Results for: Literature-19th Century


LYRICS OF LOYALTY
(19th century poetry) Moore, Frank (ed).
New York: George P. Putnam Riverside, Cambridge: Stereotyped and Printed by H.O. Houghton, 1864.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  16mo, v, 333pp; smooth dark green cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; beveled edges; light brown floral endpapers.  T.e.g.  Title page printed in red and black.  Tips a trifle bumped and frayed.  Near fine.   Third in a series entitled "The Literary Life".      In his Preface, the editor writes "These are not biographies..., but a series of sketches, anecdotes, and personal reminiscences relating to the more modern authors — that is authors who are now living, or who have died very recently and whose work belongs to the present half of the century". Represented are Thomas Carlyle, George Eliot, John Ruskin, John Henry Newman, Alfred Tennyson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, William Cullen Bryant, Longfellow and Whittier, Lowell and Holmes, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walt Whitman, Bayard Taylor, Swinburne and Oscar Wilde, the Brownings, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeracy, and "Some Younger Writers" (William Morris, Matthew Arnold, Owen Meredith and Jean Ingelow).  The editor drew upon a variety of magazine articles, his own interviews with various authors and reminiscences of others.  Margaret Fuller, for instance, describes meeting Thomas Carlyle, a report originally printed by THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE and published in AT HOME AND ABROAD.  Louisa May Alcott reports her introduction to Jean Ingelow, an account which THE QUEEN, an English periodical first published (this, the first book publication).   The suggestion that Alcott a mushy sentimentalist evaporates when she writes of Ingelow:  "[she] was plain, rather stout, hair touched with gray, [with] shy yet cordial manners, and a clear, straightforward glance, which I liked so much that I forgave her on the spot for writing those dull stories".  A handsome copy.  BAL 200.  The publisher issued at least two subsequent printings of PEN PICTURES.
PEN PICTURES OF MODERN AUTHORS
(Alcott, Louisa May) [Walsh] Shepard, William (ed).
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1882.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1,000).  8vo, vii, 118pp; printed dark green wrappers printed in black.  Crease at upper right corner throughout text; substantial chipping to front cover with 6" slit along spine joint; chips to head and foot of spine.  About very good.  Miss Jewett contributed the Preface, edited the whole and likely arranged for its printing by The Riverside Press which, of course, printed her own books for Houghton, Mifflin.  A letter from John Green Leaf Whittier congratulating the school and mentioning Sarah Orne Jewett is printed together with other expressions of congratulations.  The Memorial records the ceremonies, prints the speeches and a poem by William Hale and provides an index, by year, of the school's graduates.   As children, Sarah Orne Jewett and her siblings had gone to Berwick Academy as had generations of Jewetts, their friends and children from families throughout New England.  When time came to celebrate its centenary, Mary and Sarah Jewett plunged into the whirl of organization required for such an occasion.  Mary undertook to gather the present addresses of Berwick alumni still living and to ensure each received an invitation.  Sarah edited a pamphlet and wrote a lead article in "The Berwick Scholar" describing the very full day which commemorated the school's founding.  She records in her Preface:  "Perhaps we were all in danger of feeling that the academy was of narrow and local interest until a response came to the invitation of its secretary from not only the shores of our own river, but from all over the United States and many parts of Europe, from China and South America, and many far away corners of the world" - a sentence which could stand for the appeal of the writer's fiction which had its wellspring in the town and people of Berwick.  The writer's kinship with the town and Berwick Academy fostered and supported her throughout her life.  This Memorial directly expresses this important aspect of the writer as well as documenting an influential force in 19th century New England.  BAL 10899 (Jewett) and BAL 22153 (Whittier).  OCLC cites 7 holdings.  See Blanchard, Paula, SARAH ORNE JEWETT,  pp. 20-21, and 199-201.
A MEMORIAL OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF BERWICK ACADEMY SOUTH BERWICK, MAINE JULY FIRST, 1891
(Jewett, Sarah Orne).
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, [ca. 1892].
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First appearance.  8vo, printed orange wrappers.  Wrappers worn and dusty with some chipping; front cover loosened.  Good to about very good.  Mrs. Stowe's essay appears at pp. 529-533 with an illustration of a mother and her kittens.  She wrote a number pieces for this Ticknor and Fields juvenile magazine, many of which did not receive book publication.  Hildreth, p. 119.
Dogs and Cats, in OUR YOUNG FOLKS Vol. I, No. VIII
(Stowe, Harriet Beecher).
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, August, 1865.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  32mo - 3-1/2 x 5", 214pp; smooth dark red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; untrimmed fore-edge.  T.e.g.  Title page decorated with drawing of the head of a woman printed in pale orange.  Endpapers decorated with pale orange embellishments.  Endpapers a little dusty; small ink stamp ("A") at rear pastedown.  Two small ink spots are front panel; mild rubbing to tips, ends and along spine joints.  About very good.  A sound copy.  Illustrated with frontispiece by Charles Dana Gibson with other pen-and-ink illustrations (unsigned) throughout the text.  The volume prints five short stories, the most noteworthy being, without question, Mrs. Wharton's, "Mrs. Manstey's View".  This was the first of a six-volume set Scribner's issued, STORIES OF THE RAILROAD, STORIES OF THE SEA, STORIES OF ITALY, etc.   The colophon notes that these pieces had originally appeared in SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE and it was the publisher's intent to "preserve them in dainty volumes grouped under attractive subjects and decorated by a few illustrations to brighten the pages".  "Mrs. Manstey's View" had made its first appearance in SCRIBNER'S in July, 1891, her first short story printed, her earlier published pieces being verse.  The story itself initiates themes that will reverberate through the rest of her fiction:  a woman, hedged-into a narrow and confined space, seeking to make the most of the tiny compass of her existence.  The piece displayed enough of the writer's potential to make Scribner editors W.C. Brownell and Edward Burlingame take note—here was a talent to encourage.  Garrison B2 (see also Garrison C12).
STORIES FROM SCRIBNER'S STORIES OF NEW YORK
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/1600 copies).  With Louisa May Alcott's signature laid in.  16mo, 182pp; dark brown embossed cloth, with vignette in gilt at front, and title and publisher with four small vignettes separated by triple rules, all in gilt, at the spine.  Pencil signature at front flyleaf; front and rear flyleaves each have smallish (1/2") chip with mild foxing.  Plates have some brown speckling (from acid) with consequent mild speckling to adjacent leaves.  Boards rebacked in Japanese tissue over linen and cloth backstrip relaid.  The interior is, overall, fresh, clean and sound and the binding bright and firm.  A collector's copy in custom-made cloth clamshell box.  Illustrated with frontispiece and five plates.  Louisa May Alcott's first book and the first time she published under her name rather than a pseudonym.  These were fairy tales (eight stories and seven poems)  she had written when she was only sixteen for Ellen Emerson, daughter of the author's lifelong friend and beloved Concord neighbor, Ralph Waldo Emerson.  The fables were published only after a lapse of six years and once published enjoyed a quiet popularity for the next five decades.  BAL 142.  Seven Gables First Books Catalogue, although not in Goodspeed's First Books Catalogue.  A difficult first book and especially so in this nice condition.
FLOWER FABLES
Alcott, Louisa May.
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Early newspaper appearance, following shortly upon its August 24th publication in THE WOMAN'S JOURNAL.  Newspaper sheets - 18-3/4(w) x 24-1/4" (h); disbound, minor snags and short tears along disbound edge at left (not effecting text).  Generally very good.  Alcott uses her old friend Henry David Thoreau's maxim, "Simplify, simplify" as the spine of "Mrs. Gray's Prescription" in which the low spirits of a weary mother and her young brood are swept away with the help of a caring friend.  In a period when housekeeping manuals by Catherine Beecher and her sister, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Mrs. Beeton, Eliza Leslie  (to name just a few) abounded, Louisa May Alcott's little morality tale pointed women toward the true aim of housekeeping, of making a family happy and comfortable, of caring less for appearances than for well-being.  Uncollected.  Delamar, LOUISA MAY ALCOTT AND "LITTLE WOMEN", p. 311.
MRS. GETTY'S PRESCRIPTION
Alcott, Louisa M[ay].
Gardiner, Maine: The Gardiner Home Journal. Volume XXVI. Number 32, Wednesday, November 6, 1878.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
LOST IN A LONDON FOG
Alcott, Louisa [May].
Gardiner, Maine: THE GARDINER HOME JOURNAL, Volume XXIV, Number 16, Wednesday March 22, 1876.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  A Christmas keepsake issued in December 1950, “Edition limited to friends and followers of Thoreau’s trends of life”.  Inscribed by the Ishills at the first leaf.  Booklet:  6 x 3-3/8", unpaginated; stiff green wrappers (sewn) printed in deeper green.  Title page printed in green; decorative device at first page and publisher’s logo at colophon.  Mild rumple to lower margin; minute wear to tips.  Original mailing envelope accompanies.  Very good.  The inscription reads:   " - for - / Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Sinclair / with the cordial / greetings of the season / from - / The Ishills / Dec. 1950".  The keepsake, printed on laid paper, was hand-set with Cloister Old Style type.  A paragraph from WALDEN ("I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately") precedes Alcott's elegy, which begins, "We, sighing, said, ‘Our Pan is dead".  The poem first appeared in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY September 1863 issue.  OCLC records 14 institutional holdings.
"Thoreau's Flute" [a poem by] Louisa M. Alcott
Alcott, Louise.
Berkeley Heights, N.J.: The Oriole Press, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First publication.  8vo, pp. 298-310; original beige wrappers printed in black.  Wrappers rough at edges and back panel detached; the interior is fresh.  About very good.  In custom-made case.  Collected in 1990 (LOUISA MAY ALCOTT'S SELECTED FICTION).  Editors Shealy, Stern and Myerson group the short story among Alcott's early experiments in realism.  The story turns upon the attempted suicide of a young wife who believes her husband loves another.  "Love and Self-Love"  was the first story of Alcott's accepted for publication by THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY, one of the most respected magazines of the day.  It was a turning point for the young writer.  Scarce in the original wrappers.
LOVE AND SELF LOVE in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY (Volume V, Number XXIX)
Alcott, L[ouisa] M[ay].
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, March, 1860.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 15pp; printed buff wrappers (sewn).  Unopened.  Mild foxing at pp. 8/9; light overall use.  Near fine.  The two poems are "A Plea for Ragged Schools" by Elizabeth Barrett Browning and "The Twins" by Robert Browning.  The Brownings underwrote the cost of the printing and donated the proceeds of the pamphlet's sale to the Ragged Schools, a Refuge for Young Destitute Girls.  Wise, p. 104.
Pamphlet: TWO POEMS
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Robert Browning.
London: Chapman & Hal, 1854.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 130pp; green vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in gold (with designers intials "WJ"); endpapers decorated in green with a frame, floral ornaments, anchor-and-dolphin device; top edge gilded.  Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith with color frontispiece and 7 tipped-in color plates.  Title page in black and green.  Text pages similarly decorated with green frame and green floral ornaments.  The Smith illustrations are particularly winsome.  Acid in the paper used for the illustrated plates has caused some moderate foxing throughout with the frontispiece tissue-guard the most egregious.  Tips and corners lightly rubbed.   The text and its decoration make for an attractive book.  About very good.  BAL 2100.
IN THE CLOSED ROOM
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  With errata slip and tipped in frontispiece.  8vo, 232pp; purple muslin with paper label at the spine.  Illustrated with a steel engraving of a kneeling slave (frontispiece) and with a wood-engraving depicting various implements used to restrain slaves.  Faint (very faint) sporadic foxing to preliminary leaves; bookseller's ticket at front pastedown.  Spine faded to brown; wear to label with some letters a little affected; boards rubbed.  Generally an exceptionally fresh and firm copy.  Very good.  AN APPEAL IN FAVOR OF THAT CLASS OF AMERICANS CALLED AFRICANS was the first book of the American abolitionist movement, and it is one of the movement's key documents.  (William Lloyd Garrison had started publishing his journal, LIBERATOR, in 1831.)  Lydia Maria Child (1802-1880), noted abolitionist, women’s rights advocate, scholar and popular author, was a member of the Transcendental circle formed around Emerson and Fuller.  Married to one of the founders of the New England Anti-Slavery Society, David Lee Child, her first published book was the novel, HOBOMOK, in 1824.  She followed that with the immensely popular THE FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE in 1826.  But, stirred to action in 1833, she joined the anti-slavery cause and published AN APPEAL. For her efforts, she was greeted with much hostility from a large section of the public who boycotted her books.  But, the antipathy Mrs. Child encountered did not deter her.  She continued to write against slavery and injustices to native Americans and in 1841 agreed to move to New York as editor of the NATIONAL ANTI-SLAVERY STANDARD.  Returning to Massachusetts in 1843, she continued to write and be active in all reform movements, especially anti-slavery.  One authority says simply "Mrs. Child's anti-slavery writings contributed in no slight degree to the formation of public sentiment on the subject".  An important American document.  Afro-Americana 2270.  BAL 3116.   Dumond, p. 38.  EMERGING VOICES, pp. 36-37.  Sabin 12711.
AN APPEAL IN FAVOR OF THAT CLASS OF AMERICANS CALLED AFRICANS
Child, Lydia Maria.
Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
LETTERS OF L. MARIA CHILD with a Biographical Introduction by John G. Whittier and An Appendix by Wendell Phillips
Child, L[ydia] Maria.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, [ca. 1890].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
PHILOTHEA: A Grecian Romance...A New and Corrected Edition
Child, L[ydia] Maria.
New York: C.S. Francis & Co., 252 Broadway. Boston: J.H. Francis, 128 Washington Street, 1845.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First appearance of the short story.  Folio:  11-3/8 x 16-1/4", printed yellow wrappers (sewn).  Folded across the middle; wrappers detached from text in and around fold; one 1-1/2" closed tear at left edge of front cover.  Generally very good with the interior fresh and the covers bright.  With an illustration.  Collected in NIGHT IN ACADIE.  Seyersted in THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KATE CHOPIN records six minor textual differences between the magazine appearance and the first book appearance and notes that the subtitle, "Two invalids, two confessions, and a penance - A story of a stupid boy", was likely an editorial addition.  Nearly a third of her short stoires in NIGHT IN ACADIE are for children and she continued to write for children throughout her career.  "Polydore", like other Chopin stories for children or young readers, touchingly describes the effect of a child on an older woman, and vice versa.  The illustration does not appear in NIGHT IN ACADIE or other collections of Chopin's stories.  Seyersted, THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KATE CHOPIN.  Chopin, Penguin Edition of BAYOU FOLK AND NIGHT IN ACADIE, edited and with an introduction by Bernard Koloski.
Polydore, in THE YOUTH'S COMPANION Volume 70, No. 17
Chopin, Kate.
Boston, Mass.: Perry Mason and Company, Publishers, April 23, 1896.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis