ABAA

Results for: First Editions


First edition.  A gift from William Maxwell to Harold Brodkey, with "November 1967" and "H from B" at the front free endpaper.  8vo, 254pp; (including Index); black cloth with gold-stamping at front and spine; decorated dust jacket in gray, black, orange and white designed by Jacqueline Schuman.  Dust jacket price-clipped at the front flap; mild overall wear with spine ends worn with some short tears and light brown (coffee?) flecks at front panel.  Very good.  With a Preface by Louise Bogan lamenting the obscurity of Renard's work in England and the United States.  Jules Renard's JOURNAL first appeared in 1935 and subsequently reissued in 1960.  French critics consider the journal one of the 20th century's great autobiographical masterpieces.  William Maxwell (1908-2000), of course, is well known for his masterly short stories and for his tenure as Fiction Editor at THE NEW YORKER where he worked with such writers as John Updike, Eudora Welty, J.D. Salinger, John Cheever, Vladimir Nabokov and Isaac Bashevis Singer.  Harold Brodkey (1930-1996), novelist and short story writer, also published regularly in the magazine.  When he was diagnosed with AIDS, he wrote a short essay printed in the June 23, 1993 issue  revealing his illness.  He maintained a journal during the last three years of his life, writing the last entry just days before his death on January 26, 1996.   At the rear endpapers, Brodkey has jotted five pencil notes regarding various subjects presumably sparked by his reading of Renard's journal.  One reads, for instance, "From what direction the next Roman a Clef will be launched from, or who is keeping a journal".  Another reflects on celebrities who have household "names like Palmolive".  The copy reflects the close connections among NEW YORKER writers.  Brodkey's acute and tart observations at the back and the poignant link of the form to his last writing make it a uniquely affecting volume.
THE JOURNAL OF JULES RENARD Edited and Translated by Louise Bogan and Elizabeth Roget
(Bogan, Louise) Bogan, Louise and Elizabeth Roget (editors).
New York: George Braziller, (1964).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 273pp; (including end matter); pale peach boards stamped in black at the spine; pictorial gold dust jacket.  Fine.  With an introduction by the editor.  Twenty-seven pieces, "a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating", by V.S. Pritchett, James Joyce, Tobias Wolff, Hortense Calisher, M.F.K. Fisher, Elizabeth Bowen, et al.
A LITERARY FEAST An Anthology
(Fisher, M.F.K.) Golden, Lilly (ed).
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1993).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Oblong 8vo, unpaginted; bright lime green boards.  Gift inscription in red at front flyleaf; offsetting to endpapers; boards rubbed along edges.  About very good.  "Remember the more you eat, the more you can drink".  The recipes which are printed according to level of difficulty:  "After three martinis", "After four martinis", etc. include Caroline's macaroni, a gorgeous sozzled souffle, another man's poisson and the "Late Late Show-Off".  The book concludes with advice for recovering from an evening of martinis and "Mother India's Sizzling Tuna Bake":  "Do not go to work.  / Do not watch televsion. / Bathe a lot.  / Do not pay bills. / Do not go near children" (the first of five commandments).  The gift inscription, incidentally, reads:  For Tina and Les. / There may be weekends / when this will / help. / Affectionately /Herbert.  Herbert sounds like a prescient soul.
SON OF THE MARTINI COOKBOOK Drawings by Edward Gorey
(Gorey, Edward) Trahey, Jane & Daren Pierce.
New York: Clovis Press, (1967).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Thick 8vo, 596pp; + Index; black cloth stamped in gold and green front and spine; black and white dust jacket.  Binding a trifle dusty; jacket has one or two snags at the spinal ends; 1/2" closed tear front panel (top edge).  Very good.
FLANNERY O'CONNOR THE HABIT OF BEING Letters Edited and With an Introduction by Sally Fitzgerald
(O'Connor, [Mary] Flannery), [Fitzgerald (ed).
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1979).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition.  Miss Welty has signed this copy below her photograph at the part-title page.  Quarto, 11-26pp; photographic brown wrappers (perfect bound).  Minor wear to spine ends.  Near fine.  The appendix prints a selected bibliography for Eudora Welty and for Walker Evans.       Bill Ferris grew up on a farm just outside of Jackson, Mississippi which the Weltys occasionally visited.  As an interviewer, he possessed an uncommon familiarity with Welty’s world.       The juxtaposition with the work of Walker Evans is suggestive.  Striking compositions inform Evans work; the people his camera captures are almost always incidental.  In Welty, they are the photograph.      The 18 photographs are drawn from Welty's article “Literature and the Lens” which appeared in the August 1, 1944 issue of VOGUE and from ONE TIME, ONE PLACE.  Text of the Ferris interview reprinted in CONVERSATIONS WITH EUDORA WELTY (Polk AA4), omitting the photographs, however.  The photographs are eloquent and masterly.  As of yet, no exhaustive compilation of Miss Welty's photographs has been published; and, while the VOGUE article is accessible, not readily so.  Polk I26.
A VISIT WITH EUDORA WELTY, Images of the South Visits with Eudora Welty and Walker Evans. Southern Folklore Reports. No. 1
(Welty, Eudora) Ferris, Bill.
Memphis, Tenn: Center for Southern Folklore, 1988.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First  edition.  Trade issue.  4to, 155pp; gray boards stamped in black and green with red cloth spine stamped in gold.  A few tissue-guards lacking; rear endpapers age-toned; a touch of foxing to fore-edge.; minor scratch to front cover  very fresh, near fine copy of this title with the original tissue-guards for the illustrations generally present.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Title page and other decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka.  Preface by Edith Wharton.  Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt.  Contributions by Sarah Bernhardt, Joseph Conrad, Thomas Hardy, Henry James, et al.  Plates, both black and white and color, of works by Charles Dana Gibson, Monet, Renoir, and others.  The charcoal sketch Renoir drew of his son, wounded at the front, "the most moving image in the collection", may have been the origin of Wharton's only World War I novel, THE SON AT THE FRONT.  Garrison D.I.I.a.
THE BOOK OF THE HOMELESS Le Livre des Sans-Foyer
(Wharton, Edith [ed]).
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1916.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition, printed for private distribution.  8vo, 84pp; laid brown paper over boards with smooth lighter brown cloth spine; paper labels front and spine.  Illustrated with three halftones and facsimile of a manuscript by W.C. Brownell.  Minor age-toning to sheets; touch of wear to spine ends; paper label at spine darkened.  Very good.  The book begins with a warm appreciation of Brownell as a critic, editor and friend by Mrs. Wharton.  W.C. Brownell had been Mrs. Wharton's longtime editor at Scribner's and an important influence on her work.  Agnes Repplier, Bliss Parry, Robert Underwood Johnson, Robert Bridges and Maxwell Evarts Perkins also contribute.  Garrison B21.
W.C. BROWNELL Tributes and Appreciations
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by Alice Adams at the title page.  8vo, 305pp; + "A Note about the Type"; gray boards with gray cloth spine lettered in silver; gray, green and pink dust jacket.  Jacket scuffed at front panel with a touch of wear to head of spine.  Very good+.  Short stories including the exemplary "Greyhound People".
TO SEE YOU AGAIN
Adams, Alice.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 228pp; mustard boards with red cloth spine stamped in gold; decorated blue dust jacket lettered in yellow and white.  This talented writer's third book, a novel and short story collection precede.  REVIEW COPY with publicity release laid in.  NEW YORK TIMES Notable Book of the Year (1996).  Fine.
SISTER
Ansay, A. Manette.
New York: William Morrow and Co., Inc., (1996).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition.  One of Macmillan's "Little Novels by Favorite Authors" series.  16mo, v, 9-89, 1-4pp; light brown cloth lettered in green at front and spine; design of four cupids surrounded by roses and ivy stamped in red and green at the front cover.  Decorated endpapers.  Frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature; two additional full-page illustrations in text by Gordon H. Rant.  Decorated title page and decorated head and tailpieces and initial caps throughout. Offsetting to adjacent pages from the two plates.   Mild overall wear with tips and ends lightly rubbed; lower front foretip a trifle bumped.  About very good.  The tale, which originally appeared in A QUESTION OF TIME (1891), places a beautiful young widow in play with four eager suitors.  The little volume also prints a profile of the author.  Johnson, AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, p. 25.   Smith, AMERICAN FICTION 1901-1925, A-344.
MRS. PENDLETON'S FOUR-IN-HAND
Atherton, Gertrude.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 62pp; stiff pink, black and white wrappers.  (Issued only in this format.)  Ink name inside front cover;  two ink stars at table of contents and one or two more ink stars within text.  Minor edgewear.  Very good.  The writer's seventh book in which she offers prose and poetic narrative, fictional and autobiographical, suggesting they are intertwined. Like many women writers primarily known for their novels, Atwood's first published book was a collection of verse.  Whether one prefers to consider these pieces prose or poetry, they are illuminated by Atwood's great intelligence and wit.
MURDER IN THE DARK Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret.
Toronto: Coach House Press, (1983).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Review copy with publisher's slip laid in.  8vo, 295pp; black boards with red cloth spine lettered in gold; red dust jacket.  Crinkle at front flap; spine mildly sunned.  Very good.  Toni Cade Bambara (b. 1939), short story writer, essayist and novelist, has been a community activist and an educator as well as a writer.  Recently she has been working on screenplays.  GORILLA, MY LOVE (1972) established her reputation as a short story writer.  THE SALT EATERS, her first novel, focuses on Velma Henry, an activist frustrated by divisiveness within the black community.  The novel received the American Book Award and is perhaps her finest work.  Fine.  WOMEN'S WRITING, p. 93.
THE SALT EATERS
Bambara, Toni Cade.
New York: Random House, (1980).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
MURDER DRAWS A LINE
Barber, Willetta Ann and R[udolph] F. Schabelitz.
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1940.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the writer at the title page.  8vo, 255pp; white boards, "AB" in gold, with white cloth shelfback lettered in gold; white pictorial dust jacket designed by Paul Bacon.  Black and white vignette after the dust jacket illustration at the title page.  Silver medallion, "National Book Award Finalist" at front panel of dust jacket.  Tiny touch of foxing to upper right edge at front pastedown.  Very good.  Andrea Barrett's breakthrough book.  SHIP FEVER, her fifth work of fiction, prints eight short stories.  The book went on to win the National Book Award.
SHIP FEVER and Other Stories
Barrett, Andrea.
New York: Norton, 1996.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
THE MIDDLE KINGDOM
Barrett, Andrea.
New York: Pocket Books, (1991).
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  1/26 lettered copies, this being copy "S".  8vo, 116pp; gray leather stamped in black front and spine with PEN/Faulkner logo in blind at front; publisher's black cloth clamshell box stamped in gold and blind.  Illustratedwith an original silk screen signed by Lou Stovall.  Brief essays on "Obsession" by Louis Begley, David Bradley, Robert Olen Butler, Thomas Flanagan, Ernest Gaines, Barry Hannah, Maureen Howard, Jayne Anne Phillips, George Plimpton, Francine Prose, Vikram Seth, Mary Lee Settle, Ntozake Shange, Elizabeth Spencer and Scott Spencer and signed by them.  Fine.
OBSESSION
Begley, Louis et al.
(Rockville, MD): Quill and Brush, 1994.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Signed by the writer at the title page.  8vo, 230pp; light blue paper over boards with black cloth spine lettered in metallic red; pale blue dust jacket lettered in black.  Elizabeth Benedict's third book and second novel.  Her first, SLOW DANCING (1985), was a finalist for the American Book Award.
SAFE CONDUCT
Benedict, Elizabeth.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1993).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 205pp; + "Acknowledgments"; beige boards with maroon cpine stamped in copper; dust jacket in tan, brown, black and white designed by Andy Carpenter with photograph by Glenda Bacon Carter front panel.  The writer's first novel and second book.  Her first, a collection of short stories, was a National Book Award finalist.  Fine.
LOVE INVENTS US
Bloom, Amy.
New York: Random House, (1997).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
First English edition.  (The American edition published by Alfred A. Knopf preceded).  Crown 8vo, 277pp; bright yellow cloth stamped in silver at the spine; gray and white endpapers; gray dust jacket printed on olive, blue, pink and black; top edge stained purple.  Jacket design by Lacey Everett.  Ownership signature at the front free endpaper.  Mild use to jacket with a narrow light stain (2" long) along the fold at the fore-edge.  Very good.  With a comment by V.S. Pritchett quoted at length at the jacket's rear panel.  A novel of three women whose childhood friendship is revived some 50 years later.  Written with Bowen's characteristic wit and subtlety.  Sellery and Harris A27b.
THE LITTLE GIRLS
Bowen, Elizabeth.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1964].
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis