", "Ginger", "Pimento, or Allspice", "Cloves", "Seed, Herbs, Etc.", "Vanilla Bean", "Tea" as well as "Flavoring Extracts".  The text concludes with "The Bee Brand Manual of Cookery".  The section on the vanilla bean, for instance, includes a handsome full page color illustration which depicts the vanilla bean, the green bean ("2/3 natural size") and the bean's aerial root.  A half tone photograph shows "One of the Extract Stills".  The text begins by describing the vine which produces the bean:  "This climbing perennial belongs to the Orchid family and is indigenous to Central and South America, but reaches its perfection of flavor in Mexico".  It notes the Tonka bean which imitation vanilla extract relies on:  "A hundred years ago these beans were found in the snuffbox of every gentleman and in the handkerchief case of every lady".  That is to say, the text offers information which is likely to surprise as well as inform the reader.  The cookery manual offers four pages of recipes, including fish salad, "American Beauty Salad", cream of green pepper soup and mackerel souffle.  A very attractively printed period piece.
Pamphlet: SPICES A Text-Book for Teachers
[Cookery],
Baltimore: McCormick & Company, (1915).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Second edition.  Cagle suggests the second edition appeared in 1829, while pointing out the preface is dated January 15, 1828.  OCLC records accord both 1828 and 1829 as publication dates.  12mo, [vii], [7]-100pp; tan cloth over boards; buff label on spine with title only.  Largish mild dampstain to upper fore-corner of latter half of text; pages age-toned. Wear around spine with only a vestige of the label present ("EVENTY-FI") and some loss of cloth at join to rear cover.  About very good..  Miss Eliza Leslie (1787-1858) was born in Philadelphia and lived there most of her life.  There also she attended America's first cooking school run by Mrs. Elizabeth Goodfellow; Leslie became its most famous and influential graduate, an "outspoken advocate in support of using pure foods, and in the development of an essentially American cuisine". (DuSablon, AMERICA&#x92;S COLLECTIBLE COOKBOOKS).     SEVENTY-FIVE RECEIPTS, reportedly culled from recipes Leslie acquired at Miss Goodfellow's, was the first cooking book published in the United States to list ingredients above the recipe.  [Cookery authorities do not know if another book preceded RECEIPTS with the recipes so laid out;  they are being conservative with the limitation "in the United States". ] This simple, effective format eventually became standard.  Leslie also saw the need for a cookbook to be accessible for all levels of cooks; her recipes are models of clarity.  At a time when a recipe consisted of its ingredients and a terse direction to 'boil for two hours' or 'bake for three hours', Leslie's detailed instructions were the exception, and the reason her recipes had such appeal then and now.   Anyone with the book in hand could do them.  Then too, RECEIPTS emphasized local foods:  pumpkin, oyster, sweet potato, cranberries, crab apples, etc.; Leslie declares "the receipts in this little book are, in every sense of the word, American".  They are not only American, they are also tempting, from the fruit pies to the Lafayette gingerbread to the meringue kisses.  The little volume found an eager audience; Bitting notes twenty editions.  Leslie wrote many more books:  children's books, books on domestic economy, etiquette, and verse.   Her cookery books enjoyed the greatest popularity though with twenty, thirty, fifty, or more printings.   She was America's first great cook and her public knew it.  Cagle 471.  Lowenstein, BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN COOKERY BOOKS  1742-1860, 113.  See also, Bitting, p. 284.  OCLC, which has three different entries for the second edition, cites 12 institutional holdings.
SEVENTY-FIVE RECEIPTS, For Pastry, Cakes, and Sweetmeats. By a Lady of Philadelphia
[Leslie, Eliza].
New York & Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1828?].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  4to, vii, <200>pp; including endmatter; gray endpapers; red wove cloth with blue oval framing title in gold (front and spine). Printed in black with red highlights.  Illustrated with halftone portraits of Republican political figures.  Touch of wear to tips and ends.  Near fine.  The Preface states:  "This cookbook is for Republicans.  In it you will find recipes for an infinite variety of dishes...all reflecting the traditions and ancestry of the people of each state in our wonderful nation".  Accompanying recipes are brief biographies of a number of Republican notables:  "You will be gratified to perceive that Republican leaders are family-type people like you and me....who are today shaping the destiny of the United States".  The cookbook begins with President Richard Nixon and Vice President Spiro Agnew and follows with a leading Republican, with photograph (very often with family), and recipes, representing each state and the District of Columbia.  Dinner menus are offered as well.  Regional recipes are emphasized:  "Alabama quail"; "Baked Salmon" (Alaska); "Mint julep" with a Derby breakfast menu from Louie B. Nunn, governor of Kentucky; "Crab cakes" and "Carne adobada" (New Mexico).  Casseroles make frequent appearances.  Also printed are "Republican Members of the Ninety-first Congress" and additionally a brief list of other Republican cookbooks.  A rare instance when culinary and political text are interwoven (and equally represented).  OCLC records 14 locations.
THE REPUBLICAN COOKBOOK with Recipes for Political Success
[Political Cookbooks],
[Barrington, Ill]: The Brownstone Press, Inc., (1969).
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis