Results for: Decorated Trade Bindings


10 Matches Found
First American edition.  12mo, 255pp; dark blue linen cloth lettered in white at front and spine, at the front cover a medallion of light blue and white depicts a group of evergreens overlooking a mountain valley.  T.e.g.  An especially crisp, fresh copy.  Fine.      Kramer notes that the Lakeside Press in Chicago printed THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SHADOW in Modernized Old Style type on laid paper. Heinemann published an edition in 1900 also;  it is unclear whether the American or the English preceded.     THE FEMINIST COMPANION described Annie E. Holdsworth as a "novelist, story writer and feminist".  Born in Jamaica in 1857 to a Yorkshire Methodist missionary, she had only a scanty education once the family had returned to England.  However, she started to write and publish in the 1890s and co-edited THE WOMAN'S SIGNAL.  It is possible she published two books under the pseudonym 'Max Beresford'.  However, Holdsworth did publish SPINDLE AND OARS in 1893 and the next year her 'new woman' novel JOANNA TRAILL, SPINSTER.  She later married poet Eugene Lee-Hamilton and moved to Italy.  From there she continued to write and publish up until 1913 "producing novels and collections such as A GARDEN OF SPINSTERS".  Kramer 245.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 530-531.   A handsome Stone & Company publication.
THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SHADOW
Holdsworth, Annie E. (Mrs. Lee-Hamilton).
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  16mo, 309pp; + 6 pp ads; deep green wove cloth, Sarah Wyman Whitman trade binding design with stylized flowering tree front panel, title in gilt at the elongated trunk, the tree's roots enclosing the author's name; title, author and publisher in gilt at the spine. Faint age-toning to text pages and the spine every so slightly darkened.  An especially fresh and pleasing copy of this attractive Whitman design.  Near fine.        THE NATIVE OF WINBY prints nine short stories:  “A Native of Winby”; “Decoration Day”; “Jim’s Little Woman”; “The Failure of David Berry”; “The Passing of Sister Barrett”; “Miss Esther’s Guest”; “The Flight of Betsey Lane”; “Between Mass and Vespers”; and, “A Little Captive Maid”.  Published just three years before her masterpiece, THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS, these stories show Jewett as a confident and mature writer.  Long seen as a minor voice of the local color school, Sarah Orne Jewett is now regarded as an American master whose writing influenced Kate Chopin, Willa Cather and others well into the 20th century.  BAL 10902.   (Sarah Wyman Whitman binding, Allen and Gullans, p. 103).
THE NATIVE OF WINBY
Jewett, Sarah Orne.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Presentation copy, inscribed in ink at the front free endpaper, "Grace Wolcott ______ / from Lilla Cabot Perry / March 12 / 1911".  16mo (7 x 4-1/2"), ix, 3 - 81pp; dark olive green ribbed cloth, decorative trade binding of stylized flowers stamped in dark green with gilt blooms front and rear covers; title and author stamped in gold-gilt at both covers; title, author and publisher in gold-gilt at the spine.  Printed on laid paper; edges untrimmed. Decorative initial caps.   Printed by the University Press.  Pages unopened.  Binding somewhat strained; sporadic touches of foxing.  Tips and corners lightly rubbed; gold-gilt at spine a trifle dimmed.  Near fine.  Lilla Cabot Perry (1848-1933), artist and writer, enjoyed a childhood shaped by Boston literati such as Ralph Waldo Emerson and Louisa May Alcott and by the liberal thinking of her devoutly abolitionist parents.  Only after her marriage to Thomas Sargeant Perry did Lilla pursue formal training as an artist.  The young family spent nearly a decade in France where Perry saw the works of the Impressionists for the first time.  Monet, of whom she was a particular admirer, and the other Impressionists profoundly affected her work.  And, in turn, she vigorously promoted their art upon her return to the United States.  Painting, however, did not preclude her writing.  She published THE HEART OF THE WEED (1886); and FROM THE GARDEN OF HELLAS (1891, translation of Greek verse).  And she continued to write verse, publishing her last collection, JAR OF DREAMS in 1923.     IMPRESSIONS gathers the poems into three sections:  "A Love Story"; "Love and Death"; and "Miscellaneous Poems".        Copeland and Day issued some hundred titles.  The publishers, inspired by William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement, took especial care with the design, layout, typography and binding of their titles.  This lovely volume suggests why the firm although of short duration is highly esteemed.  Kraus 88.
IMPRESSIONS A Book of Verse
Perry, Lilla Cabot.
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1898.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  First printing.  8vo, 126pp; decorated white cloth stamped in gilt front, spine and rear.  T.e.g.  Trade binding design of stylized poppies within a triple rule by Sarah Wyman Whitman.  Faint dimming to the spine.  Generally fine.  A resplendent copy, the finest we have handled.  The superb Hassam plates and decorations are fresh and bright.  Title page printed in olive green, pink and yellow.  Twelve full-page chromolithographs after watercolors by Childe Hassam with smaller decorations for chapter heads, title and half-title pages, etc.   The most successful and felicitous collaboration between writer and artist in American letters.   Blanck cites the volume as "one of the most elaborate pieces of bookmaking of the period."  Celia Thaxter's salon and hotel, Appledore, drew a wide circle of writers and artists.  A watercolorist herself, Thaxter particularly appreciated the brushwork and vivid palette of Childe Hassam, a summer regular at Appledore.  Her essays on her renowned garden, "literary watercolors" as one critic calls them, are perfectly  complemented by the Hassam illuminations.  "as Thaxter cut and gathered her flowers, Hassam scattered them pictorially in little vignettes across the pages of AN ISLAND GARDEN.  Margaret pinks, nasturtiums, pansies, sweet peas and others add their humble beauty to the splendor of Thaxter's prose."  The book and the art it inspired the subject of an exhibit at the National Museum of American Art (and elsewhere) in 1990.  The volume is unquestionably a highspot for its art, its binding and its prose.  BAL 19923.
AN ISLAND GARDEN with pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam
Thaxter, Celia.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1894.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
THE CHARIOT RACE FROM BEN-HUR
Wallace, Lew.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 225pp; original gray cloth decorated in green and orange with color illustration mounted front cover.  Decorated trade binding and endpapers by Theodore Hapgood (signed).  T.e.g.  Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens with four color plates and head-of-chapter vignettes by N.C. Wyeth.  Every page of the text is framed in an orange decorative border.  A fine example of the golden age of American publishing when the talents of many fine book artists  enhanced the work of the writer.  A trace of wear to ends and tips.  Fine.  BAL 22652.
SUSANNA AND SUE
Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
First separate edition (or possibly a later printing, Blanck does not record this edition).  12mo, 53pp; smooth dark blue cloth, Margaret Armstrong trade design (with her "MA" at the front cover) of stylized irises whose elongated stems intertwine at their ends, the design an oval, with a silver scroll stamped with the title across the irises at the front panel; title, author and publisher in gold gilt at the spine.  Mild overall use with the binding a little strained; tips and ends rubbed; gold a little faded at spine.  Generally very good and the decorated trade binding design at the front panel attractive.  An uncommon Margaret Armstrong trade design.
MARSE CHAN A Tale of Old Virginia Illustrated by W.T. Smedley
[Armstrong, Margaret] Page, Thomas Nelson.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, 187pp; (including Glossary); blue wove cloth stamped in gold-gilt at front and spine.  T.e.g.  Handsome Art Nouveau trade binding inspired by Walter West's design for the title page.  Some soiling to rear cover, but generally fresh and appealing.  Near fine.  The writer's first book in which she drew upon Irish myth and folklore.  Several of the pieces had appeared in THE YELLOW BOOK and among those who admired the book was W.B. Yeats.   He took the phrase "Winds among the Reeds", printed on the front cover, as the title for an 1899 collection of Celtic verse.  And he wrote of the book that it "haunted me as few books have ever haunted me, for it spoke in strange wayward stories and birdlike little verses of things and person I remember or had dreamed of".       Nora Hopper Chesson (1871-1906), poet and novelist, was born in Exeter to an Irish father and Welsh mother.  After her husband's death, Nora's mother moved them to London where Nora was educated.  She started to publish in THE YELLOW BOOK and other periodicals and according to one authority "achieved a considerable following".  In 1894 she published her first book and also met her future husband, novelist and critic Wilford Hugh Chesson.  She published a second book, UNDER QUICKEN BOUGHS in 1896 and a novel, THE BELL AND THE ARROW, in 1905.  THE FEMINIST COMPANION, p. 537.  IRISH WRITERS, pp. 154-155.
BALLADS IN PROSE
[Chesson] Hopper, Nora.
Boston: Roberts Brothers London: John Lane: Bodley Head, 1894.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  8vo, [168]pp; + publisher's advertisement; green wove cloth with elaborate decorated trade binding stamped in silver, orange, blue and green; title and author stamped in gold at the front cover; title, author and publisher in gold at the spine with spiral motif; rear cover repeats the decorated border of the front.  T.e.g.  Printed on laid paper watermarked with Harper's device; fore-edge and bottom edge untrimmed. Title page printed in orange and black. 12 full-page illustrations in black and white including frontispiece with tissue guard.  Ownership signature at front free endpaper; small ex libris at front pastedown.  Minor touches of wear to ends; small, mild stains at front cover.  Unopened.  Generally a very bright, fresh copy.  Near fine.  "The Wooing of Malkatoon" is a verse narrative and "Commodus" a play originally published in 1877.      The design suggests a Roman mosaic and though unsigned is executed with considerable flair.  BAL 20825, Binding B (Blanck states Binding A is likely a trial binding, while Binding C is a later issue).  Johnson, MODERN FIRST EDITIONS (3rd edition), p. 470.
THE WOOING OF MALKATOON COMMODUS Illustrations by Du Mond & Weguelin
[Decorated Trade Bindings] Wallace, Lew.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  A reworking of THE HOLMES BIRTHDAY BOOK which Houghton, MIfflin published in 1889.  16mo, unpaginated; medium green wove cloth stamped in gold at front and spine;  green-coated endpapers; green edges.  Frontispiece portrait of Dr. Oliver Wendell Holmes.  Spine dimmed; touch of wear to tips and ends.  Very good.  Verse extracts from Oliver Wendell Holmes' poetry for every day of the year.       Decorative trade binding design by Sarah Wyman Whitman.  A line-and-dot border frames the title which is centered on the front cover;  four delicate stylized flowers are placed at top, bottom of the panel and to either side of the title. The flower also appears at the spine, stamped in gold, as are the title and publisher.  The border motif is repeated in blind at the rear panel.  Allen and Gullens give particular note to Whitman's 1890s designs.  Mrs. Whitman's bindings from this decade display a confident mastery and this lovely design is a handsome example.  BAL 9216.
THE OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES YEAR BOOK
[Whitman, Sarah Wyman], Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company The Riverside Press, Cambridge, (1894).
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis