Results for: Wharton, Edith.
THE BOOK OF THE HOMELESS Le Livre des Sans-Foyer
(Wharton, Edith [ed]).
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1916.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
(Wharton, Edith [ed]).
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1916.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
HENRY JAMES AND EDITH WHARTON Letters: 1900-1915
(Wharton, Edith) Powers (ed.), Lyall.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
(Wharton, Edith) Powers (ed.), Lyall.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
STORIES FROM SCRIBNER'S STORIES OF NEW YORK
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
W.C. BROWNELL Tributes and Appreciations
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
(Wharton, Edith).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A BACKWARD GLANCE Reminiscences by Edith Wharton
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
A SON AT THE FRONT
Wharton, Edith.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1923.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, 1923.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
CRUCIAL INSTANCES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
ETHAN FROME
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
HERE AND BEYOND
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS
Wharton, Edith.
New York: The Century Co., 1904.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: The Century Co., 1904.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
MADAME DE TREYMES
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
THE CHILDREN
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF THE VANADIS
Wharton, Edith.
Amiens: Sterne, (1992).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
Amiens: Sterne, (1992).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1913.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1913.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
THE EDITH WHARTON READER edited by Louis Auchincloss
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1965).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1965).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
THE GODS ARRIVE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
Wharton, Edith.
[Avon, Connecticut]: The Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
[Avon, Connecticut]: The Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
THE MARNE A Tale of the War
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan Company, 1918.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
London: Macmillan Company, 1918.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
THE MOTHER'S RECOMPENSE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1925.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1925.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
THE TOUCHSTONE
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Wharton, Edith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart






![First Canadian edition. (First edition, first printing, presumed second [Canadian] issue [Garrison]). 12mo, 426pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed beige dust jacket (lacking the copy at flaps and back panel which appears on the American edition). Gold dimmed. Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel. The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright. Very good. Scribners printed 60,000 copies of the novel for the American market. How many were printed for the Canadian is unknown, but a royalty statement four months after publication indicate only 1,000 copies sold. This form of the book is decidedly scarce and in the dust jacket remarkable (the bibliographer does not record it). Gold dimmed. Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel. The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright. Near fine/fine. Garrison A32.I.a2. First Canadian edition. (First edition, first printing, presumed second [Canadian] issue [Garrison]). 12mo, 426pp; vertically-ribbed red cloth stamped in gold front and spine; printed beige dust jacket (lacking the copy at flaps and back panel which appears on the American edition). Gold dimmed. Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel. The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright. Very good. Scribners printed 60,000 copies of the novel for the American market. How many were printed for the Canadian is unknown, but a royalty statement four months after publication indicate only 1,000 copies sold. This form of the book is decidedly scarce and in the dust jacket remarkable (the bibliographer does not record it). Gold dimmed. Jacket has an ink spot at rear panel. The book is clean and crisp; the jacket fresh and bright. Near fine/fine. Garrison A32.I.a2.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/9436.jpg)



![First edition. First printing, American issue; Garrison's Binding A. 4to, 250pp; + endmatter (List of Books Mentioned; Architects and Landscape-Gardeners Mentioned; and, Index); decorated trade binding designed by Decorative Designers: at the front cover, gold-stamped lion and shield design above a pale blue-stamped picture of a garden, gold-stamped pedestal design, with shield and scroll at bottom, and surrounding seven lines stamped in dark grayish-green. Top edge gilded. Contemporary ink inscription (Christmas, 1904) to upper margin of front pastedown; small owner's library ticket front pastedown. Touch of fraying to tips; spine a trifle dimmed; shallow bump to top edge of rear cover; two shallow pin scratches to front cover. A firm, fresh copy. Near fine. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 15 color and 11 black and white plates. Also illustrated with photographs and additional drawings by E. Denison, Malcolm Fraser and C.A. Vanderhoof. The design at the front cover is inspired by Maxfield Parrish's illustration of the "Villa Pia: In the Gardens of the Vatican". A lush, handsome production that reflects the golden age of American publishing. Each detail of the book has been carefully designed: a large, elegant typeface; generous margins; illustration captions, running heads and page numbers printed in a delicate shade of umber. As a trade publication ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS would be hard to surpass. Mrs. Wharton's text is equal to its beautiful setting. She prepared herself to write the book by first reading relevant texts in French, German and Italian, studying old plans and examining prints and drawings from Peter Paul Rubens' depictions of Genoese villas to Gianfresco Costa's etchings of villas [Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life]. She and Teddy traveled to Italy and visited some 70 villas and her account still is invaluable as a guide for the traveler as well as the gardener. For Mrs. Wharton a successful garden possessed "garden-magic", an ineffable quality that suggested 'it was born, not built'. In conveying such garden-magic, Mrs. Wharton created her own. Garrison A10.I.a. Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life, pp. 102-111. First edition. First printing, American issue; Garrison's Binding A. 4to, 250pp; + endmatter (List of Books Mentioned; Architects and Landscape-Gardeners Mentioned; and, Index); decorated trade binding designed by Decorative Designers: at the front cover, gold-stamped lion and shield design above a pale blue-stamped picture of a garden, gold-stamped pedestal design, with shield and scroll at bottom, and surrounding seven lines stamped in dark grayish-green. Top edge gilded. Contemporary ink inscription (Christmas, 1904) to upper margin of front pastedown; small owner's library ticket front pastedown. Touch of fraying to tips; spine a trifle dimmed; shallow bump to top edge of rear cover; two shallow pin scratches to front cover. A firm, fresh copy. Near fine. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish with 15 color and 11 black and white plates. Also illustrated with photographs and additional drawings by E. Denison, Malcolm Fraser and C.A. Vanderhoof. The design at the front cover is inspired by Maxfield Parrish's illustration of the "Villa Pia: In the Gardens of the Vatican". A lush, handsome production that reflects the golden age of American publishing. Each detail of the book has been carefully designed: a large, elegant typeface; generous margins; illustration captions, running heads and page numbers printed in a delicate shade of umber. As a trade publication ITALIAN VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS would be hard to surpass. Mrs. Wharton's text is equal to its beautiful setting. She prepared herself to write the book by first reading relevant texts in French, German and Italian, studying old plans and examining prints and drawings from Peter Paul Rubens' depictions of Genoese villas to Gianfresco Costa's etchings of villas [Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life]. She and Teddy traveled to Italy and visited some 70 villas and her account still is invaluable as a guide for the traveler as well as the gardener. For Mrs. Wharton a successful garden possessed "garden-magic", an ineffable quality that suggested 'it was born, not built'. In conveying such garden-magic, Mrs. Wharton created her own. Garrison A10.I.a. Dwight, EDITH WHARTON An Extraordinary Life, pp. 102-111.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/14722.jpg)







![First English edition. Garrison's binding B (no priority). Crown 8vo, 138pp; dark blue paper covered boards stamped in deep blue at the front and spine; reddish-purple dust jacket printed in black at the front panel: "THE MARNE / A Novelette/ by / Edith Wharton / [decorative device] / The Adventures of an / American Soldier in / the War of / 1914-18". Small stain to fore-edge (not affecting interior); faint sunning to wrappers. Touch of wear to head of dust jacket's spine and light sunning to spine. Near fine. Mrs. Wharton's first World War I story; like the later A SON AT THE FRONT, she dedicated the book to her friend Ronald Simmons who died near the war's end. The central character is Troy Belknap who serves as an ambulance driver during the second crucial Battle of the Marne in July, 1918. Though the novel is seldom read today, Wharton's contemporaries thought highly of it. The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT praised, in particular, Mrs. Wharton's subtle management of the gradual shift in America's attitude from isolationism to commitment to the Allied purpose. The novella first ran in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST and Appleton published the first American edition in December, 1918. Macmillan's decision to offer the title in two formats is interesting; presumably the stiff wrappers issue (priced at 3/6 according to the dust jacket) was less expensive than the hardcover. A scarce form of this Edith Wharton title, the more unusual, of course, for the presence of the original dust jacket. Garrison A27.2. Wright, EDITH WHARTON A TO Z, p. 162-163. First English edition. Garrison's binding B (no priority). Crown 8vo, 138pp; dark blue paper covered boards stamped in deep blue at the front and spine; reddish-purple dust jacket printed in black at the front panel: "THE MARNE / A Novelette/ by / Edith Wharton / [decorative device] / The Adventures of an / American Soldier in / the War of / 1914-18". Small stain to fore-edge (not affecting interior); faint sunning to wrappers. Touch of wear to head of dust jacket's spine and light sunning to spine. Near fine. Mrs. Wharton's first World War I story; like the later A SON AT THE FRONT, she dedicated the book to her friend Ronald Simmons who died near the war's end. The central character is Troy Belknap who serves as an ambulance driver during the second crucial Battle of the Marne in July, 1918. Though the novel is seldom read today, Wharton's contemporaries thought highly of it. The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT praised, in particular, Mrs. Wharton's subtle management of the gradual shift in America's attitude from isolationism to commitment to the Allied purpose. The novella first ran in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST and Appleton published the first American edition in December, 1918. Macmillan's decision to offer the title in two formats is interesting; presumably the stiff wrappers issue (priced at 3/6 according to the dust jacket) was less expensive than the hardcover. A scarce form of this Edith Wharton title, the more unusual, of course, for the presence of the original dust jacket. Garrison A27.2. Wright, EDITH WHARTON A TO Z, p. 162-163.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/12884.jpg)

![First edition. 12mo, 156pp; + publisher's ad; gray boards with gilt stamping front and spine. T.e.g. Decorated title page. Ownership signature in ink at front pastedown. Bang to lower edge rear cover which somewhat affects a few leaves at end of text. Paper narrowly split along hinge at front cover; lower tips exposed; spine ends and upper tips rubbed. About very good. Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. Mrs. Wharton's second book of fiction with one of the most tantalizing women in her early writing, a successful woman novelist, Mrs. Aubyn whom we never see directly but whose "genius [is] reflected in the shimmering admiration of all who have read her work". Garrison A4.I.a. First edition. 12mo, 156pp; + publisher's ad; gray boards with gilt stamping front and spine. T.e.g. Decorated title page. Ownership signature in ink at front pastedown. Bang to lower edge rear cover which somewhat affects a few leaves at end of text. Paper narrowly split along hinge at front cover; lower tips exposed; spine ends and upper tips rubbed. About very good. Printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. Mrs. Wharton's second book of fiction with one of the most tantalizing women in her early writing, a successful woman novelist, Mrs. Aubyn whom we never see directly but whose "genius [is] reflected in the shimmering admiration of all who have read her work". Garrison A4.I.a.](/wharton/images/items/120x300/14509.jpg)