Results for: Edith Wharton


Matches 1-20 of 33
1 2 Next Last
First  edition.  Trade issue.  4to, 155pp; gray boards stamped in black and green with red cloth spine stamped in gold.  A few tissue-guards lacking; rear endpapers age-toned; a touch of foxing to fore-edge.; minor scratch to front cover  very fresh, near fine copy of this title with the original tissue-guards for the illustrations generally present.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Title page and other decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka.  Preface by Edith Wharton.  Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt.  Contributions by Sarah Bernhardt, Joseph Conrad, Thomas Hardy, Henry James, et al.  Plates, both black and white and color, of works by Charles Dana Gibson, Monet, Renoir, and others.  The charcoal sketch Renoir drew of his son, wounded at the front, "the most moving image in the collection", may have been the origin of Wharton's only World War I novel, THE SON AT THE FRONT.  Garrison D.I.I.a.
THE BOOK OF THE HOMELESS Le Livre des Sans-Foyer
(Wharton, Edith [ed]).
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1916.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 355pp; + endmatter; deep blue boards with black cloth spine lettered in gold;  beige dust jacket.  Illustrated with halftone photographs.  Fine.
HENRY JAMES AND EDITH WHARTON Letters: 1900-1915
(Wharton, Edith) Powers (ed.), Lyall.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  32mo - 3-1/2 x 5", 214pp; smooth dark red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine; untrimmed fore-edge.  T.e.g.  Title page decorated with drawing of the head of a woman printed in pale orange.  Endpapers decorated with pale orange embellishments.  Endpapers a little dusty; small ink stamp ("A") at rear pastedown.  Two small ink spots are front panel; mild rubbing to tips, ends and along spine joints.  About very good.  A sound copy.  Illustrated with frontispiece by Charles Dana Gibson with other pen-and-ink illustrations (unsigned) throughout the text.  The volume prints five short stories, the most noteworthy being, without question, Mrs. Wharton's, "Mrs. Manstey's View".  This was the first of a six-volume set Scribner's issued, STORIES OF THE RAILROAD, STORIES OF THE SEA, STORIES OF ITALY, etc.   The colophon notes that these pieces had originally appeared in SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE and it was the publisher's intent to "preserve them in dainty volumes grouped under attractive subjects and decorated by a few illustrations to brighten the pages".  "Mrs. Manstey's View" had made its first appearance in SCRIBNER'S in July, 1891, her first short story printed, her earlier published pieces being verse.  The story itself initiates themes that will reverberate through the rest of her fiction:  a woman, hedged-into a narrow and confined space, seeking to make the most of the tiny compass of her existence.  The piece displayed enough of the writer's potential to make Scribner editors W.C. Brownell and Edward Burlingame take note—here was a talent to encourage.  Garrison B2 (see also Garrison C12).
STORIES FROM SCRIBNER'S STORIES OF NEW YORK
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Only edition, printed for private distribution.  8vo, 84pp; laid brown paper over boards with smooth lighter brown cloth spine; paper labels front and spine.  Illustrated with three halftones and facsimile of a manuscript by W.C. Brownell.  Minor age-toning to sheets; touch of wear to spine ends; paper label at spine darkened.  Very good.  The book begins with a warm appreciation of Brownell as a critic, editor and friend by Mrs. Wharton.  W.C. Brownell had been Mrs. Wharton's longtime editor at Scribner's and an important influence on her work.  Agnes Repplier, Bliss Parry, Robert Underwood Johnson, Robert Bridges and Maxwell Evarts Perkins also contribute.  Garrison B21.
W.C. BROWNELL Tributes and Appreciations
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 379pp; + index; smooth blue cloth stamped with blind rules and gold lettering; printed grayish-green dust jacket.  Touch of dampstaining along fore-edge of p. 385 and rear endpaper (approx. 2-1/2" long by 1/4" deep); light dampstain in same area at back cover and jacket's rear panel.  Mild overall dustiness and age-toning to jacket, particularly at spine; shallow chips at upper edge with a closed 1" tear at jacket's rear cover (upper edge).  The book is fresh and crisp, with the gilt bright.  Very good.  Illustrated with photographs.  Mrs. Wharton's graceful, if selective memoir.   A fairly scarce title:  publisher's records suggest the first printing may have been only 5,000 copies.  Garrison A47.I.a.
A BACKWARD GLANCE Reminiscences by Edith Wharton
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First Canadian edition.  (First edition, first printing, presumed second [Canadian] issue [Garrison]).  12mo, 426pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed beige dust jacket (lacking the copy at flaps and back panel which appears on the American edition).  Gold dimmed.  Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel.  The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright.  Very good.  Scribners printed 60,000 copies of the novel for the American market.  How many were printed for the Canadian is unknown, but a royalty statement four months after publication indicate only 1,000 copies sold.  This form of the book is decidedly scarce and in the dust jacket remarkable (the bibliographer does not record it).  Gold dimmed.  Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel.  The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright.  Near fine/fine.  Garrison A32.I.a2.
A SON AT THE FRONT
Wharton, Edith.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1923.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 240pp; charcoal gray boards elaborately stamped in gilt on the front cover (Garrison's binding A).  Decorated title page. Minor repair to front hinge (not visible); touch of wear to tips and ends with the upper foretip of the front cover a little exposed  A very bright, firm and fresh copy of the book.  Near fine.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  The quality of the book's production, such as the printing of the text on laid paper, reflects why the author so admired the printer's work.  Mrs. Wharton's second collection of short fiction:  six tales—"The Duchess at Prayer"; "The Angel at the Grave"; "The Recovery"; " 'Copy':  A Dialogue"; "The Rembrandt"; "The Moving Finger"; and, "The Confessional".  Garrison A5.I.a.
CRUCIAL INSTANCES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing with top edge gilt.  12mo, 195pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine.  Minute wear to tips and ends; tiny bubble at front; covers a trifle darkened.  A crisp, firm, bright copy.  Near fine.  In a custom cloth case, with gilt-stamped leather shelfback.  Edith Wharton's masterpiece of vibrant emotional need and bleak emotional deprivation, harrowing yet wrought with a spareness that intensifies the novella.  It is worth noting that while writing ETHAN FROME, Edith Wharton forever changed her life:  divorced Teddy, sold The Mount and made her residence in France permanent.  She had chosen, in fact, to take full responsibility for her life and defy the bonds to which Ethan, Mattie and Zeena submit.   ETHAN FROME, the critic Cynthia Woolf suggests, "is a statement of Edith Wharton's coming of age as a novelist".  It also marks her coming of age as an individual.   ETHAN FROME is a true, uniquely American classic.  Garrison A19.I.a.  Johnson, HIGHSPOTS, pp.76-77.
ETHAN FROME
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing.  12mo, 238pp; red vertically ribbed cloth lettered in gilt front and spine; printed dust jacket with the colors of the French flag at the front panel. Discreet stamped number at front pastedown.  Jacket lacks most of spine, only a 2" x 3/4 to 1" piece with some of "Wharton" and the price present; long closed tears to front panel; chipping at rear panel.  The book is exceptionally fine and fresh.  Very good.  Illustrated with half-tone photographs.  Frontispiece shows Mrs. Wharton at a French palisade.  When France entered World War I, Mrs. Wharton undertook to support the war effort of her adopted country with charity work to aid refugees and with the persuasive powers of her pen.  French authorities allowed her to travel to the front which she did with her long-time friend and frequent companion, Walter Berry.  Like the speeches of her good friend Teddy Roosevelt, her account of the war was intended to stir Americans to action.  Garrison A 23.I.a.  Garrison does not record the dust jacket and it is only the second we have seen for the title.
FIGHTING FRANCE From Dunkerque to Belfort
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 149pp; narrow ribbed light green cloth with decorative design stamped in gilt, red and white at the front panel of a small French village with a castle rising above it in the background; lettered in gilt at the spine.  Offsetting to front free endpaper and to rear free endpaper; text block shows light age-toning to pages.  Gilt at spine dimmed; foretips a trifle pidgeon-toed; spine end and tips slightly worn; mild surface wear.  About very good.  Mrs. Wharton on her adopted country.  In seven chapters she discusses "First Impressions", "Taste", "Intellectual Honesty" and "The New Frenchwoman" with succinct observations such as "The French are persuaded that the enjoyment of beauty and the exercise of the critical intelligence are two of the things best worth living for; and the notion that art and knowledge could ever, in a civilised state, be regarded as negligible, or subordinated to merely material interests, would never occur to them".  Like Peter Mayle's IN PROVENCE and Tim Parks' ITALIAN NEIGHBORS, this book is less travel literature than a deep appreciation for the qualities of another country acquired through years of residence.  Garrison A28.I.a.
FRENCH WAYS AND THEIR MEANING
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1919.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing.  12mo, 326pp; dark blue moire cloth stamped in gold front and spine; endpapers decorated by E.C. Caswell; pale purple dust jacket.  Slight dimming at spine.  Jacket, which is supplied, chipped at head of spine (1/3 x 3-/4"), with small chipping at foot of spine,  at the top edge and foretips; some creasing also along top edge; mild darkening to spine and dampstaining at spine at reverse.  The book is generally fresh and attractive and the jacket uncommon.  About very good.       Six short stories, three with an earthly venue and three with an unearthly one.   As with most short story collections, the book had a relatively small printing;  the royalty figures suggest a first printing of perhaps 10,000 copies some of which may have been shipped to England for sale there.  It is one of Mrs. Wharton's scarcer titles,  Garrison A39.I.a.
HERE AND BEYOND
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing, American issue; Garrison's Binding A.  4to, 250pp; + endmatter (List of Books Mentioned; Architects and Landscape-Gardeners Mentioned; and, Index); decorated trade binding designed by Decorative Designers:  at the front cover, gold-stamped lion and shield design above a pale blue-stamped picture of a garden, gold-stamped pedestal design, with shield and scroll at bottom, and surrounding seven lines stamped in dark grayish-green.  Top edge gilded. Contemporary ink inscription (Christmas, 1904) to upper margin of front pastedown; small owner's library ticket front pastedown. Touch of fraying to tips; spine a trifle dimmed; shallow bump to top edge of rear cover; two shallow pin scratches to front cover.  A firm, fresh copy.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 15 color and 11 black and white plates.  Also illustrated with photographs and additional drawings by E. Denison, Malcolm Fraser and C.A. Vanderhoof.        The design at the front cover is inspired by Maxfield Parrish's illustration of the "Villa Pia:  In the Gardens of the Vatican".  A lush, handsome production that reflects the golden age of American publishing.  Each detail of the book has been carefully designed:  a large, elegant typeface; generous margins; illustration captions, running heads and page numbers printed in a delicate shade of umber.  As a trade publication ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS would be hard to surpass.     Mrs. Wharton's text is equal to its beautiful setting.  She prepared herself to write the book by first reading relevant texts in French, German and Italian, studying old plans and examining prints and drawings from Peter Paul Rubens' depictions of Genoese villas to Gianfresco Costa's etchings of villas [Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life].  She and Teddy traveled to Italy and visited some 70 villas and her account still is invaluable as a guide for the traveler as well as the gardener.  For Mrs. Wharton a successful garden possessed "garden-magic", an ineffable quality that suggested 'it was born, not built'.  In conveying such garden-magic, Mrs. Wharton created her own.  Garrison A10.I.a.  Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life, pp. 102-111.
ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS
Wharton, Edith.
New York: The Century Co., 1904.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 146pp; smooth brown cloth elaborately stamped with blind rules and gilt front and spine.  T.e.g.   Printed on laid paper.  Front foretip a little bumped; touch of wear to tips and ends.  A fresh, bright copy.  Near fine.  Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball with two color plates.  Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press.  Set in France, an unhappily-wed American woman and her American wooer encounter the subtle manipulations of the estranged husband's French family.  Such international settings, of course, pervade Henry James' novels and tales.  Mrs. Wharton's use of it here, despite her being likened to James by many readers and critics, is unusual.  Mrs. Wharton's familiarity with French society lends a special verisimilitude to the novella.  Garrison A13.I.a.  (Binding A, no priority).
MADAME DE TREYMES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Second printing, first state (Book-of-the-Month Club printing).  12mo, 347pp; smooth black cloth stamped in yellow front and spine; printed orange dust jacket.  Long, shallow chipping at top edge of front panel; chipping around head and foot of spine; shallow chips to top edge rear panel; lower rear foretip nicked; a narrow strip of dampstaining along rear flap fold (rear panel).  The book is fresh and firm in an about very good dust jacket.  About very good.  This novel later made into the film THE MARRIAGE PLAYGROUND with Frederic March.  Good.  Garrison A42.I.b(1).
THE CHILDREN
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Later Grosset & Dunlap edition issued as part of "Novels of Distinction" series.  8vo, [347]pp; textured reddish-purple cloth with black labels printed in silver at front and spine; publisher's logo in blind at the front cover and publisher stamped in silver gray at the spine; pictorial buff dust jacket printed in black, yellow.  The jacket flaps print a full list of the "Novels of Distinction" series as well as an interesting thumbnail profile of the writer at the rear panel.  Bookseller's ticket at rear pastedown; minor use to dust jacket at spine ends, with a 3/4" closed tear (taped at the reverse) at the foot.  Fresh, crisp, and attractive.  Near fine.   This Grosset & Dunlap edition is noteworthy for the slightly lurid tone of its jacket.  Reprint houses needed jackets to appeal to a wide reading base and, not surprisingly, Grosset & Dunlap jackets for Mrs. Wharton's titles were often more visually striking than those printed by Scribner's or Appleton's.  Garrison A42.I.i.  Garrison based the entry of a letter from Appleton editor Rutger Jewett to Mrs. Wharton reporting a reprint house would issue a special edition of 10,000 copies, "Not seen".  A "3" appears at the end of the text; and, the text accords with the points Garrison notes for the third Appleton printing (A42.I.g).  The first time we have handled this edition.
THE CHILDREN
Wharton, Edith.
[New York]: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers by arrangement with D. Appleton & Company, [1930].
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  (1/400 copies).  8vo, 137pp; + Table of Contents; decorated stiff wrappers with print "Yachting dans l'Archipel".  Edited by Claudine Lesage with an Editor's Note.  Signed by Claudine Lesage.  A small library in Hyeres long had a beautifully bound manuscript written in English.  When a Conrad scholar who spoke English came to the library, the librarian eventually brought out the mss. to see if the scholar could say what the manuscript was.  To her astonishment scholar Claudine Lesage realized that here was an undiscovered diary of Edith Wharton, an account of a Mediterranean cruise, her first, in 1888.  A remarkable discovery which shows the fledgling writer beginning to hone her powers of observation.  Near fine.
THE CRUISE OF THE VANADIS
Wharton, Edith.
Amiens: Sterne, (1992).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First English edition.  Garrison's "presumed second (Empire) issue".  Thick 12mo, 594pp; blue wrappers printed in black; publisher's ads at front and back (pp. 1-4 precede text and pp. 5-8 follow text).  No. 565 of Macmillan's Empire Library with the copyright page stating "This Edition is intended for circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas".  Garrison notes that in the hardcover edition the publisher's ads are all at the rear.  Wrappers creased and darkened with some small pieces lacking  around spinal ends.  About very good.  A description of the plot of THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY appears at the back cover beginning "Undine Spragg, the heroine of Mrs. Wharton's new novel, is the only child of adoring parents whose one aim is to gratify her every want and whim".  Garrison does not record this statement appearing elsewhere.  The bibliographer located the hardcover edition, but not this wrappered issue which he reported on the basis of Macmillan's ads.  See Garrison A21.I.b2.  A very scarce form of this title, the first we have seen thus.
THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1913.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  12mo, 594pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gilt front and spine.  Ownership signature (with considerable flourish) and date in purple ink at lower forecorner, front free endpaper; glue residue, probably from a bookplate, at the front pastedown.  Front board very slight warped; some surface wear; top edge darkened.  A bright, firm copy.  Very good.  With publisher's catalogue highlighting "Some Scribner Fall publications" featuring THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY as the leadoff title.  A scathing social satire on new money, social climbing and ineffectual old society.  Undine Spragg,  her mother named her daughter after a hair unguent, is vacuous, shrewd and determined as she marries her way through society.  The critic Cynthia Woolf considers the novel of "superb quality", reflecting "Wharton’s abilities at the height of her powers" [A FEAST OF WORDS.]  It is a novel which Sinclair Lewis admired and certainly influenced his own satires of American society that he wrote a decade later.  Fine.  Garrison A21.1.a.
THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Later printing.  Thick 8vo, 700pp; black cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed brown dust jacket.  Edited by Louis Auchincloss with an introduction.  Louis Auchincloss has framed this selection of pieces, all drawn from Mrs. Wharton's fiction, with chapters from A BACKWARD GLANCE.  Dust jacket lightly used.  About very good.  (Garrison AA12.I.b).
THE EDITH WHARTON READER edited by Louis Auchincloss
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1965).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Garrison's binding A and dust jacket A.  12mo, 432pp; dark blue cloth stamped in gold front and spine; black dust jacket with white and blue lettering; "An Appreciation of Edith Wharton" by William Lyon Phelps at the back panel.  Book is fresh, crisp and firm.  The dust jacket shows light touches of use with the spine a little darkened as is the rear panel which shows three surface scrapes. Very good.  The last novel Mrs. Wharton completed and the sequel to HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED.  The two novels which Mrs. Wharton considered "one extended enterprise", are, as Cynthia Griffin Wolff describes them, "her final attempts to sum up the artist's life".  Garrison A45.I.a.
THE GODS ARRIVE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis