ABAA

Results for: Poetry


Matches 1-20 of 66
1 2 3 4 Next Last
ILLUMINATIONS Images by Oriole Farb Feshbach for the poem "Asphodel, That Greeny Flower" by William Carlos Williams
(Clampitt, Amy) Feshbach, Oriole Farb.
New York: Midmarch Arts Press, 1991.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
"Cantos IX, X" [Versions of Dante's Inferno] ANTAEUS. No. 67, Fall, 1991
(Clampitt, Amy) Halpern, Daniel (ed).
Tangier/London/New York: ANTAEUS, 1991.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  With a quote by Amy Clampitt at the rear panel.  8vo, 102pp; (including notes and acknowledgments); gray linen cloth stamped in silver at front and spine; pictorial dust jacket with "L'Hiver" by Abel Grimmer at the front cover.  Surface scratch to rear panel of dust jacket.  Generally fine.  The rear panel quotes the Amy Clampitt's citation for the American Academy of Arts and Letters Witter Bynner Prize for Poetry:  “HENRY PURCELL IN JAPAN, Mary Jo Salter's first book of poems, was notable for its maturity of outlook and its liveliness and purity of feeling.  Her second, UNFINISHED PAINTING, is informed by these same qualities, as well as by a deepening tragic sense and by a mastery of the formal resources for dealing with private and public grief which is above all the mark of a true poet".   The book appeared just a few months prior to Clampitt's death.  By this time, Mary Jo Salter and Amy Clampitt had become friends as well as colleagues.  Salter later edited THE COLLECTED POEMS OF AMY CLAMPITT.
SUNDAY SKATERS
(Clampitt, Amy) Salter, Mary Jo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
"The Halloween Parade" in GRAND STREET Autumn 1989 Vol. 9, No. 1
(Clampitt, Amy).
New York: GRAND STREET, 1989.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
"Triptych" in THE KENYON REVIEW New Series Volume IV Number 1 Winter 1982
(Clampitt, Amy).
(Gambier, Ohio): THE KENYON REVIEW Kenyon College, 1982.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Periodical:  8-3/8 x 5-3/8", 40pp; stiff dark orange wrappers (stapled) printed in black; text printed on laid paper.  Illus.  Drawing by Edward Gorey at front cover.  Ownership signature at upper front cover; minor fading along spine fold.  Very good.  With two poems by Sandra McPherson:  "A Generation" and "Magazine Salesman".  British poet Tony Connor contributes "In the Happy Valley".  Other contributors include L.W. Michaelson, Laura Jensen, Joannne Wiater and Brent Logan.  Brief notes about the contributors printed at the rear.
CONSUMPTION Vol, 1, No. 4 Summer, 1968
(McPherson, Sandra).
(Seattle, Washington): CONSUMPTION MAGAZINE, 1968.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Publisher's prospectus:  5 x 11-3/4", printed black on dark green rag paper. With illustration by Ellen Lanyon.  A trifle rumpled.  Very good.  The prospectus announces MAKING A SACHER TORTE will include "9 poems about food & eating by Diane Wakoski / 12 wonderful illustrations to go along by Ellen Lanyon".  It further describes how the 225 copies will be printed on "variegated Shadwell papers dry.  The paper has been made in response to the poems; e.g., this prospectus shows the color for Pamela's Green Tomato Pie".
Publisher's Prospectus: "Making a Sacher Torte"
(Wakoski, Diane) The Perishable Press.
Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin: The Perishable Press, [ca. 1981].
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  A Christmas keepsake issued in December 1950, “Edition limited to friends and followers of Thoreau’s trends of life”.  Inscribed by the Ishills at the first leaf.  Booklet:  6 x 3-3/8", unpaginated; stiff green wrappers (sewn) printed in deeper green.  Title page printed in green; decorative device at first page and publisher’s logo at colophon.  Mild rumple to lower margin; minute wear to tips.  Original mailing envelope accompanies.  Very good.  The inscription reads:   " - for - / Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Sinclair / with the cordial / greetings of the season / from - / The Ishills / Dec. 1950".  The keepsake, printed on laid paper, was hand-set with Cloister Old Style type.  A paragraph from WALDEN ("I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately") precedes Alcott's elegy, which begins, "We, sighing, said, ‘Our Pan is dead".  The poem first appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY September 1863 issue.  OCLC records 14 institutional holdings.
"Thoreau's Flute" [a poem by] Louisa M. Alcott
Alcott, Louise.
Berkeley Heights, N.J.: The Oriole Press, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Inscribed presentation copy, with quote, at the front pastedown; signed in full, “Florence Ellinwood Allen” and dated September 3, 1909.  8vo, 49pp; green laid paper over boards, dark green shelfback. author and title printed in dark green at the front cover; paper label at the spine.  Deckle-edges at fore-edge and lower edge.  Label at spine a trifle chipped.  Clippings regarding Allen at two final blank leaves.  Very good.            Florence E. Allen (1884-1966) had hoped to pursue a career as a musician, but an injury diverted her into another, the law.   She earned her undergraduate degree from Western Case University in 1904 and then went to Germany for further studies in music.  After returning to Ohio in 1906, she wrote for the Cleveland PLAIN DEALER as a music critic while working toward a master’s in political science and constitutional law.  She continued her education at New York University of Law, and, with her law degree, once more established herself in Cleveland.  Within a decade, she was elected to her first judgeship, a judge of the Court of Common Pleas and then to the Ohio Supreme Court.  She was the first woman to serve on the a state Supreme Court.  In 1934 President Franklin D. Roosevelt appointed her to the federal Court of Appeals (Sixth Circuit), the first woman to serve as a judge in a federal court.  She supported woman suffrage and women’s rights and the peace movement, writing on both.       PATRIS is her only poetry title.  Information on Judge Allen and her distinguished career is widely available on the internet.  John A. Russ IV gives a very complete profile athttp://womenslegalhistory.stanford.edu/papers/flo.html#firsts.
PATRIS
Allen, Florence [Ellinwood].
Cleveland: Horace Carr, 1908.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 62pp; stiff pink, black and white wrappers.  (Issued only in this format.)  Ink name inside front cover;  two ink stars at table of contents and one or two more ink stars within text.  Minor edgewear.  Very good.  The writer's seventh book in which she offers prose and poetic narrative, fictional and autobiographical, suggesting they are intertwined. Like many women writers primarily known for their novels, Atwood's first published book was a collection of verse.  Whether one prefers to consider these pieces prose or poetry, they are illuminated by Atwood's great intelligence and wit.
MURDER IN THE DARK Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret.
Toronto: Coach House Press, (1983).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 30pp; drab boards printed in black; linen cloth spine with paper label printed in black, text printed in two colors; dust jacket.  Jacket slightly chipped at spinal ends and darkened; 1/2" closed tear top edge with tape at reverse.  The book is fine, altogether a very nice copy.  In custom-made case.  The poet's first book.
BODY OF THIS DEATH. Poems
Bogan, Louise.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 15pp; printed buff wrappers (sewn).  Unopened.  Mild foxing at pp. 8/9; light overall use.  Near fine.  The two poems are "A Plea for Ragged Schools" by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and "The Twins" by Robert Browning.  The Brownings underwrote the cost of the printing and donated the proceeds of the pamphlet's sale to the Ragged Schools, a Refuge for Young Destitute Girls.  Wise, p. 104.
Pamphlet: TWO POEMS
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Robert Browning.
London: Chapman & Hal, 1854.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
"Fireweed" in THE WILLIAM AND MARY REVIEW Volume 28, 1990
Clampitt, Amy.
Williamsburg, Virginia: The College of William and Mary, 1990.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, x, 102pp; + endmatter:  "Notes", pp. 103-112, "Acknowledgments", p. 113, "A Note about the Author", p. <115>, and "A Note on the Type", p. <116>; dark gold wove cloth stamped in gold front and spine; pictorial black dust jacket printed in gray, green and orange.  Tiny crinkling at fore-edge of two pages.  Trace of darkening along top edge of front flap.  Near fine/fine.  Number 26 in the Knopf Poetry Series and the writer's third regularly published book.  The title and the epigraph are from Virginia Woolf and, according to Clampitt "suggest...a central concern is with the experience of women, as individuals and as a part of human history".  The poems are collected into four sections:  "Hellas"; "The Mirror of the Gorgon"; "A Gathering of Shades"; and, "Attachments, Links, Dependencies".
ARCHAIC FIGURE Poems
Clampitt, Amy.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
MANHATTAN An Elegy, and Other Poems by Amy Clampitt Woodcuts by Margaret Sunday
Clampitt, Amy.
Iowa City: The University of Iowa Center for the Book, 1990.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Chap book:  10 x 5", IXpp; black and copper wrappers (stapled) with portrait of Pocahontas at front cover.  With the program, printed black on silver-coated paper.  Light touches of use with mild wear at bottom edge near spine; upper right forecorner of a few pages bent.  About very good.       Amy Clampitt served as Writer-in-Residence at William and Mary College in 1984-1985 and subsequently "returned several times for poetry readings and literary festivals".   The chap book was distributed at the "Exhibition Opening Earl Greg Swem Library The College of William and Mary  February 8, 1993".  A handsome printing of the poem and one of the scarcer Amy Clampitt titles.
MATOAKA: A Poem in Celebration of the Tercentenary of the College of William and Mary in Virginia
Clampitt, Amy.
[Williamsburg, VA]: College of William & Mary, 1993.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 101pp; + Notes; beige cloth stamped in gold front and spine; pictorial dust jacket with a painting by Fairfield Porter at the front panel.  Minute traces of use to jacket, but fine.  Amy Clampitt's second volume of verse, No. 18 in the distinguished Knopf poetry series.  The central group of poems is an homage to John Keats.
WHAT THE LIGHT WAS LIKE
Clampitt, Amy.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  No. 126 of 200 hardcover copies signed by the author.  8vo, 169pp; decorated gray paper over boards with bright orange cloth spine, printed label at spine; acetate wrapper (but no dust jacket, as issued).  Small ding to lower edge of front cover.  Near fine.  Wanda Coleman's second book of poetry.
IMAGOES
Coleman, Wanda.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1983.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis