ABAA

Results for: Literature-19th Century


Matches 1-20 of 70
1 2 3 4 Next Last
LYRICS OF LOYALTY
(19th century poetry) Moore, Frank (ed).
New York: George P. Putnam Riverside, Cambridge: Stereotyped and Printed by H.O. Houghton, 1864.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1,000).  8vo, vii, 118pp; printed dark green wrappers printed in black.  Crease at upper right corner throughout text; substantial chipping to front cover with 6" slit along spine joint; chips to head and foot of spine.  About very good.  Miss Jewett contributed the Preface, edited the whole and likely arranged for its printing by The Riverside Press which, of course, printed her own books for Houghton, Mifflin.  A letter from John Green Leaf Whittier congratulating the school and mentioning Sarah Orne Jewett is printed together with other expressions of congratulations.  The Memorial records the ceremonies, prints the speeches and a poem by William Hale and provides an index, by year, of the school's graduates.   As children, Sarah Orne Jewett and her siblings had gone to Berwick Academy as had generations of Jewetts, their friends and children from families throughout New England.  When time came to celebrate its centenary, Mary and Sarah Jewett plunged into the whirl of organization required for such an occasion.  Mary undertook to gather the present addresses of Berwick alumni still living and to ensure each received an invitation.  Sarah edited a pamphlet and wrote a lead article in "The Berwick Scholar" describing the very full day which commemorated the school's founding.  She records in her Preface:  "Perhaps we were all in danger of feeling that the academy was of narrow and local interest until a response came to the invitation of its secretary from not only the shores of our own river, but from all over the United States and many parts of Europe, from China and South America, and many far away corners of the world" - a sentence which could stand for the appeal of the writer's fiction which had its wellspring in the town and people of Berwick.  The writer's kinship with the town and Berwick Academy fostered and supported her throughout her life.  This Memorial directly expresses this important aspect of the writer as well as documenting an influential force in 19th century New England.  BAL 10899 (Jewett) and BAL 22153 (Whittier).  OCLC cites 7 holdings.  See Blanchard, Paula, SARAH ORNE JEWETT,  pp. 20-21, and 199-201.
A MEMORIAL OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF BERWICK ACADEMY SOUTH BERWICK, MAINE JULY FIRST, 1891
(Jewett, Sarah Orne).
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, [ca. 1892].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First appearance.  8vo, printed orange wrappers.  Wrappers worn and dusty with some chipping; front cover loosened.  Good to about very good.  Mrs. Stowe's essay appears at pp. 529-533 with an illustration of a mother and her kittens.  She wrote a number pieces for this Ticknor and Fields juvenile magazine, many of which did not receive book publication.  Hildreth, p. 119.
Dogs and Cats, in OUR YOUNG FOLKS Vol. I, No. VIII
(Stowe, Harriet Beecher).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, August, 1865.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  32mo - 3-1/2 x 5", 214pp; smooth dark red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; untrimmed fore-edge.  T.e.g.  Title page decorated with drawing of the head of a woman printed in pale orange.  Endpapers decorated with pale orange embellishments.  Endpapers a little dusty; small ink stamp ("A") at rear pastedown.  Two small ink spots are front panel; mild rubbing to tips, ends and along spine joints.  About very good.  A sound copy.  Illustrated with frontispiece by Charles Dana Gibson with other pen-and-ink illustrations (unsigned) throughout the text.  The volume prints five short stories, the most noteworthy being, without question, Mrs. Wharton's, "Mrs. Manstey's View".  This was the first of a six-volume set Scribner's issued, STORIES OF THE RAILROAD, STORIES OF THE SEA, STORIES OF ITALY, etc.   The colophon notes that these pieces had originally appeared in SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE and it was the publisher's intent to "preserve them in dainty volumes grouped under attractive subjects and decorated by a few illustrations to brighten the pages".  "Mrs. Manstey's View" had made its first appearance in SCRIBNER'S in July, 1891, her first short story printed, her earlier published pieces being verse.  The story itself initiates themes that will reverberate through the rest of her fiction:  a woman, hedged-into a narrow and confined space, seeking to make the most of the tiny compass of her existence.  The piece displayed enough of the writer's potential to make Scribner editors W.C. Brownell and Edward Burlingame take note—here was a talent to encourage.  Garrison B2 (see also Garrison C12).
STORIES FROM SCRIBNER'S STORIES OF NEW YORK
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1600 copies).  With Louisa May Alcott's signature laid in.  16mo, 182pp; dark brown embossed cloth, with vignette in gilt at front, and title and publisher with four small vignettes separated by triple rules, all in gilt, at the spine.  Pencil signature at front flyleaf; front and rear flyleaves each have smallish (1/2") chip with mild foxing.  Plates have some brown speckling (from acid) with consequent mild speckling to adjacent leaves.  Boards rebacked in Japanese tissue over linen and cloth backstrip relaid.  The interior is, overall, fresh, clean and sound and the binding bright and firm.  A collector's copy in custom-made cloth clamshell box.  Illustrated with frontispiece and five plates.  Louisa May Alcott's first book and the first time she published under her name rather than a pseudonym.  These were fairy tales (eight stories and seven poems)  she had written when she was only sixteen for Ellen Emerson, daughter of the author's lifelong friend and beloved Concord neighbor, Ralph Waldo Emerson.  The fables were published only after a lapse of six years and once published enjoyed a quiet popularity for the next five decades.  BAL 142.  Seven Gables First Books Catalogue, although not in Goodspeed's First Books Catalogue.  A difficult first book and especially so in this nice condition.
FLOWER FABLES
Alcott, Louisa May.
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
LOST IN A LONDON FOG
Alcott, Louisa [May].
Gardiner, Maine: THE GARDINER HOME JOURNAL, Volume XXIV, Number 16, Wednesday March 22, 1876.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  A Christmas keepsake issued in December 1950, “Edition limited to friends and followers of Thoreau’s trends of life”.  Inscribed by the Ishills at the first leaf.  Booklet:  6 x 3-3/8", unpaginated; stiff green wrappers (sewn) printed in deeper green.  Title page printed in green; decorative device at first page and publisher’s logo at colophon.  Mild rumple to lower margin; minute wear to tips.  Original mailing envelope accompanies.  Very good.  The inscription reads:   " - for - / Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Sinclair / with the cordial / greetings of the season / from - / The Ishills / Dec. 1950".  The keepsake, printed on laid paper, was hand-set with Cloister Old Style type.  A paragraph from WALDEN ("I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately") precedes Alcott's elegy, which begins, "We, sighing, said, ‘Our Pan is dead".  The poem first appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY September 1863 issue.  OCLC records 14 institutional holdings.
"Thoreau's Flute" [a poem by] Louisa M. Alcott
Alcott, Louise.
Berkeley Heights, N.J.: The Oriole Press, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First publication.  8vo, pp. 298-310; original beige wrappers printed in black.  Wrappers rough at edges and back panel detached; the interior is fresh.  About very good.  In custom-made case.  Collected in 1990 (LOUISA MAY ALCOTT'S SELECTED FICTION).  Editors Shealy, Stern and Myerson group the short story among Alcott's early experiments in realism.  The story turns upon the attempted suicide of a young wife who believes her husband loves another.  "Love and Self-Love"  was the first story of Alcott's accepted for publication by THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY, one of the most respected magazines of the day.  It was a turning point for the young writer.  Scarce in the original wrappers.
LOVE AND SELF LOVE in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY (Volume V, Number XXIX)
Alcott, L[ouisa] M[ay].
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, March, 1860.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 15pp; printed buff wrappers (sewn).  Unopened.  Mild foxing at pp. 8/9; light overall use.  Near fine.  The two poems are "A Plea for Ragged Schools" by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and "The Twins" by Robert Browning.  The Brownings underwrote the cost of the printing and donated the proceeds of the pamphlet's sale to the Ragged Schools, a Refuge for Young Destitute Girls.  Wise, p. 104.
Pamphlet: TWO POEMS
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Robert Browning.
London: Chapman & Hal, 1854.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Blanck's second state with no printer's imprint on the copyright page.  Square 12mo, <1>-64pp; decorated brick cloth stamped in black and gilt at the front cover with a young girl's profile surrounded by a gilded nimbus against a black plaque, "Editha's" and "Burglar" in large black block letters framed by scroll devices above and below, the author's name in sans serif lettering and publisher's device beneath "Burglar"; original light brown dust jacket duplicating the front cover and with advertisements for other Jordan, Marsh publications at the back cover.  Illustrated by Henry Sandham with frontispiece and 13 black-and-white drawings. The frontispiece was drawn from an original photograph of Elsie Leslie, the child-actress who played the part of Editha.  Facsimile reproduction of a letter by the original "Editha". Ownership inscription in pencil at front free endpaper; mild offsetting to endpapers from jacket flaps; minor paper loss at front gutter (approx. 1/2"); abrasion along top edge (rear cover); two insect holes at rear, at the spine; lower tips bumped and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Jacket is darkened at the spine and lacks 1/2" at head with small chips to tips and overall dustiness.  These flaws notes, the book is firm, bright and attractive. About very good.  An 1888 dust jacket is a rarity, even more so with a pictorial cover.       Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849-1924), born in Manchester, England, emigrated to the United States at the age of 16.  Her first published work was a story in "Godey's Lady's Book" and it launched a literary career that would last almost 50 years.  She enjoyed great popularity in this country and England with her stories of an "idealized version of childhood inhabited by nearly perfect children, whose goodness and good nature has transformative power".  [NAW]  The adaptation to the stage of Burnett's story certainly reflects her wide popularity.  In fact, a one-act dramatization was published by Samuel French as late as 1932.         WITH the 1890 printing of the story, in brown cloth, also in its original dust jacket, in lovely condition.  Blanck suggests the two states represent two printings and the 1890 printing, which exactly duplicates the 'second state' appears to confirm his thinking.  BAL 2071.  NAW I, pp. 269-270.  WOMEN'S WRITING, pp. 140-14.
EDITHA'S BURGLAR A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
LETTERS OF L. MARIA CHILD with a Biographical Introduction by John G. Whittier and An Appendix by Wendell Phillips
Child, L[ydia] Maria.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, [ca. 1890].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
PHILOTHEA: A Grecian Romance...A New and Corrected Edition
Child, L[ydia] Maria.
New York: C.S. Francis & Co., 252 Broadway. Boston: J.H. Francis, 128 Washington Street, 1845.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First appearance of the short story.  Folio:  11-3/8 x 16-1/4", printed yellow wrappers (sewn).  Folded across the middle; wrappers detached from text in and around fold; one 1-1/2" closed tear at left edge of front cover.  Generally very good with the interior fresh and the covers bright.  With an illustration.  Collected in NIGHT IN ACADIE.  Seyersted in THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KATE CHOPIN records six minor textual differences between the magazine appearance and the first book appearance and notes that the subtitle, "Two invalids, two confessions, and a penance - A story of a stupid boy", was likely an editorial addition.  Nearly a third of her short stoires in NIGHT IN ACADIE are for children and she continued to write for children throughout her career.  "Polydore", like other Chopin stories for children or young readers, touchingly describes the effect of a child on an older woman, and vice versa.  The illustration does not appear in NIGHT IN ACADIE or other collections of Chopin's stories.  Seyersted, THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KATE CHOPIN.  Chopin, Penguin Edition of BAYOU FOLK AND NIGHT IN ACADIE, edited and with an introduction by Bernard Koloski.
Polydore, in THE YOUTH'S COMPANION Volume 70, No. 17
Chopin, Kate.
Boston, Mass.: Perry Mason and Company, Publishers, April 23, 1896.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  Trade catalogue:  6-3/4 x 5-1/8", 32pp; buff card stock covers, front cover embossed with decorative frame setting off the title; yellow cotton cord tie binding text and covers. Small shallow stain at upper forecorner of text.  Tiny puncture to front cover; pin scratch to rear cover; mild overall age-toning/dustiness.  Very good.  In-text illustrations in bluish-green throughout including diagrams of various sewing stitches.  Author's facsimile signature appears at the end of the story.  In addition to "A Fairy at School", the trade catalogue prints  "In Praise of Needlework" with topics such as "What Sewing Teaches"; "A Cure for Kinks"; "What Annie Keary Thinks of Sewing"; "Needlework in History and Literature"; "Princess Alexandra's Jacket"; and "A Teacher of Economy".  The catalogue appears to have been issued as a promotional piece for the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition; the final paragraph quotes GREAT AMERICAN INDUSTRIES, BLUE AND GRAY which speaks of "the mighty World's Fair which is ever going on".   Although published posthumously, the story, clearly commissioned by the manufacturer, tells of how Titania, queen of the fairies, requires lovely, idle Idola to learn how to  be useful.  Titania transforms the sullen fairy into a cotton plant and the story then traces how raw cotton becomes delicate thread.  Illustrations depict a thread mill, very likely Willimantic, with effusive descriptions of the building, the happy girls who work the machinery and the amenities afforded them:  "the carders and combers were tended by alert and active girls, dressed with simple neatness, glowing with health, and showing in every look intelligence and capacity"; a "long, wide hall" is a reading room, "the sides set with cases full of books, the shelves above ornamented with busts, and at the convenient tables eager and intense faces reading papers, pamphlets, magazines"; and at work's end, the young women go to "great swarming houses full as a May hive;  [and] some to a group of quaint and pretty cottages".  Once Idola's translation from sprite to thread is complete, Titania declares she has gone to be of "use to the world".  Rose Terry Cooke (1827-1892) wrote verse, short stories and occasional prose pieces such as her profiles of Harriet Beecher Stowe and Harriet Spofford in OUR FAMOUS WOMEN.  Scholars and critics now consider her a pioneer of the local color school, using dialect and homely detail to create a sense of authenticity.  This merging of fiction and advertising must have been among the last of her writings.  Not noted in BAL.  OCLC records seven locations:  Connecticut Historical Society; Harriet Beecher Stowe Center, Yale University; American Textile History Museum Library; Harvard University (Baker Business Library); Philadelphia University; and, the University of Wisconsin at Madison.   In addition, although not noted by OCLC, the Library of Congress holds a copy.
[Trade Catalogue] "A Fairy at School"
Cooke, Rose Terry.
[Willimantic, Conn.: Willimantic Thread Co., ca. 1893].
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 147pp; pictorial blue cloth stamped in dark blue on the front cover and lettered in gilt on the spine; t.e.g.  Some offsetting along gutters; owner's ink inscription dated October, 1895 at front flyleaf.  Fine.  Illustrated by E.W. Kemble, the illustrator of THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN, with a frontispiece and black and white engravings throughout the text.  The three stories, "sketches of negro character" according to the Preface, originally appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY.  Dana had published under the initials "O.A.W." for 'Only a Woman'.  Wright III 1386.
OUR PHIL and Other Stories
Dana, Katharine Floyd.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  Small broadside:  7-3/8 x 4-7/8", printed on off-white stock.  A touch of age-toning, but otherwise a crisp, immaculate copy.  Near fine.  The Poet's Guild in New York City published poems by Robert Frost, Louise Guiney, Vachel Lindsey, Edna St. Vincent Millay and Edwin Arlington Robinson, among others, in "The Unbound Anthology" series, later known as "The Christodora Broadsides".  The Dickinson verse, "Before you thought of Spring, / Except as a surmise&#x94; survives in three manuscripts and a pencil draft.  At the verso of a pencil draft, Dickinson had written "Blue Bird"  and the Norcross transcription uses this as the poem's title.   Prompted by these two suggestive incidences, later  editors adopted "Blue Bird" as the poem&#x92;s formal title.  Written in 1879, "Blue Bird" received its first publication in POEMS Second Series in 1891 and became one the the poet's most popular.  For more on the publishing history of "Before You Thought of Spring" see Myerson, EMILY DICKINSON A Bibliography, p. 162; and, Franklin, THE POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON Variorum Edition, Vol. III, pp. 1297-1299.  OCLC locates six institutional holdings:  Amherst College, Brown University, SUNY - Buffalo, HRC, University of North Carolina - Greensboro, and the University of Washington.
Small broadside: BEFORE YOU THOUGHT OF SPRING
Dickinson, Emily.
New York: Poet's Guild, [ND, but ca. 1925].
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis